Cubase 10.0.30

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Glenn
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:51 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Cubase 10.0.30

Post by Glenn » Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:19 am

Cubase 10.0.30 PRO, Windows 10 PRO 64bit build 1903, RME Hammerfall 96/52, Asus X-470 Mainboard 32GB ram, Samsung NVME M.2 PRO, Ryzen 2700x OC 4.2 ghz, 2x UAD-2 Quad, Benchmark DAC-1, Apogee AD16, Millenia 4 HV3D, SSL XLogic Alpha, Universal Audio LA 610, Focusrite ISA428, Avalon AD2022, Brauner Phantom, Peluso, Shure, Sennheiser EVO, AKG C414, Electro Voice RE-20 and JZ Blackhole then some

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 691
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30

Post by Winter Rat » Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:26 am

I hope somebody will make a video with ARA in action. Thank you. )))
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

PleaseDontBanMe
Member
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri May 03, 2019 4:00 am

Re: Cubase 10.0.30

Post by PleaseDontBanMe » Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:53 am

Winter Rat wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:26 am
I hope somebody will make a video with ARA in action. Thank you. )))
ARA2 on first findings: Unusable. It doesn't switch properly between two different events with ARA2 Melodyne applied.

ozinga
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30

Post by ozinga » Wed Jun 26, 2019 10:24 am

PleaseDontBanMe wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:53 am
Winter Rat wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:26 am
I hope somebody will make a video with ARA in action. Thank you. )))
ARA2 on first findings: Unusable. It doesn't switch properly between two different events with ARA2 Melodyne applied.
Not happening on Mac High Sierra. 10.13.6 It works fine for the moment.
What computer/OS do you use?

skijumptoes
Member
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30

Post by skijumptoes » Wed Jun 26, 2019 10:27 am

PleaseDontBanMe wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:53 am
ARA2 on first findings: Unusable. It doesn't switch properly between two different events with ARA2 Melodyne applied.
You've posted this all over the forums, yet it's not true - seems fine(?!).

PleaseDontBanMe
Member
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri May 03, 2019 4:00 am

Re: Cubase 10.0.30

Post by PleaseDontBanMe » Wed Jun 26, 2019 10:30 am

Melodyne update resolved it, I already corrected the other threads

Jim Beam
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30

Post by Jim Beam » Wed Jun 26, 2019 10:33 am

Very limited ARA implementation, even a simple fade-out on a clip with Melodyne active, and you can't hear the fade .......

Screen Shot 2019-06-26 at 4.49.57 AM.png
(616.92 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5368
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30

Post by Centralmusic » Wed Jun 26, 2019 11:07 am

Wrong.
Fade outs and Volume Handels are inclusive.
"They told us all they wanted was a sound that could kill someone from a distance" (Kate Bush, Experiment IV)
"Do you already know the manual?" ^^
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?" ^^

Jim Beam
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30

Post by Jim Beam » Wed Jun 26, 2019 11:20 am

Did you try to apply a fade out to a clip with Melodyne active? Do you actually hear the fade out?

Check my attached file to clarify what I mean.
Centralmusic wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 11:07 am
Wrong.
Fade outs and Volume Handels are inclusive.

User avatar
Sonik
Member
Posts: 994
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30

Post by Sonik » Wed Jun 26, 2019 12:49 pm

I tried the fade too and didn't worked for me too... :(
MacPro 8 core 16gb HD 5770 10.11.6|Cubase Pro 10.0.30|Wavelab 9.5|Studio One 4.5|Protools 12.4|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (14 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete10|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|

User avatar
cubic13
Member
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30

Post by cubic13 » Wed Jun 26, 2019 1:36 pm

Just installed 10.0.30 and made some basic tests. Few immediate results :

- The time for project loading has decreased considerably : for my usual project template, it went down from 1'40 to... 0'25 :shock: . Couldn't believe my eyes seeing the same Emulator X3 samples bank loaded in few seconds as it was, alone, taking at least 30 seconds before. This will need confirmation on the long run but it seems that something serious has been done, here.
- It seems that the whole UI is much more responsive than it was in 10.0.20.
- In a completely different area, the state indicators are back in the strip modules. Wasn't used to them but I like these, already...
- No stability issues, AFAICS. Doesn't mean a lot considering the short time using the update, I admit...

Overall, a very nice update. Can't talk about ARA2, as I never used Melodyne or similar stuff and do not intend to : I'm still wondering what is all the fuss about all this and why Melodyne is so much better than VariAudio...
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7-P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / RME Fireface UCX + Behringer ADA8200
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 6.5.5 (64), Cubase Pro 9.5.50 & 10.0.30 / Emulator X3 & several VSTis
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Pre-MIDI stuff.

ckon
Member
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30

Post by ckon » Wed Jun 26, 2019 3:11 pm

cubic13 wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 1:36 pm
Just installed 10.0.30 and made some basic tests. Few immediate results :

- The time for project loading has decreased considerably : for my usual project template, it went down from 1'40 to... 0'25 :shock: . Couldn't believe my eyes seeing the same Emulator X3 samples bank loaded in few seconds as it was, alone, taking at least 30 seconds before. This will need confirmation on the long run but it seems that something serious has been done, here.
- It seems that the whole UI is much more responsive than it was in 10.0.20.
Interesting, is template loading as quick after system reboot and then loading up same template?
ckon:

C Pro 10.0.40 (and all previous)
Win7 - x64 (farewell soon)
Main host system:
i7 3770k - 4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM, OS on SSD
Museum DAW: Apple Mac LCII Opcode Studio Vision.

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2314
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30

Post by MrSoundman » Wed Jun 26, 2019 4:08 pm

cubic13 wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 1:36 pm
Couldn't believe my eyes seeing the same Emulator X3 samples bank loaded in few seconds as it was, alone, taking at least 30 seconds before
:shock: but isn't X3 a 32-bit plugin, and if you have it bridged, might that be the area of improvement?

I know that on another thread we also discussed the possibility of the "older" USB-eLicenser hardware being a cause of slow startup, but Cubase updates also install the latest eLicenser Contol Center, so perhaps the improvement is related to a newer version of the eLCC driver? Just guessing.

.
Windows 10 • Cubase 9.5.50 • WaveLab 9.5.50 • SpectraLayers 6.0.10 • HALion 6.3.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.10 • Midex

User avatar
cubic13
Member
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30

Post by cubic13 » Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:10 pm

ckon wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 3:11 pm
Interesting, is template loading as quick after system reboot and then loading up same template?
Coincidences help sometimes : I had to go out for two hours and halted my system during this time (it's something like 35°C outside with an evident storm risk, so...). I just started it again and loaded the same template. Exact time needed for its opening : 28 seconds. Fingers crossed, as the main issue I was having with C10 since I made the upgrade was the project launching time. :)

MrSoundman wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 4:08 pm
:shock: but isn't X3 a 32-bit plugin, and if you have it bridged, might that be the area of improvement?

I know that on another thread we also discussed the possibility of the "older" USB-eLicenser hardware being a cause of slow startup, but Cubase updates also install the latest eLicenser Contol Center, so perhaps the improvement is related to a newer version of the eLCC driver? Just guessing.

.
Emulator X3 had both a 32 and 64 bits versions and I always have used the latter, so, no bridging involved here. The first time that I used C10, one month ago, it has blacklisted EMu X3 : I reactivated it immediatly and no more issue, since.

Concerning the slow startup, I don't know : indeed, maybe the new version of eLCC installed with this update is helping, but I didn't notice a significative improvement for the startup of C10 itself, this, with the same old eLCC key. At the opposite, it's the improvement in projects opening time that is spectacular.
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7-P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / RME Fireface UCX + Behringer ADA8200
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 6.5.5 (64), Cubase Pro 9.5.50 & 10.0.30 / Emulator X3 & several VSTis
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Pre-MIDI stuff.

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2314
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30

Post by MrSoundman » Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:00 pm

cubic13 wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:10 pm
Emulator X3 had both a 32 and 64 bits versions and I always have used the latter, so, no bridging involved here. The first time that I used C10, one month ago, it has blacklisted EMu X3 : I reactivated it immediatly and no more issue, since
I was trying to think why I stopped using X3 years ago .... didn't it have a really nasty copy protection that crapped all over the harddisk (Macrovision or some evil)? That might also explain long startup times and the blacklisting.
Windows 10 • Cubase 9.5.50 • WaveLab 9.5.50 • SpectraLayers 6.0.10 • HALion 6.3.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.10 • Midex

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1703
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30

Post by Stephen57 » Thu Jun 27, 2019 3:38 am

Getting lots of drop-outs and glitches: (Glitch = audio drop out and/or clock synchronization lost).

During Playback/Mixing:
Solo track, unsolo -- glitch.
Select Lanes in multi-pass audio track -- glitch.
Listen Bus, activate, deactivate -- glitch.
Switch track selection during playback (intermittent problem) -- glitch.
Enable/Disable EQ bands or Pre filters -- glitch.
Enable/Disable many plug-ins stock or 3rd Party -- glitch.
Load Plug-in during playback -- glitch.

Nearly any function enabled or disabled is causing a glitch in playback and/or the clock to lose its place. Not good.

I tried various audio settings to no avail. I don't think this is a system malfunction on the DAW or hardware side. All system files and drivers are up to date.

I don't expect any DAW to load a big sample-based instrument without needing a pause to allow samples to load, but this is worse than in previous Cubase Pro versions I've used (Pro 8 updated to Pro 10).

Other reactions:
No restoration of right-click menu; no restoration of the F2 Transport; no fix for the chord track/transpose bug; no side-chain button on the Rack.

In short, none of the the things I dislike about this version of Cubase have been addressed and now the program's performance seems worse than before.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

User avatar
cubic13
Member
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30

Post by cubic13 » Thu Jun 27, 2019 4:51 pm

MrSoundman wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:00 pm
I was trying to think why I stopped using X3 years ago .... didn't it have a really nasty copy protection that crapped all over the harddisk (Macrovision or some evil)? That might also explain long startup times and the blacklisting.
The old copy protection was indeed horrible, but has been used until X2, so it was indeed installed on my previous system based on a Q6700 processor. They got rid of it for X3, replacing it with a more classic one. So, I don't have it on my present setup, thankfully...
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7-P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / RME Fireface UCX + Behringer ADA8200
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 6.5.5 (64), Cubase Pro 9.5.50 & 10.0.30 / Emulator X3 & several VSTis
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Pre-MIDI stuff.

compositor
Junior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 11:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30

Post by compositor » Fri Jun 28, 2019 2:55 pm

cubic13 wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 1:36 pm
- It seems that the whole UI is much more responsive than it was in 10.0.20.
This is my experience as well.

Much faster horizontal scrolling among other things such as moving notes in the Key Editor as well.

Well worth the upgrade from V9.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mart, Mwah and 4 guests