Setting Program Number for each Midi Track - Cubase 10

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
lowecjl
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:38 am
Contact:

Setting Program Number for each Midi Track - Cubase 10

Post by lowecjl » Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:02 am

Hi
I need your help. I am trying to set (and freeze) a midi program number for each midi track in the Orchestral Template I'm building. I have tried using the Local Input Transformer and got close. But no cigar.

Is there an easier way to do this. I have also tried to achieve this using Freeze midi modifier function.... Does seem to freeze the program number.

For the love of God.........Help

Cheers

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 21878
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Setting Program Number for each Midi Track - Cubase 10

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Jul 15, 2019 9:54 am

Hi and welcome,

In the Name track tab (the very first one), above the "No Drum Map" field, there are 2 fields with entry Off. This is Bank Selector and Program Selector. Set the Program Number here.

More details in the manual.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

lowecjl
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:38 am
Contact:

Re: Setting Program Number for each Midi Track - Cubase 10

Post by lowecjl » Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:11 am

Hi Martin

Thanks for the quick reply. I have previously tried to set the program for a midi track using the method as you have described. As soon as I carry out the same procedure on the next midi track (with a different program number). The "new" program number just over writes the previous one, in the previous midi track. Almost as if its a global program change process, Am I missing something really obvious??????

Cheers

Carl

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 21878
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Setting Program Number for each Midi Track - Cubase 10

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:14 am

Hi,

Is there specific MIDI Channel selected on the track? Or is there MIDI Channel set to Any?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

lowecjl
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:38 am
Contact:

Re: Setting Program Number for each Midi Track - Cubase 10

Post by lowecjl » Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:27 am

Hi

Yes, a specific midi channel is selected.l

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 21878
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Setting Program Number for each Midi Track - Cubase 10

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:34 am

Hi,

It works to me here. See attached animated gif, please.
Attachments
PGChange.gif
(545.51 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

lowecjl
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:38 am
Contact:

Re: Setting Program Number for each Midi Track - Cubase 10

Post by lowecjl » Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:52 am

Wow

Thanks for taking the time to put that together. That's exactly what I would have expected..... Just can't get the program number to freeze. Do you think that I may have some sort of Global channel function selected in error?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 21878
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Setting Program Number for each Midi Track - Cubase 10

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:02 pm

Hi,

I can't come to any settings, which could affect it. Could you please attach a screenshot? Just in case we would see something.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

lowecjl
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:38 am
Contact:

Re: Setting Program Number for each Midi Track - Cubase 10

Post by lowecjl » Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:11 pm

HI

i have just noticed that my inspector looks slightly different to yours with regards to Bank/ Program changes

Please see attached
Attachments
Inspector.JPG
(21.04 KiB) Not downloaded yet

lowecjl
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:38 am
Contact:

Re: Setting Program Number for each Midi Track - Cubase 10

Post by lowecjl » Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:25 pm

Hi

Just for total clarity I want to be able to change program numbers on multiple midi tracks that have the same midi channel number. Not sure if thsi makes a difference?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 21878
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Setting Program Number for each Midi Track - Cubase 10

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:59 pm

OK, I see... Then it's clear. This message you send from the Program Selector field, sends the common MIDI message to all tracks of the Channel. So all tracks of that channel are affected, of course.

What is the purpose? Why do you have multiple tracks of one channel? What do you want to change by the Program Change?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

lowecjl
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:38 am
Contact:

Re: Setting Program Number for each Midi Track - Cubase 10

Post by lowecjl » Mon Jul 15, 2019 2:06 pm

I am running Ensemble Pro 7 and I want to configure my Cubase template to have one midi track per articulation for the instruments loaded into Kontakt on a slave machine.

lowecjl
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:38 am
Contact:

Re: Setting Program Number for each Midi Track - Cubase 10

Post by lowecjl » Wed Jul 17, 2019 1:34 am

Hi

I have managed to sort my Template out with a combination of Keyswitches and a program called VEPro MULTI Installation from a company called Audio Grocery. if your a Vienna Ensemble user, this will allow you to access all 4 Kontakt midi ports from one track in Cubase (64 Midi Channels). Its the dogs Nuts for heavy Kontakt users that love to access all your articulations. Well worth a look.

Carl

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: skijumptoes and 7 guests