creating a submaster

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
xerix
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:13 am
Contact:

creating a submaster

Post by xerix » Sun Jul 21, 2019 2:19 am

hey guys, is there a quick way to make a submaster?
so basically...ive mixed this whole track with high pass on the master, now that im done I want to send everything to submaster (w/ the high pass) & mix the sub separate.

is there a quick way to do this?

cheers
x

ilmolto
Member
Posts: 401
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:05 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: creating a submaster

Post by ilmolto » Sun Jul 21, 2019 2:40 am

Just create a Group Track and send all your high pass tracks to it. Then send your sub parts to the Master or can create another Group Track for the sub parts and you can use the Master to control both Groups if needed.

xerix
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:13 am
Contact:

Re: creating a submaster

Post by xerix » Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:26 am

yeah but is there a quick way to do it? like i was thinking a right click-> do this -> etc,...

ilmolto
Member
Posts: 401
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:05 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: creating a submaster

Post by ilmolto » Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:31 am

I guess select all tracks that you want in the new sub group, go to the mixer, right click and select Selected Channels to Group Channel.

xerix
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:13 am
Contact:

Re: creating a submaster

Post by xerix » Mon Jul 22, 2019 1:19 am

that's hard when you have 70+ audio tracks :|....can I right click the master and from there?

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3120
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: creating a submaster

Post by peakae » Mon Jul 22, 2019 4:20 am

Why would that be hard ?
Should not take more than 10 seconds.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

xerix
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:13 am
Contact:

Re: creating a submaster

Post by xerix » Mon Jul 22, 2019 3:02 pm

peakae wrote:
Mon Jul 22, 2019 4:20 am
Why would that be hard ?
Should not take more than 10 seconds.
ahh true -- so you mean q-link?

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3120
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: creating a submaster

Post by peakae » Mon Jul 22, 2019 3:34 pm

Read what ilmolto wrote again,
Select the tracks.
Right click, and choose the command.

That will create a Group and route the selected tracks to that group.

If you want to route back to your standard Master Out.
Select the tracks ( believe the modifier is SHIFT ) hold down SHIFT and change the first selected tracks output.
Q-link might work, sorry not in front of a computer right now.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Accel0001
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon May 11, 2015 6:32 am

Re: creating a submaster

Post by Accel0001 » Mon Jul 22, 2019 3:39 pm

"Channel & Track Visibility - Agents: Show Channels that are Connected to the First Selected Channel"
This command would be useful.
DAW: Cubase 10.0.50 (6.5 - 10), FL Studio 20.6 (8 - 20.6), Ableton Live 10 (8-10), Reaper, Studio One, etc.
PC: Win7 Ultimate, i7 3930K 4.2GHz (OC), 32GB RAM

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aldergrover, etchell and 2 guests