Showing Tacet

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
jamapplesdan
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 1:35 pm
Contact:

Showing Tacet

Post by jamapplesdan » Thu Aug 15, 2019 1:38 pm

I am new to Dorico and I am loving it! I converted a Finale file I was working on to XML. Once I put it in Dorico, I added a timpani line which went in so easily! When I go to print it, it shows all of the notes on the score but on the individual part, it says "tacet." Is there something that I did wrong when inputting the notes/part? Thanks for any help!

Rob Tuley
Senior Member
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 12:41 am

Re: Showing Tacet

Post by Rob Tuley » Thu Aug 15, 2019 2:21 pm

In Setup mode, click on the Timp layout in the right hand panel, and then make sure the correct players (in the left panel) and flows (in the bottom panel) are selected.

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests