Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
alindsay55661
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:43 pm
Contact:

Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by alindsay55661 » Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:59 pm

Hi,

I've been troubleshooting for the last hour with no luck. After opening a Dorico 2 project in Dorico 3 I can't get my tracks that use Kontakt to work. I have done the following:
  • Updated whitelist to include paths to x64 VST2 for both "Kontakt" and "Kontakt 5 16out"
  • Deleted C:\Users\{username}\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\VSTAudioEngine3_64 and restarted Dorico
  • Rebooted my computer
  • Confirmed that Kontakt is up-to-date (v6.1.1)
  • Completely uninstalled Dorico 2 from my system
No dice. Instead I get the following:

Image

Also, Kontakt doesn't appear anywhere on my list of VSTS. What next?

Derrek
Senior Member
Posts: 2708
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23 pm
Location: East Coast, USA
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Derrek » Thu Sep 05, 2019 7:20 pm

You said your whitelist contains Kontakt 5
but your current program is Kontakt 6.1.

Could the difference in version number be causing a problem?
Dorico 3.0.10, Finale (v26), GPO, JABB3, GWI, NotePerformer 3, CuBase Pro 10.5 newbie
Windows 10 (also Mac Mojave as alternate)
US English Keyboard

alindsay55661
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by alindsay55661 » Thu Sep 05, 2019 7:22 pm

UPDATE

I can confirm that after setting new VST2 Plugin Paths Dorico 3 does not honor them. After reloading the program they are reset back to the 4 that come out of the box.
Last edited by alindsay55661 on Thu Sep 05, 2019 7:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

alindsay55661
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by alindsay55661 » Thu Sep 05, 2019 7:24 pm

Derrek wrote:
Thu Sep 05, 2019 7:20 pm
You said your whitelist contains Kontakt 5
but your current program is Kontakt 6.1.

Could the difference in version number be causing a problem?
alindsay55661 wrote:
Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:59 pm
  • Updated whitelist to include paths to x64 VST2 for both "Kontakt" and "Kontakt 5 16out"

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1676
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf » Thu Sep 05, 2019 7:41 pm

What is in your whitelist? If I recall correctly, then for Kontakt 6 you only have to put "Kontakt" in there.
What is the path to your Kontakt installation?

In Dorico, please choose from the main menu 'Help > Create Diagnostic Report', that will create a zip file on your desktop. Please post it here so I can take a look.
Steinberg employee

alindsay55661
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by alindsay55661 » Thu Sep 05, 2019 7:52 pm

Here is my whitelist:

Omnisphere
Superior Drummer 3
Kontakt
Kontatk 5 16out


Here is my Kontakt installation path:

C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\VSTPlugins 64 bit

I suspect the issue isn't the whitelist since Kontakt worked fine for Dorico 2 without explicit whitelisting. I am going to try moving the Kontakt dll into a path Dorico 3 is already searching, since the likely real issue here is that Dorico 3 doesn't honor new VST paths when set (they are reset back to the defaults on restart).

Diagnostic report can be downloaded here (was too big to attach to forum): https://1drv.ms/u/s!AkJKS0bhzKxZrXTNnON ... K?e=IFwyo9

alindsay55661
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by alindsay55661 » Thu Sep 05, 2019 8:04 pm

Moving the dll didn't work. But actually I found something interesting. The following file:

Vst2xPlugin Blacklist VSTAudioEngine3.xml

contains the following entries:

Code: Select all

<item>
                     <obj class="FNPath" name="path" ID="363384304">
                        <string name="Name" value="Kontakt 5 16out.dll" wide="true"/>
                        <string name="Path" value="C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\VSTPlugins 64 bit\" wide="true"/>
                        <member name="FileType">
                           <int name="MacType" value="1936223330"/>
                           <string name="DosType" value="dll" wide="true"/>
                           <string name="UnixType" value="dll" wide="true"/>
                           <string name="Name" value="Module" wide="true"/>
                        </member>
                     </obj>
                     <int name="is32bit" value="0"/>
                  </item>
                  <item>
                     <obj class="FNPath" name="path" ID="363385264">
                        <string name="Name" value="Kontakt.dll" wide="true"/>
                        <string name="Path" value="C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\VSTPlugins 64 bit\" wide="true"/>
                        <member name="FileType">
                           <int name="MacType" value="1936223330"/>
                           <string name="DosType" value="dll" wide="true"/>
                           <string name="UnixType" value="dll" wide="true"/>
                           <string name="Name" value="Module" wide="true"/>
                        </member>
                     </obj>
                     <int name="is32bit" value="0"/>
                  </item>
Why are these Native Instrument paths blacklisted?

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1676
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf » Thu Sep 05, 2019 8:12 pm

Interesting....try to delete that blacklist file and run Dorico again. Does the file get recreated with the same content?
Steinberg employee

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1676
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf » Thu Sep 05, 2019 8:23 pm

And also, from the diagnostics files you sent me, I can see that your installation is missing the xml file for the VST2 paths. I attached a new one here, please put it into the same folder as where the blacklist.xml is. But first unzip it. I had to zip it, otherwise could not attach here.
Attachments
Vst2xPlugin SearchPaths VSTAudioEngine3.zip
(578 Bytes) Downloaded 32 times
Steinberg employee

alindsay55661
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by alindsay55661 » Thu Sep 05, 2019 8:40 pm

I can confirm the following:

#1 Launch new install of Doric 3 and all VST paths are reset to the following:

Image

At this point the Vst2xPlugin Blacklist VSTAudioEngine3.xml contains no entries.

#2 Next, I add the path for Kontakt:

Image

#3 Finally, I click "OK" and Dorico freezes for a moment.

I discovered while it was "frozen" it was actually detecting Kontakt.dll from the path I added, and then putting it on the blacklist instead of the whitelist.

This happens even when I manually move the entries from the blacklist to the whitelist and restart--they are reverted to the blacklist and Kontakt is unavailable.

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1676
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf » Thu Sep 05, 2019 8:45 pm

Hm, very strange. I need to discuss tomorrow in the office with my colleagues what can cause Kontakt to get blacklisted. Please wait.
Steinberg employee

alindsay55661
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by alindsay55661 » Thu Sep 05, 2019 8:54 pm

Ulf wrote:
Thu Sep 05, 2019 8:23 pm
And also, from the diagnostics files you sent me, I can see that your installation is missing the xml file for the VST2 paths. I attached a new one here, please put it into the same folder as where the blacklist.xml is. But first unzip it. I had to zip it, otherwise could not attach here.
I can confirm that using this file means the following path:

C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\

Shows up on the VST paths dialog between Dorico 3 restarts. However, even in this case a blacklist file is created and/or entries are created for Kontakt. It doesn't matter if I delete the blacklist file or simply remove the entries manually. Even when I confirm "Kontakt" is on vst2whitelist.txt, and even when I manually move the entries from Vst2xPlugin Blacklist VSTAudioEngine3.xml over to Vst2xPlugin Whitelist VSTAudioEngine3.xml, for whatever reason, Dorico continues to blacklist Kontakt.
Hm, very strange. I need to discuss tomorrow in the office with my colleagues what can cause Kontakt to get blacklisted. Please wait.
Ok, I look forward to a resolution, I've got homework to finish! :)

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1676
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf » Fri Sep 06, 2019 10:23 am

We are still not sure, why Kontakt gets blacklisted. Anyway, let's try and whitelist it again. The whitelisting refers to the plug-in scanner, not the other whitelisting you do via Dorico.

Attached to this posting is a zip file containing 2 xml files. Please copy those two files to /Users/<yourname>/AppData/Roaming/Steinberg/VSTAudioEngine3_64 and let it override the existing ones.
And, at the same location you find the file 'Module Cache.xml', simply delete that one.

Then, open Dorico and start with a project from the piano template. Go to Play Mode and check if Kontakt does appear in the list of available VST-instruments.
If it does, then choose Kontakt. Does it crash? I would not wonder, because there was a (still unknown) reason that the plug-in scanner did blacklist it before.
Attachments
whiteblacklist.zip
(972 Bytes) Downloaded 32 times
Steinberg employee

User avatar
PaulWalmsley
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1656
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Steinberg, London
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by PaulWalmsley » Fri Sep 06, 2019 10:49 am

I've just tried this with Kontakt Player 6 and it loads for me without problems. Dorico already whitelists 'Kontakt5 16 Out' and 'Kontakt' so you shouldn't need it in your own whitelist file.

I'd suggest:
- copy your current whitelist file and edit it to remove the Kontakt entries from it
- delete C:\Users\{username}\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\VSTAudioEngine3_64 directory
- start Dorico again so it recreates the default configuration
- Open a project in Dorico then in Preferences > Play edit the VST plugin paths again to add C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\VSTPlugins 64 bit
- Restart Dorico
Architect & Developer - Steinberg London

Douwe Eisenga
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 9:45 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Douwe Eisenga » Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:33 pm

I'm also trying to get Kontakt 6 into Dorico, but Im still in Dorico 2. Earlier I managed to get the Aria Player on board (I think it was Dorico 1 when I did that), Again I follow exactly the steps in the video of Anthony, but nothing happens. Has something changed in-between Dorico 1 and 2 regarding this white-list-nerdiness? I'm on Mac. Is there an updated step-by-step guide for Dorico 2 and whitelisting?

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1676
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf » Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:50 pm

Douwe Eisenga wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:33 pm
I'm also trying to get Kontakt 6 into Dorico, but Im still in Dorico 2. Earlier I managed to get the Aria Player on board (I think it was Dorico 1 when I did that), Again I follow exactly the steps in the video of Anthony, but nothing happens. Has something changed in-between Dorico 1 and 2 regarding this white-list-nerdiness? I'm on Mac. Is there an updated step-by-step guide for Dorico 2 and whitelisting?
Whitelisting became much easier in Dorico 2. Go to the Dorico preferences dialog, choose the Play tab and scroll all the way down. There are two buttons, 'Edit VST2 Whitelist' and 'VST2 Plug-in Paths'.
Editor windows will open where you simply add the plug-in's name that you want to whitelist or add the path to the path list, if it is somewhere located outside the standard paths.
Steinberg employee

Douwe Eisenga
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 9:45 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Douwe Eisenga » Fri Sep 06, 2019 2:28 pm

Thanks ! That has become way more easy. It would be a good idea that this video get's an update. (btw I don't see a button 'VST2 Plug-in Paths'...)

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 14172
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Daniel at Steinberg » Fri Sep 06, 2019 2:33 pm

That button only appears on Windows, since there is only a single system-defined path for VST 2.x plug-ins (and indeed VST 3 plug-ins) on macOS.

User avatar
rudi_uk
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 12:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by rudi_uk » Fri Sep 06, 2019 3:48 pm

alindsay55661 wrote:
Thu Sep 05, 2019 8:40 pm
I can confirm the following:

#1 Launch new install of Doric 3 and all VST paths are reset to the following:

Image

At this point the Vst2xPlugin Blacklist VSTAudioEngine3.xml contains no entries.

#2 Next, I add the path for Kontakt:

Image

#3 Finally, I click "OK" and Dorico freezes for a moment.
I don't know if this relevant but the second picture in your post shows the new path for Kontakt as:

C:/Program Files/Native Instruments/VSTPlugins 64 bit

instead of:

C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\VSTPlugins 64 bit

Forward slashes are illegal in path names if you use Windows, unless Dorico automagically corrects the "/" to "\".

Just a thought.

User avatar
PaulWalmsley
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1656
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Steinberg, London
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by PaulWalmsley » Fri Sep 06, 2019 4:19 pm

I think the forward slashes in the path shouldn't be a problem - we do convert them internally.

I've been looking at the logs that you uploaded and found a couple of things that may have clouded the picture. There are a few crashes in there, and so it could be that setting the VST paths didn't 'stick' because the engine crashed shortly after. Firstly, I would advise disabling the 'suspend audio device in background' option because we've found cases where it can cause problems. Secondly, I see that you're using the ASIO Generic Low Latency device rather than the native ASIO drivers for your devices, so I would change to use the proper ASIO driver. Once you've made those changes, then hopefully that should stabilise things a bit so we can work out what's going on with Kontakt.
Architect & Developer - Steinberg London

alindsay55661
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by alindsay55661 » Fri Sep 06, 2019 5:34 pm

PaulWalmsley wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 4:19 pm
I've been looking at the logs that you uploaded and found a couple of things that may have clouded the picture. There are a few crashes in there, and so it could be that setting the VST paths didn't 'stick' because the engine crashed shortly after. Firstly, I would advise disabling the 'suspend audio device in background' option because we've found cases where it can cause problems. Secondly, I see that you're using the ASIO Generic Low Latency device rather than the native ASIO drivers for your devices, so I would change to use the proper ASIO driver. Once you've made those changes, then hopefully that should stabilise things a bit so we can work out what's going on with Kontakt.
Confirmed, changing my audio settings solved the VST path sticking problem after completely deleting the VSTAudioEngine3_64 folder. Thank you!
Ulf wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 10:23 am
Attached to this posting is a zip file containing 2 xml files. Please copy those two files to /Users/<yourname>/AppData/Roaming/Steinberg/VSTAudioEngine3_64 and let it override the existing ones.
And, at the same location you find the file 'Module Cache.xml', simply delete that one.

Then, open Dorico and start with a project from the piano template. Go to Play Mode and check if Kontakt does appear in the list of available VST-instruments.
If it does, then choose Kontakt. Does it crash? I would not wonder, because there was a (still unknown) reason that the plug-in scanner did blacklist it before.
Kontakt still not available unfortunately.
PaulWalmsley wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 10:49 am
I've just tried this with Kontakt Player 6 and it loads for me without problems. Dorico already whitelists 'Kontakt5 16 Out' and 'Kontakt' so you shouldn't need it in your own whitelist file.

I'd suggest:
- copy your current whitelist file and edit it to remove the Kontakt entries from it
- delete C:\Users\{username}\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\VSTAudioEngine3_64 directory
- start Dorico again so it recreates the default configuration
- Open a project in Dorico then in Preferences > Play edit the VST plugin paths again to add C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\VSTPlugins 64 bit
- Restart Dorico
I've now bee testing with no whitelist at all, but the problem persists. For what it's worth, Kontakt gets put onto the blacklist immediately after clicking "OK" in the VST2 paths dialog, no program restart required (but I still tested this anyway). My next test is to completely remove Dorico 3 and reinstall.

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 14172
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Daniel at Steinberg » Fri Sep 06, 2019 5:49 pm

I'm afraid I don't think uninstalling and reinstalling Dorico will have any bearing on this – the question is why Kontakt is getting blacklisted on your system. For the answer to that question I'm afraid I think you need to wait for Ulf to come back to you.

alindsay55661
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by alindsay55661 » Fri Sep 06, 2019 7:09 pm

Your fears are confirmed. Full removal and reinstall did nothing to address the problem. I'm stumped!

alindsay55661
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by alindsay55661 » Fri Sep 06, 2019 7:12 pm

For your information, here is the latest diagnostic report after a fresh install: https://1drv.ms/u/s!AkJKS0bhzKxZrXWCIOR ... 8?e=UwwlDf

Rob Tuley
Senior Member
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 12:41 am

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Rob Tuley » Fri Sep 06, 2019 7:37 pm

One of my computing mentors from way back used to say "when all else fails, assume the error message actually means what it says".

Is it possible Dorico is blacklisting the Kontakt VST simply because there is something wrong with your installation of Kontakt?

Does Kontakt work in any other apps on your PC?

Have you tried deleting and reinstalling Kontakt, as well as Dorico?

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bobmusic, dankreider and 7 guests