Tempo based on Dotted Quarter

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
Eriias
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 11:28 am
Contact:

Tempo based on Dotted Quarter

Post by Eriias »

Hi,

I have a piece written as dotted quarter = 50 in 6/8 time. I can change the time signature to 6/8, but if I try to change the tempo it sets it to quarter note = 50 which is much slower. Everything I've found online from older versions of the program said something about changing the time base in metronome setup but I can't find that setting. Please help, this is driving me insane. This is so simple in other programs, why can't I just tell it to see the tempo in dotted quarters instead of quarter notes....?!
Equipment/Software
Cubase Pro 10
UR22mkII Audio Interface
Roland A-500 Pro MIDI Keyboard
Windows 10
ASUS Laptop

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22525
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Tempo based on Dotted Quarter

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Do you talk about MIDI data or Audio signal, please?

I'm not sure I do understand your description, I'm sorry.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Eriias
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 11:28 am
Contact:

Re: Tempo based on Dotted Quarter

Post by Eriias »

It's MIDI data. I wrote this originally in Sibelius and imported the MIDI into Cubase. In Sibelius I am able to specify tempo as "dotted quarter = 50" but in Cubase I cannot find a way to specify the tempo based on anything except a quarter note.

I want to know how to change what unit is a "beat" for the purposes of writing the BPM for the track.
Equipment/Software
Cubase Pro 10
UR22mkII Audio Interface
Roland A-500 Pro MIDI Keyboard
Windows 10
ASUS Laptop

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4412
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Tempo based on Dotted Quarter

Post by raino »

Wouldn't setting the tempo so that a quarter-note = 75 be the same as setting a dotted-quarter to 50?

(Or I might have the arithmetic totally backwards)
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Eriias
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 11:28 am
Contact:

Re: Tempo based on Dotted Quarter

Post by Eriias »

Yes, it would, but it seems really weird to have to do that at all. It's a pretty basic musical concept to have tempos based on things that aren't quarter notes, so I'm confused why this program doesn't seem to support that.
Equipment/Software
Cubase Pro 10
UR22mkII Audio Interface
Roland A-500 Pro MIDI Keyboard
Windows 10
ASUS Laptop

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: PODmusic and 12 guests