Cannot get a metronome click.

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2895
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Cannot get a metronome click.

Post by shadowfax »

I'm the first to admit I'm a thicko in this regard, I just cannot get the metronome to work, following the instructions in the manual and seems rather complicated considering its just the metronome...why isn't it just there?...trying to use the normal Steinberg sound, but how? :oops: :oops:
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10.5..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25177
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot get a metronome click.

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Do you use Control Room or not? Could you add a screenshot of your Metronome Setup pages and Control Room window (if you use it)?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2895
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot get a metronome click.

Post by shadowfax »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Sep 20, 2019 4:21 pm
Hi,

Do you use Control Room or not? Could you add a screenshot of your Metronome Setup pages and Control Room window (if you use it)?
hello Martin, thank you for answering, yes I use the control room, I've been trying to follow the info in the manual but it does not show how to actually get a click to actually sound...trying to get the normal steinberg sound...
I've attached what I think you wanted, just getting the hang of windows 10 so hope the pics are ok quality.
Attachments
Untitled2.png
(354.8 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Untitled.png
(377.65 KiB) Not downloaded yet
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10.5..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25177
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot get a metronome click.

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

First, enable"Use Audio Click" in the Metronome Setup > General. If it's still but working, attach the Control Room window screenshot, please.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2895
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot get a metronome click.

Post by shadowfax »

Hi Martin, activated use audio click and still no click...pic of control room is attached
Attachments
Untitled.png
(379.62 KiB) Not downloaded yet
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10.5..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

Flower Child
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 5:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot get a metronome click.

Post by Flower Child »

Press C maybe?

ilmolto
Member
Posts: 493
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:05 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cannot get a metronome click.

Post by ilmolto »

Make sure the metronome is enabled in the Control Room. It's the button directly above the blue A button.

Image

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2895
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot get a metronome click.

Post by shadowfax »

ilmolto wrote:
Sat Sep 21, 2019 10:31 am
Make sure the metronome is enabled in the Control Room. It's the button directly above the blue A button.

Image
AAAaaarrrgggghhh.. :o :o :? :? Godamnit!!!! totally forgot about that button, what a total plonker I am... :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops:

thank you my friend...so is this your first contact with a total idiot? I use the control room all the time, including that button but for some reason it totally escaped my mind...need to go and lay down for a while.... :oops: :oops:
sincere apologies to Martin for wasting his time...

best, Kevin
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10.5..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

ilmolto
Member
Posts: 493
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:05 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cannot get a metronome click.

Post by ilmolto »

No stress man. There’s so many tiny buttons it’s easy to forget about some of them.

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3337
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Cannot get a metronome click.

Post by peakae »

Yes don’t worry, that one trips up the best of us from time to time. It’s usually a set and forget thing if you are not using Cue sends. I’m sure this thread will help others in the future :-)
Cubase Pro 11, Wavelab Elements 9, I9 9900K , win10x64, 32Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2895
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot get a metronome click.

Post by shadowfax »

Your too kind guys..just too kind... :) :)
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10.5..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests