Drift when using RX via DOP on multiple clips?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 10 here.
Post Reply
Splaaat
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 11:04 am
Contact:

Drift when using RX via DOP on multiple clips?

Post by Splaaat » Sat Oct 19, 2019 3:30 am

Hi guys,

I was working with some dialogue cleanup yesterday and noticed a strange bug a good 15mins into the film. The dialogue sent to me by the editor had multiple clips and I usually select them all together for sections and open up DOP to clean them using RX. After sending it back and applying, I initially noticed that the clips were shifting a bit and clicks were popping up. The clip handles were changing as well. When checking with the video, the dialogues were off-sync. Other than DOP, there were no other plugins on inserts anywhere in the project that could introduce latency.

The only solution I found was to render in place sections I wanted to clean up into 1 single file and then process in RX.

Has anyone else experienced this issue? I'm on Nuendo 10.2.
Nuendo 10 | Mac Mini 2018 - 3.2GHz i7 6-Core 32GB RAM | MacBook Pro 2019 - 2.4GHz i9 8-Core 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo X | RME UFX

Oswald Schwander
Member
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:05 pm
Location: Switzerland, Germany
Contact:

Re: Drift when using RX via DOP on multiple clips?

Post by Oswald Schwander » Tue Oct 29, 2019 12:01 pm

I do both: render in place first and then load into RX. Sometimes I select, as you describe, more than one clip to load and process, but rarely more then 3 or 4. How complicated edited are the clips you are selecting? Are they with Fades? Crossfades?

Oswald
N8 on OSX 10.12 - Fireface 400 - BM mini monitor - Artist Control - Arturia Keylab
http://www.schwander-sounddesign.de

Splaaat
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 11:04 am
Contact:

Re: Drift when using RX via DOP on multiple clips?

Post by Splaaat » Thu Oct 31, 2019 5:27 am

Oswald Schwander wrote:
Tue Oct 29, 2019 12:01 pm
I do both: render in place first and then load into RX. Sometimes I select, as you describe, more than one clip to load and process, but rarely more then 3 or 4. How complicated edited are the clips you are selecting? Are they with Fades? Crossfades?
Yeah, Render in place then RX seems to work fine.

Well, I used to do only 3 or 4 clips on other projects, but then I started getting adventurous to save time and started pooling together maybe 10-15 clips and yes they include fades/crossfades. This is when I noticed the issue. Clicks started popping up and they slowly started drifting out of time.
Nuendo 10 | Mac Mini 2018 - 3.2GHz i7 6-Core 32GB RAM | MacBook Pro 2019 - 2.4GHz i9 8-Core 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo X | RME UFX

Oswald Schwander
Member
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:05 pm
Location: Switzerland, Germany
Contact:

Re: Drift when using RX via DOP on multiple clips?

Post by Oswald Schwander » Thu Oct 31, 2019 12:03 pm

That seems to be the limit then.....With RX Plugs like Declicker, that do nor need loading into RX, rendering multiple clips works fine. Its only with what has to go through "RX connect".

Oswald
N8 on OSX 10.12 - Fireface 400 - BM mini monitor - Artist Control - Arturia Keylab
http://www.schwander-sounddesign.de

User avatar
Dietz
Member
Posts: 295
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Vienna / Europe
Contact:

Re: Drift when using RX via DOP on multiple clips?

Post by Dietz » Thu Oct 31, 2019 12:40 pm

Splaaat wrote:
Sat Oct 19, 2019 3:30 am
[...] Has anyone else experienced this issue? I'm on Nuendo 10.2.
Could be that you're experiencing the same problem I described this thread (without anybody acknowledging it officially, though):

-> viewtopic.php?f=291&t=170741
/Dietz

| audio | engineering | music | production |
| soundware | development |

| Nuendo versions from 5.5.6 to 10.2.0 | on various systems and platforms |
| Steinberg user since the 80ies | Nuendo user and forum member since 2000 |

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3838
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Drift when using RX via DOP on multiple clips?

Post by MattiasNYC » Thu Oct 31, 2019 1:21 pm

I know that I've had problems with clicks as well but that was with an earlier version of RX in Pro Tools. It appeared to me it didn't properly respect fades etc on import into RX and thus I ended up with clicks. I think that was solved in a later version.

What version of RX are you on?
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bgor and 2 guests