SOLVED - WL10 Loops not working in Omnisphere. WL9.5 worked.

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
User avatar
JX3D
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 10:11 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

SOLVED - WL10 Loops not working in Omnisphere. WL9.5 worked.

Post by JX3D » Mon Oct 21, 2019 10:57 pm

I mainly use WaveLab for making loops in samples I import into Omnisphere. It works fine in 9.5, but it doesn't work in 10. The files imported into Omnisphere are not looped.
I dont know if Steinberg has changed the way the loop points are saved in the wav file, but that is where I think the problem is.
I use WaveLab Elements 9.5 and 10. The files are saved as wav files 48/16.
Last edited by JX3D on Thu Oct 24, 2019 11:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-Henrik J. Larsen
https://soundcloud.com/jx3d

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit (1809), i5 3,66GHz, 8 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, 1 TB HDD.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40. WaveLab Elements 9.5+10, Groove Agent 4, Halion 6, Omnisphere 2.6.2c, Reaktor 6, Dune 2, Arturia V Collection 3+4+5, Blue 2, Sylenth1, Absynth 5, IL Harmor, BreakTweaker, Stylus RMX, Absolute VST Collection, UVI Falcon, and more.
Steinberg CI2+, Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2, Novation LaunchControl, MIDIsport UNO, Ensoniq Mirage, Sequential Six-Trak, Roland JV1080, Roland MKS-7 - and more hardware currently not connected.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6976
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: BUG - WL10 Loops not working in Omnisphere. WL9.5 worked.

Post by PG » Tue Oct 22, 2019 6:48 am

The files imported into Omnisphere are not looped
What do you mean? The markers are not imported?
Philippe

User avatar
JX3D
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 10:11 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: BUG - WL10 Loops not working in Omnisphere. WL9.5 worked.

Post by JX3D » Tue Oct 22, 2019 7:31 am

I am not sure what exactly happens (probably the markers), but its not looping if I import a looped WL10 wav file into Omnisphere. If I open the WL10 wav file in 9.5 and save it, then it works when imported to Omnisphere.
-Henrik J. Larsen
https://soundcloud.com/jx3d

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit (1809), i5 3,66GHz, 8 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, 1 TB HDD.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40. WaveLab Elements 9.5+10, Groove Agent 4, Halion 6, Omnisphere 2.6.2c, Reaktor 6, Dune 2, Arturia V Collection 3+4+5, Blue 2, Sylenth1, Absynth 5, IL Harmor, BreakTweaker, Stylus RMX, Absolute VST Collection, UVI Falcon, and more.
Steinberg CI2+, Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2, Novation LaunchControl, MIDIsport UNO, Ensoniq Mirage, Sequential Six-Trak, Roland JV1080, Roland MKS-7 - and more hardware currently not connected.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6976
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: BUG - WL10 Loops not working in Omnisphere. WL9.5 worked.

Post by PG » Tue Oct 22, 2019 8:13 am

I don't understand your report. There is not such thing as a looped file. There are loop markers, on one hand (the green markers), and playback looping on another hand. This last one needs to be activated on the WaveLab Transport bar.
Given this, where is the problem you observe?
Philippe

User avatar
JX3D
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 10:11 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: BUG - WL10 Loops not working in Omnisphere. WL9.5 worked.

Post by JX3D » Tue Oct 22, 2019 10:36 am

Yes I mean the green loop markers. I mark loop start and loop end and tweak it. I use it for looping instrument sounds to be used in other instruments that can play them (Omnisphere, Kontakt, etc.). Then the loops makes it possible to hold the played notes forever.
-Henrik J. Larsen
https://soundcloud.com/jx3d

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit (1809), i5 3,66GHz, 8 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, 1 TB HDD.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40. WaveLab Elements 9.5+10, Groove Agent 4, Halion 6, Omnisphere 2.6.2c, Reaktor 6, Dune 2, Arturia V Collection 3+4+5, Blue 2, Sylenth1, Absynth 5, IL Harmor, BreakTweaker, Stylus RMX, Absolute VST Collection, UVI Falcon, and more.
Steinberg CI2+, Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2, Novation LaunchControl, MIDIsport UNO, Ensoniq Mirage, Sequential Six-Trak, Roland JV1080, Roland MKS-7 - and more hardware currently not connected.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6976
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: BUG - WL10 Loops not working in Omnisphere. WL9.5 worked.

Post by PG » Tue Oct 22, 2019 11:27 am

Then, where is the exact problem? Please describe a step by step procedure that works in 9.5 but not in 10.
Philippe

User avatar
JX3D
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 10:11 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: BUG - WL10 Loops not working in Omnisphere. WL9.5 worked.

Post by JX3D » Tue Oct 22, 2019 2:11 pm

I open a sample. Fix the offset, normalize to -1dB. Add a left loop marker. Add a right loop marker. Adjust the loop in Tweaker. Adds a short fade in at the start, so I am sure it starts and 0dB. Adds a fade out at the end. And save it as a Wav file.

When this is done with WL10 and I import it to Omnisphere, it does not react to the loop set in the file, and it just plays the sample to the end and stops.

If I do exactly the same in WaveLab 9.5 it works in Omnisphere where it plays the sample from the start and repeats continusly from the loop end to the loop start.

And if I take a saved WaveLab 10 file which doesn't work in Omnisphere, and open it in WaveLab 9.5 and save it. Then it works in Omnisphere.

So the problem is it doesnt work saving this with WaveLab 10 when you need to use the edited sample in other programs. Thats the only reason I use WaveLab. Because it can (or could) do this.
-Henrik J. Larsen
https://soundcloud.com/jx3d

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit (1809), i5 3,66GHz, 8 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, 1 TB HDD.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40. WaveLab Elements 9.5+10, Groove Agent 4, Halion 6, Omnisphere 2.6.2c, Reaktor 6, Dune 2, Arturia V Collection 3+4+5, Blue 2, Sylenth1, Absynth 5, IL Harmor, BreakTweaker, Stylus RMX, Absolute VST Collection, UVI Falcon, and more.
Steinberg CI2+, Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2, Novation LaunchControl, MIDIsport UNO, Ensoniq Mirage, Sequential Six-Trak, Roland JV1080, Roland MKS-7 - and more hardware currently not connected.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6976
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: BUG - WL10 Loops not working in Omnisphere. WL9.5 worked.

Post by PG » Tue Oct 22, 2019 6:02 pm

I think this is simply because you don't have the same marker options in 9.5 and 10.
See the following options. Set them the same in WaveLab 10 as in 9.5, and it should work.
2019-10-22_19-00-33.png
(50.86 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Philippe

User avatar
JX3D
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 10:11 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: BUG - WL10 Loops not working in Omnisphere. WL9.5 worked.

Post by JX3D » Tue Oct 22, 2019 9:13 pm

Thanks, I did hope it was that simple, but no. My settings are the same in 9.5 and 10. I even imported the 9.5 settings when I installed 10 and was asked that.
Here is a screenshot of my settings in 10.
Image
-Henrik J. Larsen
https://soundcloud.com/jx3d

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit (1809), i5 3,66GHz, 8 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, 1 TB HDD.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40. WaveLab Elements 9.5+10, Groove Agent 4, Halion 6, Omnisphere 2.6.2c, Reaktor 6, Dune 2, Arturia V Collection 3+4+5, Blue 2, Sylenth1, Absynth 5, IL Harmor, BreakTweaker, Stylus RMX, Absolute VST Collection, UVI Falcon, and more.
Steinberg CI2+, Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2, Novation LaunchControl, MIDIsport UNO, Ensoniq Mirage, Sequential Six-Trak, Roland JV1080, Roland MKS-7 - and more hardware currently not connected.

User avatar
JX3D
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 10:11 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: BUG - WL10 Loops not working in Omnisphere. WL9.5 worked.

Post by JX3D » Tue Oct 22, 2019 9:32 pm

I see I still have the "Write Markers in WAV File Header (BWD Format)" on. So I wanted to test it by switching it off, but now Wavelab crashes each time I go to those settings. The WL window just disappears. Just tried reinstalling (forced the reinstall of both WL and the generic driver lower latency ASIO driver). Still crashes. Guess its not my day today :-/
-Henrik J. Larsen
https://soundcloud.com/jx3d

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit (1809), i5 3,66GHz, 8 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, 1 TB HDD.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40. WaveLab Elements 9.5+10, Groove Agent 4, Halion 6, Omnisphere 2.6.2c, Reaktor 6, Dune 2, Arturia V Collection 3+4+5, Blue 2, Sylenth1, Absynth 5, IL Harmor, BreakTweaker, Stylus RMX, Absolute VST Collection, UVI Falcon, and more.
Steinberg CI2+, Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2, Novation LaunchControl, MIDIsport UNO, Ensoniq Mirage, Sequential Six-Trak, Roland JV1080, Roland MKS-7 - and more hardware currently not connected.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6976
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: BUG - WL10 Loops not working in Omnisphere. WL9.5 worked.

Post by PG » Tue Oct 22, 2019 10:26 pm

Erase these preferences then.
\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\WaveLab Pro 10.0\Preferences\General.dat
Philippe

User avatar
JX3D
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 10:11 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: BUG - WL10 Loops not working in Omnisphere. WL9.5 worked.

Post by JX3D » Wed Oct 23, 2019 4:30 am

I will try that when I get home tonight, and report back. Thank you.
-Henrik J. Larsen
https://soundcloud.com/jx3d

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit (1809), i5 3,66GHz, 8 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, 1 TB HDD.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40. WaveLab Elements 9.5+10, Groove Agent 4, Halion 6, Omnisphere 2.6.2c, Reaktor 6, Dune 2, Arturia V Collection 3+4+5, Blue 2, Sylenth1, Absynth 5, IL Harmor, BreakTweaker, Stylus RMX, Absolute VST Collection, UVI Falcon, and more.
Steinberg CI2+, Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2, Novation LaunchControl, MIDIsport UNO, Ensoniq Mirage, Sequential Six-Trak, Roland JV1080, Roland MKS-7 - and more hardware currently not connected.

User avatar
JX3D
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 10:11 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: BUG - WL10 Loops not working in Omnisphere. WL9.5 worked.

Post by JX3D » Wed Oct 23, 2019 10:31 pm

At first that didn't work. Still crashed.
So I uninstalled and removed the settings folder (the path you specified above, but the whole folder this time), and installed it again and updated it to 10.0.5 (build 25).
Again it crashed when going to those settings.
Then I tried setting it with another soundcard and then it did not crash when going to the setting.
So now I have changed what you said I should change (and I even toggled the other settings to make sure they were stored), and now the loop markers work in Omnipshere.

So thank you very much.
-Henrik J. Larsen
https://soundcloud.com/jx3d

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit (1809), i5 3,66GHz, 8 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, 1 TB HDD.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40. WaveLab Elements 9.5+10, Groove Agent 4, Halion 6, Omnisphere 2.6.2c, Reaktor 6, Dune 2, Arturia V Collection 3+4+5, Blue 2, Sylenth1, Absynth 5, IL Harmor, BreakTweaker, Stylus RMX, Absolute VST Collection, UVI Falcon, and more.
Steinberg CI2+, Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2, Novation LaunchControl, MIDIsport UNO, Ensoniq Mirage, Sequential Six-Trak, Roland JV1080, Roland MKS-7 - and more hardware currently not connected.

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sonik, StevenW and 1 guest