Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Carvin Man
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 10:47 am
Contact:

Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by Carvin Man »

What's up with all the blacklisted plugins lately? What's Steinbergs criteria for accepting plugins or not (blacklisting)?

I have found that some of the same plugins don't necesarry get blacklisted on two different systems... All on Windows 10 Pro 1809 btw.

PS. Just curious, as all plugins I have whitelisted/re-activated (and tried) have all worked so far... Hmmm?

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4431
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by raino »

Carvin Man wrote:
Thu Oct 31, 2019 4:32 pm
What's up with all the blacklisted plugins lately? What's Steinbergs criteria for accepting plugins or not (blacklisting)?

I have found that some of the same plugins don't necesarry get blacklisted on two different systems... All on Windows 10 Pro 1809 btw.

PS. Just curious, as all plugins I have whitelisted/re-activated (and tried) have all worked so far... Hmmm?
What it means is that when Cubase ran its test on the plug-in in the specific and unique environment of your DAW it failed in some manner. And you can reactivate them and it might work fine most of the time, but you could be just on the edge of seeing problems and maybe a Project with a few more tracks (or whatever) puts you over the edge.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 601
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by folkfreak »

If those plugins are Ilok protected it is because of the ilok version 5.1. go back to 5.0

Carvin Man
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by Carvin Man »

raino wrote:
Thu Oct 31, 2019 6:39 pm
Carvin Man wrote:
Thu Oct 31, 2019 4:32 pm
What's up with all the blacklisted plugins lately? What's Steinbergs criteria for accepting plugins or not (blacklisting)?

I have found that some of the same plugins don't necesarry get blacklisted on two different systems... All on Windows 10 Pro 1809 btw.

PS. Just curious, as all plugins I have whitelisted/re-activated (and tried) have all worked so far... Hmmm?
What it means is that when Cubase ran its test on the plug-in in the specific and unique environment of your DAW it failed in some manner. And you can reactivate them and it might work fine most of the time, but you could be just on the edge of seeing problems and maybe a Project with a few more tracks (or whatever) puts you over the edge.
I have of course re-activated my plugins... as I said above ;)

Carvin Man
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by Carvin Man »

folkfreak wrote:
Thu Oct 31, 2019 8:04 pm
If those plugins are Ilok protected it is because of the ilok version 5.1. go back to 5.0
Most of the plugins are iLok protected (but not all).
Blacklisted, re-activated and works... Work in other DAW without a question... So how is this an iLok issue?

User avatar
greggybud
Senior Member
Posts: 1380
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by greggybud »

folkfreak wrote:
Thu Oct 31, 2019 8:04 pm
If those plugins are Ilok protected it is because of the ilok version 5.1. go back to 5.0
Im in the process of transferring from a W7 old PC to a new W10 PC and all SoundToys blacklisted. Just today I received email from SoundToys indicating the same thing. Also the latest version of Play6.

I think there is something going on with the latest version of iLock and Cubase blacklisting?
The latest Cubase version, Wavelab 10, Intel Core i9 7920X @ 2.90GHz Windows 10 64bit, 64 gig all SSD drives (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050ti, 2 34" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, UAD-2, SoundToys, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

User avatar
Transistor
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:31 am
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by Transistor »

I had this with Eventide's plugins, but their recent updates (late October) fixed it. However, yesterday's Soundtoys update caused a blacklisting of the whole bundle. Very annoying.

j,
i7-5820K/16384/Win10
CPro 10.5.12 / WLPro 10.0.20 / SpectralayersPro 6.0.2
Studio: RME HDSPe AES / Mytek 8x192 / Midex8 / (+ Aurora 8)
Mobile: CAI & WLElements [latest versions] / RME Babyface
Plugins. Hardware.

dr
Member
Posts: 803
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by dr »

Had a lot of these of late and also thought it might be due to ilok problems but I had this with today's Massive X update - was blacklisted in nuendo but not cubase (latest versions of both) so it's not even consistent across their own software.

Occasionally it blacklists something for being 32bit even though plugin manager shows it as 64bit - renabling it seems to work in every case.

I'm fairly convinced something broke on SB's end here

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by Home Studio 87 »

Yes there is a problem cause all the update I've made recently for my plugin was balcklisted....
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

dman2014
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by dman2014 »

This is a real pain. Do we really need these hassles?

All of my Soundtoys plug-ins are blacklisted. This is not helpful.
Cubase Pro 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Cubase Pro 9 | Cubase 8 Pro | Cubase 7.5.3 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 11 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Intel i9-9900K @ 4.9GHz | 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo Twin Mk2 Quad | iConnectivity mio | Intel i7-6800K - 4.2GHz | 64GB RAM | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 4770 (Haswell) - 3.6GHz | 32 GB RAM | Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | UAD Plugins | Various Waves Plug-ins | Sonnox Oxford Plug-ins | Slate Digital Plug-ins | Soundtoys Plug-ins | FabFilter Plug-ins | Various other VSTs and Plug-ins | Various Sample Libraries

dman2014
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by dman2014 »

This is such a nuisance
Cubase Pro 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Cubase Pro 9 | Cubase 8 Pro | Cubase 7.5.3 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 11 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Intel i9-9900K @ 4.9GHz | 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo Twin Mk2 Quad | iConnectivity mio | Intel i7-6800K - 4.2GHz | 64GB RAM | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 4770 (Haswell) - 3.6GHz | 32 GB RAM | Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | UAD Plugins | Various Waves Plug-ins | Sonnox Oxford Plug-ins | Slate Digital Plug-ins | Soundtoys Plug-ins | FabFilter Plug-ins | Various other VSTs and Plug-ins | Various Sample Libraries

dman2014
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by dman2014 »

Something very wrong here, it's blacklistinig loads of things, saying they are 32-bit when they are 64-bit

I don't have any 32-bit VSTs etc. What is going on!!
Cubase Pro 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Cubase Pro 9 | Cubase 8 Pro | Cubase 7.5.3 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 11 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Intel i9-9900K @ 4.9GHz | 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo Twin Mk2 Quad | iConnectivity mio | Intel i7-6800K - 4.2GHz | 64GB RAM | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 4770 (Haswell) - 3.6GHz | 32 GB RAM | Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | UAD Plugins | Various Waves Plug-ins | Sonnox Oxford Plug-ins | Slate Digital Plug-ins | Soundtoys Plug-ins | FabFilter Plug-ins | Various other VSTs and Plug-ins | Various Sample Libraries

User avatar
Denis van der Velde
Member
Posts: 425
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by Denis van der Velde »

Most Blacklisted plugins are really tested bij C10 and Blacklisted because of the test.
This means the plugins can work in other systems.
The best thing is to look where the plugin is installed.
Steinberg has directories for VST3,VST3 (64 and 32 Plugins).
I work with Jbridge and have 32 bit plugins running.

All my blacklisted plugins are there for a reason.
They do not come to the test.
If Steinberg would not test it, the plugin would prob crash you Cubase while working inside a project.
I can say all the plugins that are in my Blacklist are not working, and i know that because they really do not work.
So it is system specific and you want them to work ? You find out why...
I7 8core 16tread 32gb Aopen Board, SSD Samsung. C10,W10,Halion6,Groove Agent5,etc.
Running on 8ms Latency with a Soundblaster XFi Pro. Yamaha MW12c USB mixer.
Behringer TRUTH B2031A active studiomonitors. Sony MDR-V900 Headphones.
Steinberg CC121 Controller. Mackie Control Pro.

Denis van der Velde
http://www.curioza.com
AAMS Auto Audio Mastering System for Windows

dr
Member
Posts: 803
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by dr »

Denis van der Velde wrote:
Fri Nov 01, 2019 3:45 pm
Most Blacklisted plugins are really tested bij C10 and Blacklisted because of the test.
This means the plugins can work in other systems.
The best thing is to look where the plugin is installed.
Steinberg has directories for VST3,VST3 (64 and 32 Plugins).
I work with Jbridge and have 32 bit plugins running.

All my blacklisted plugins are there for a reason.
They do not come to the test.
If Steinberg would not test it, the plugin would prob crash you Cubase while working inside a project.
I can say all the plugins that are in my Blacklist are not working, and i know that because they really do not work.
So it is system specific and you want them to work ? You find out why...
didn't really understand this reply - sorry

the proof that cubase/nuendo is at fault seems to be that they are often listed as 32bit even though they are 64bit - or that they are blacklisted in nuendo but not cubase or visa-versa - so there isn't some 'hidden' list of non-working plugins that is being checked at startup......if that's what you were implying ?

I

dman2014
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by dman2014 »

Everything was fine last night.

This morning, I updated the Soundtoys plug-ins and iLok software, and now it's all broken.
Cubase Pro 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Cubase Pro 9 | Cubase 8 Pro | Cubase 7.5.3 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 11 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Intel i9-9900K @ 4.9GHz | 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo Twin Mk2 Quad | iConnectivity mio | Intel i7-6800K - 4.2GHz | 64GB RAM | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 4770 (Haswell) - 3.6GHz | 32 GB RAM | Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | UAD Plugins | Various Waves Plug-ins | Sonnox Oxford Plug-ins | Slate Digital Plug-ins | Soundtoys Plug-ins | FabFilter Plug-ins | Various other VSTs and Plug-ins | Various Sample Libraries

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 601
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by folkfreak »

didn't you read this thread ?
The update of soundtoys did also instal the faulty ilok version 5.1.
Uninstall Ilok 5.1 and install 5.0.

dman2014
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by dman2014 »

Where can I get 5.0 ?
Cubase Pro 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Cubase Pro 9 | Cubase 8 Pro | Cubase 7.5.3 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 11 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Intel i9-9900K @ 4.9GHz | 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo Twin Mk2 Quad | iConnectivity mio | Intel i7-6800K - 4.2GHz | 64GB RAM | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 4770 (Haswell) - 3.6GHz | 32 GB RAM | Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | UAD Plugins | Various Waves Plug-ins | Sonnox Oxford Plug-ins | Slate Digital Plug-ins | Soundtoys Plug-ins | FabFilter Plug-ins | Various other VSTs and Plug-ins | Various Sample Libraries

dman2014
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by dman2014 »

I'm on Windows 10 64-bit
Cubase Pro 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Cubase Pro 9 | Cubase 8 Pro | Cubase 7.5.3 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 11 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Intel i9-9900K @ 4.9GHz | 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo Twin Mk2 Quad | iConnectivity mio | Intel i7-6800K - 4.2GHz | 64GB RAM | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 4770 (Haswell) - 3.6GHz | 32 GB RAM | Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | UAD Plugins | Various Waves Plug-ins | Sonnox Oxford Plug-ins | Slate Digital Plug-ins | Soundtoys Plug-ins | FabFilter Plug-ins | Various other VSTs and Plug-ins | Various Sample Libraries

User avatar
Transistor
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:31 am
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by Transistor »

folkfreak wrote:
Fri Nov 01, 2019 4:14 pm
didn't you read this thread ?
The update of soundtoys did also instal the faulty ilok version 5.1.
Uninstall Ilok 5.1 and install 5.0.
I was on 5.1 before the Soundtoys update and all was fine. Now it's not. Furthermore, all works as expected on 9.5, it's 10 that's making a mess.

j,
i7-5820K/16384/Win10
CPro 10.5.12 / WLPro 10.0.20 / SpectralayersPro 6.0.2
Studio: RME HDSPe AES / Mytek 8x192 / Midex8 / (+ Aurora 8)
Mobile: CAI & WLElements [latest versions] / RME Babyface
Plugins. Hardware.

dman2014
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by dman2014 »

Not the case for me. It was doing the same on Cubase 9 and 9.5 for me. I have reverted back to the previous iLok software now and all is well again!
Cubase Pro 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Cubase Pro 9 | Cubase 8 Pro | Cubase 7.5.3 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 11 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Intel i9-9900K @ 4.9GHz | 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo Twin Mk2 Quad | iConnectivity mio | Intel i7-6800K - 4.2GHz | 64GB RAM | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 4770 (Haswell) - 3.6GHz | 32 GB RAM | Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | UAD Plugins | Various Waves Plug-ins | Sonnox Oxford Plug-ins | Slate Digital Plug-ins | Soundtoys Plug-ins | FabFilter Plug-ins | Various other VSTs and Plug-ins | Various Sample Libraries

User avatar
Transistor
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:31 am
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by Transistor »

dman2014 wrote:
Fri Nov 01, 2019 5:56 pm
Not the case for me. It was doing the same on Cubase 9 and 9.5 for me. I have reverted back to the previous iLok software now and all is well again!
I have 9.5 and 10 on two different systems. IDK if they share the blacklist if they reside side by side.

j,
i7-5820K/16384/Win10
CPro 10.5.12 / WLPro 10.0.20 / SpectralayersPro 6.0.2
Studio: RME HDSPe AES / Mytek 8x192 / Midex8 / (+ Aurora 8)
Mobile: CAI & WLElements [latest versions] / RME Babyface
Plugins. Hardware.

dman2014
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by dman2014 »

It's wasted my day. So frustrating. Glad I have a fix for now.
Cubase Pro 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Cubase Pro 9 | Cubase 8 Pro | Cubase 7.5.3 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 11 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Intel i9-9900K @ 4.9GHz | 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo Twin Mk2 Quad | iConnectivity mio | Intel i7-6800K - 4.2GHz | 64GB RAM | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 4770 (Haswell) - 3.6GHz | 32 GB RAM | Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | UAD Plugins | Various Waves Plug-ins | Sonnox Oxford Plug-ins | Slate Digital Plug-ins | Soundtoys Plug-ins | FabFilter Plug-ins | Various other VSTs and Plug-ins | Various Sample Libraries

User avatar
Denis van der Velde
Member
Posts: 425
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by Denis van der Velde »

dr wrote:
Fri Nov 01, 2019 4:10 pm
Denis van der Velde wrote:
Fri Nov 01, 2019 3:45 pm
Most Blacklisted plugins are really tested bij C10 and Blacklisted because of the test.
This means the plugins can work in other systems.
The best thing is to look where the plugin is installed.
Steinberg has directories for VST3,VST3 (64 and 32 Plugins).
I work with Jbridge and have 32 bit plugins running.

All my blacklisted plugins are there for a reason.
They do not come to the test.
If Steinberg would not test it, the plugin would prob crash you Cubase while working inside a project.
I can say all the plugins that are in my Blacklist are not working, and i know that because they really do not work.
So it is system specific and you want them to work ? You find out why...
didn't really understand this reply - sorry

the proof that cubase/nuendo is at fault seems to be that they are often listed as 32bit even though they are 64bit - or that they are blacklisted in nuendo but not cubase or visa-versa - so there isn't some 'hidden' list of non-working plugins that is being checked at startup......if that's what you were implying ?

I
No there is not a hidden list,
not working means not working correctly by testing live.
I7 8core 16tread 32gb Aopen Board, SSD Samsung. C10,W10,Halion6,Groove Agent5,etc.
Running on 8ms Latency with a Soundblaster XFi Pro. Yamaha MW12c USB mixer.
Behringer TRUTH B2031A active studiomonitors. Sony MDR-V900 Headphones.
Steinberg CC121 Controller. Mackie Control Pro.

Denis van der Velde
http://www.curioza.com
AAMS Auto Audio Mastering System for Windows

dr
Member
Posts: 803
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by dr »

Denis van der Velde wrote:
Fri Nov 01, 2019 6:18 pm

No there is not a hidden list,
not working means not working correctly by testing live.
re-enabled plugins working fine for me as they have been for months before the .50 update, so no that's not the reason - but thanks for trying to help. Maybe you have another issue with your system ?

Just to be clear:

It's not ilok specific - as not all the blacklisted plugins are ilok protected
it's happening to cubase AND nuendo but on different plugins - so inconsistent.
Often reports 32bit when plugin is 64bit - even though plugin manager shows 64bit therefore misreported.
Happens on plugins that have been working fine for months/years
The re-enabled plugins works perfectly
started occurring for most with the recent cubase update

ergo - most likely issue is within cubase.

it may well be that there are other factors at play too, a dodgy update on the soundtoys plugins etc, but that doesn't explain ALL of the different issues

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 601
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Blacklisted Plugins - What's up?

Post by folkfreak »

I didn't say that cubase has no problems.
But Ilok 5.1 has problems for sure (even on standalone Synths with Ilok protection and Ilok has already acknowledged it and a new beta out).
So when somebody has recently updated an Ilok protected plugin and now has problems then he should install the 5.0 Ilok version. Geez. Is that so hard to understand ??

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests