Cuebase LE 5

All about our Cubase LE and Cubase AI OEM bundle software.
sackettm
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 9:16 pm
Contact:

Cuebase LE 5

Post by sackettm »

I recently purchased a Zoom H4N portable MP3 recorder that has Cuebase LE 5 bundled with it. I installed the software and am now trying to use it. Being a novice to this program I have some questions regarding its use. The main one I have for now is this: I recorded my bands performance on the Zoom as an MP3 file. The performance was 4 hours and there are about 20 tracks on this one file. It was continuous as I didn't stop the recording. The file is about 285 Mbps. I imported the file into Cuebase LE5 and now want to cut the file up into individual songs. I want to get rid of all the stops and starts and everything else and just keep the songs; then I want to export them out as MP3 files so I can download them into my itunes. The question is how are you supposed to do that? Can that be one single project with all of these songs individually split out? I can't figure out how to accomplish this. I'm sure there must be a slick way to do this, but I can't figure it out. If anyone has any ideas about this, let me know. Thanks.

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by Strophoid »

You can import the mp3 in a single project in a single audio track if you want, although it might be easier to cut the songs up and put them on separate tracks just to make it easier to see what you are doing.

So:

cut the audio part wherever you want, delete unused parts and put each song on a new track. Now mute all tracks but the one you want to export. Set the locators around this song (select the part and hit P is easiest). Now go to file --> export and export to whatever format you wish.
Rinse and repeat for all the other songs.
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

sackettm
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by sackettm »

OK. I imported the file and see all the songs on it. How do I get the first song on to a seperate track?

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by Strophoid »

Select the scissor tool and cut the file where you want it. After cutting you can drag the parts around to any track you want. Dragging them into an empty area will create a new audio track for you. (I think, not familiar with LE5 but it probably will.)
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

sackettm
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by sackettm »

So after you cut it and drag it down it creates another track. So now do I have to export that track out to a seperate file? When I do file>export, it wants to export it out as an audio mixdown. It also pops up a window that says the left and right locators must be set. What are they and How do I set those?

sackettm
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by sackettm »

I think I got the locator thing figured out, but when I export it, it still exports the entire 250mbp file. I don't understand that. I put the locators around the one song that I dragged down onto a new track. Shouldn't it only be dealing with that individual track for exporting?

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by Strophoid »

Oh yes, sorry, you have to solo the track you want to export. My bad :)
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

sackettm
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by sackettm »

It still exports the entire 250 meg file out when all I selected was the one song. What am I doing wrong here?

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by Strophoid »

Put up a screenshot of your project window if you can.
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

sackettm
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by sackettm »

I can't paste the screen shot on this forum

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by Strophoid »

Save it to a file first and then add it as an attachement or upload it somewhere else.

Anyway, exporting should be as simple as:

Set the locators around the audio part you want, solo the audio track with this part (and just this track, all others should be muted!) and hit export. If that does not do it I'm not sure what else is wrong :?
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

sackettm
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by sackettm »

OK, I may have figured this out somewhat. I am able to now export my songs to MP3 files, but what I have encountered when I do this is a window that pops saying "Until January 26, 2012 you will have 10 remaining encodings". That number decreases by one each time I export a song out. What happens when I use up the remaining 10 and I still have songs that I haven't exported? Do I have to start paying to export the songs out? I thought the software I got with the Zoom would allow me to export unlimited files out. Do you know anything about that? Thanks.

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by Strophoid »

Ah yes, the mp3 exporting license you got with LE5 is a trial license. To be honest I'm not entirely sure what happens when it runs out, because my license 'should' also be a trial license but it just keeps working and I don't get any popups ;).

Should it run out, I think the complete license is €20,- from the steinberg store, or you can just export to Wav and use any of the gazillion free wav to mp3 converter programs on the net.
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

sackettm
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by sackettm »

I have another question for you. I have been trying to export the files out to MP3 on my hard drive and when I select the export command to export the file out I keep getting a window that pops up saying "Not Enough Space on Drive" I have over 600Gigs available on my hard drive but for some reason it keeps telling me there is not enough space. Any thoughts about that one?
Thanks.

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by Split »

sackettm wrote:I have another question for you. I have been trying to export the files out to MP3 on my hard drive and when I select the export command to export the file out I keep getting a window that pops up saying "Not Enough Space on Drive" I have over 600Gigs available on my hard drive but for some reason it keeps telling me there is not enough space. Any thoughts about that one?
Thanks.
Sounds like you have the locators the wrong way round, if the space between the locators is red then that will be the problem
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

sackettm
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by sackettm »

Thanks. That fixed the problem. I have another question regarding editing. I have a Zoom H4N that I put in the multitrack mode and recorded 4 track of music. I imported the files into Cuebase and wanted to edit the noise out of one of the tracks. What's the best way to do that without affecting the timeline.

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by Split »

Use the scissors on the arrange page and cut the track around the noise then either delete the noise. OR, use the clip volume handles and pull the gain down on the offending clips.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

ian5100
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 4:40 am
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by ian5100 »

Split wrote:
sackettm wrote:I have another question for you. I have been trying to export the files out to MP3 on my hard drive and when I select the export command to export the file out I keep getting a window that pops up saying "Not Enough Space on Drive" I have over 600Gigs available on my hard drive but for some reason it keeps telling me there is not enough space. Any thoughts about that one?
Thanks.
Sounds like you have the locators the wrong way round, if the space between the locators is red then that will be the problem
This may sound stupid, but what are the locators and how do I fix them? Thanks a lot!

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1892
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by Scab Pickens »

ian5100 wrote:
Split wrote:
sackettm wrote:I have another question for you. I have been trying to export the files out to MP3 on my hard drive and when I select the export command to export the file out I keep getting a window that pops up saying "Not Enough Space on Drive" I have over 600Gigs available on my hard drive but for some reason it keeps telling me there is not enough space. Any thoughts about that one?
Thanks.
Sounds like you have the locators the wrong way round, if the space between the locators is red then that will be the problem
This may sound stupid, but what are the locators and how do I fix them? Thanks a lot!
If you don't know what they are, how do you know something is wrong with them?

Image
Windows 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 8 | Dorico SE 3.5 | Focusrite Pro 40

ian5100
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 4:40 am
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by ian5100 »

Sounds like you have the locators the wrong way round, if the space between the locators is red then that will be the problem[/quote]


If you don't know what they are, how do you know something is wrong with them?

Image[/quote]

I have the same "not enough space on drive" problem that the other guy had and figured that the fix would be the same for me. I just didn't know what I was fixing.

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1892
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by Scab Pickens »

ian5100 wrote:I have the same "not enough space on drive" problem that the other guy had and figured that the fix would be the same for me. I just didn't know what I was fixing.
So, did it fix your problem then?
Windows 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 8 | Dorico SE 3.5 | Focusrite Pro 40

Raggu
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 6:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by Raggu »

Hey there, i bought the Cuebase le 5 recently i been using it and so far it's working perfect. THUMBS UP TO THAT! But i have a slight problem with finding the Mixer, when i click on the Mixer button it does not show. Before it was visible now i can't seem to find it when i click on the Mixer button, how can i find it?
raggu

halljack
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 7:36 am
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by halljack »

Raggu wrote:how can i find it?

Raggu: Devices > Mixer -- or press F3 on your computer keyboard ;)


Jack :D :)
Last edited by halljack on Thu Jun 20, 2013 7:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
https://soundcloud.com/halljack505 Cubase 7.0.7 and WaveLab 7, Windows 7 Intel icore7 HP Pavllon, 18 gigs ram, Tascam US-1641 , Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0, Drumcore Free, Alesis HR-16, HR-16 B, SR-16, Ringo Starr, 1970 Strat , 1974 P-Bass,Hofner Bass. Roland D-50 & U220 Keyboards, MXL, AKG & Shure Microphones, Line 6 Pocket Pod
Yamaha NS10'S Auratone and JBL speakers, Tascam 48 ob 8-track, Teac A-2340 4-track,
Waves Studer j37 plugin, Waves Reel ADT Tascam 22-4 and Tascam 22-2

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by Strophoid »

If the mixer doesn't show it's probably somewhere off your screen. Check for scrollbars in your Cubase window. :)
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

Richard Paul
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 3:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Cuebase LE 5

Post by Richard Paul »

Like many others, I can't export due to problems with space I realize I have the locators wrong somehow- how do you fix that? How do you actually SET locators. The ineptly written manual for this product assumes you know how to do all this stuff- I know I don't, but the manual remains mute on the hows and the wherebys.

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase LE and Cubase AI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest