Can Cubase do this, or am I an idiot?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
Gazdatronik
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:12 am
Contact:

Can Cubase do this, or am I an idiot?

Post by Gazdatronik » Sat Jan 11, 2020 1:27 am

I miss my Opcode StudioVision
Can Opcode do live arpeggio stuff like this? I have looked but not sure.
https://youtu.be/7Y_nIO4RcA4

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3403
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Can Cubase do this, or am I an idiot?

Post by jaslan » Sat Jan 11, 2020 1:39 am

Cubase has a MIDI arpeggiator, called Arpache, in the MIDI inserts.
HALion has some very good arpeggiator capabilities.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2545
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Can Cubase do this, or am I an idiot?

Post by MrSoundman » Sat Jan 11, 2020 12:53 pm

Yes, there are two, Arpache 5 and the more complex Arpache SX. These haven't changed much over the years so there are plenty of tutorials on YT going back as far as (I think) Cubase 6 which are still relevant.

PS Love the TX81Z clip! Thoses were the days, when gear was really gear :-)
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.20 • WaveLab 10.0.30 • SpectraLayers 6.0.30 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

Gazdatronik
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:12 am
Contact:

Re: Can Cubase do this, or am I an idiot?

Post by Gazdatronik » Sun Jan 12, 2020 7:30 pm

MrSoundman wrote:
Sat Jan 11, 2020 12:53 pm
Yes, there are two, Arpache 5 and the more complex Arpache SX. These haven't changed much over the years so there are plenty of tutorials on YT going back as far as (I think) Cubase 6 which are still relevant.

PS Love the TX81Z clip! Thoses were the days, when gear was really gear :-)
I have Elements, so no midi inserts for me it appears

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2545
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Can Cubase do this, or am I an idiot?

Post by MrSoundman » Sun Jan 12, 2020 11:25 pm

Gazdatronik wrote:
Sun Jan 12, 2020 7:30 pm
I have Elements, so no midi inserts for me it appears
There are several MIDI arpegiators VSTi's out there .... you could try CodeFN42's RandARP for example -- in the FAQ section it explains how to route MIDI to/from it when you have it loaded in Cubase. Another one is BlueARP.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.20 • WaveLab 10.0.30 • SpectraLayers 6.0.30 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

Gazdatronik
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:12 am
Contact:

Re: Can Cubase do this, or am I an idiot?

Post by Gazdatronik » Mon Jan 13, 2020 1:18 am

MrSoundman wrote:
Sun Jan 12, 2020 11:25 pm
Gazdatronik wrote:
Sun Jan 12, 2020 7:30 pm
I have Elements, so no midi inserts for me it appears
There are several MIDI arpegiators VSTi's out there .... you could try CodeFN42's RandARP for example -- in the FAQ section it explains how to route MIDI to/from it when you have it loaded in Cubase. Another one is BlueARP.
So I can install 3rd party stuff in Elements?
I did not know that.

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3403
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Can Cubase do this, or am I an idiot?

Post by jaslan » Mon Jan 13, 2020 1:38 am

Gazdatronik wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 1:18 am

So I can install 3rd party stuff in Elements?
I did not know that.
Yes. And while on the subject, you at the very least go get Kontakt Player and Reaktor Player, free on the Native Instruments website. Don’t clutter your system with every freebie you find but there are a few must-haves.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2545
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Can Cubase do this, or am I an idiot?

Post by MrSoundman » Mon Jan 13, 2020 2:15 am

Gazdatronik wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 1:18 am
So I can install 3rd party stuff in Elements?
Yes, even Elements can run up to 24 (I think) VST instruments. You'll need the 64-bit versions of them.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.20 • WaveLab 10.0.30 • SpectraLayers 6.0.30 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

Gazdatronik
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:12 am
Contact:

Re: Can Cubase do this, or am I an idiot?

Post by Gazdatronik » Mon Jan 13, 2020 2:23 am

jaslan wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 1:38 am
Gazdatronik wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 1:18 am

So I can install 3rd party stuff in Elements?
I did not know that.
Yes. And while on the subject, you at the very least go get Kontakt Player and Reaktor Player, free on the Native Instruments website. Don’t clutter your system with every freebie you find but there are a few must-haves.
Simple is my plan. I forgot to mention, but my setup is a zero latency midi only thing, no softsynths. I couldn't use them anyhow as my soundcard is the stock integrated garbage Dell was using in 2016.

But some neat midi effectors will cure what ails me. Things like this
Image
are what I'm used to

User avatar
Buer
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 10:13 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Can Cubase do this, or am I an idiot?

Post by Buer » Mon Jan 13, 2020 6:18 pm

Or you can buy a copy of ComputerMusic magasin and get a hole bunch of 3-party VSTi's and VSTfx's for free to load into Cubase!

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2545
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Can Cubase do this, or am I an idiot?

Post by MrSoundman » Mon Jan 13, 2020 10:21 pm

Gazdatronik wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 2:23 am
my setup is a zero latency midi only thing, no softsynths
VST instruments can also output MIDI, and the arps I suggested are MIDI-only, so you could route the MIDI from the VSTi to a track whose output in turn is your hardware synth.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.20 • WaveLab 10.0.30 • SpectraLayers 6.0.30 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

Gazdatronik
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:12 am
Contact:

Re: Can Cubase do this, or am I an idiot?

Post by Gazdatronik » Tue Jan 14, 2020 12:44 pm

MrSoundman wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 10:21 pm
Gazdatronik wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 2:23 am
my setup is a zero latency midi only thing, no softsynths
VST instruments can also output MIDI, and the arps I suggested are MIDI-only, so you could route the MIDI from the VSTi to a track whose output in turn is your hardware synth.
I have RandArp in there now, I messed around with it on Sunday. It workes very well, I like it. I am getting Bluearp tonight, looks like it does more stuff.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Vinylizor and 8 guests