Missing Ports

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
GAJ52
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:23 pm
Contact:

Missing Ports

Post by GAJ52 » Wed Jan 15, 2020 5:35 pm

Hi

I'm using Cubase Pro 10.5

I have recently updated my Steinberg soundcard from a UR22 to a UR22C. Now every time I load a previously saved project I get a message saying 'Missing Ports' and shows the older UR22 ports for the project. So I now have to go to Studio - Audio Connections and manually change the input and output ports for the new UR22C for every pre-saved project.

This is becoming very tedious every time I load a pre UR22C saved project - is there no way Cubase Pro 10.5 can recognise the ports have changed and automatically update the Audio connections to what is currently available.

Glen
Windows 10 Pro x64 bit, Intel i7 3770K@3.50GHz, 8 GB Ram, Cubase 10.5 Pro, Dorico Pro 3.1, Steinberg UR-22, Line 6 Helix, Roland Integra 7, Yamaha Genos Arranger Keyboard

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4107
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing Ports

Post by svennilenni » Wed Jan 15, 2020 6:29 pm

In earlier versions you could assign the new ports in the Pop up dialogue, then tick "assign Always" or something like that. Surely this is still available in 10.5..?

GAJ52
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing Ports

Post by GAJ52 » Wed Jan 15, 2020 6:46 pm

If it is I've missed it, I'll take a look - thanks
Windows 10 Pro x64 bit, Intel i7 3770K@3.50GHz, 8 GB Ram, Cubase 10.5 Pro, Dorico Pro 3.1, Steinberg UR-22, Line 6 Helix, Roland Integra 7, Yamaha Genos Arranger Keyboard

GAJ52
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing Ports

Post by GAJ52 » Wed Jan 15, 2020 7:15 pm

Just had a quick look, I couldn't find any option like you mentioned - if anyone can point me in the right direction I'll be very grateful.

Thanks Glen
Windows 10 Pro x64 bit, Intel i7 3770K@3.50GHz, 8 GB Ram, Cubase 10.5 Pro, Dorico Pro 3.1, Steinberg UR-22, Line 6 Helix, Roland Integra 7, Yamaha Genos Arranger Keyboard

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4107
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing Ports

Post by svennilenni » Wed Jan 15, 2020 8:45 pm

Can you post a screenshot of the „missing ports“ message?

GAJ52
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing Ports

Post by GAJ52 » Wed Jan 15, 2020 11:47 pm

svennilenni wrote:
Wed Jan 15, 2020 6:29 pm
In earlier versions you could assign the new ports in the Pop up dialogue, then tick "assign Always" or something like that. Surely this is still available in 10.5..?
Yep found it, you were right there is a tab at the top that says 'Map always' I didn't look hard enough before. Clicking on each missing port allows me to select the correct one then tick a box and press ok.

Never used that before, many thanks for pointing it out :)
Windows 10 Pro x64 bit, Intel i7 3770K@3.50GHz, 8 GB Ram, Cubase 10.5 Pro, Dorico Pro 3.1, Steinberg UR-22, Line 6 Helix, Roland Integra 7, Yamaha Genos Arranger Keyboard

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brycem, mbsmike, peakae, Weasel and 1 guest