Vst bridge in C6

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
isotone
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 1:51 pm
Contact:

Vst bridge in C6

Post by isotone » Sat Jan 15, 2011 1:53 pm

Hi, does anyone know if the vst bridge has been improved or rewritten in this version?

Thanks

Rich

User avatar
The dman
Member
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst bridge in C6

Post by The dman » Sat Jan 15, 2011 2:24 pm

isotone wrote:Hi, does anyone know if the vst bridge has been improved or rewritten in this version?

Thanks

Rich
I asked the same thing yesterday and took the silence as my answer.
Cubase 8.5.15 x64 Windows 10 Home
ASUS P8Z68-V GEN3/ i72600k / G.SKILL Ripjaw (4 x 4GB)/SeaSonic X750 Gold PSU/ RME HDSP 9652 / UAD2Quad// Alphatrack/ Alesis HD24XR

http://www.woodstockschoolofmusic.com/

http://www.davedaltonmusic.com

User avatar
S4410
Junior Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst bridge in C6

Post by S4410 » Sat Jan 15, 2011 2:41 pm

I suppose nothing changed..Steinberg attitude..new new new features and essential things get ignored.
Thank god jBridge exists and works fine.
Windows 10 Home | i7 3770k | Intel DZ77BH-55K | 32GB | Asus AMD 6450 | RME HDSPe AiO | Cubase Pro 10 | Wavelab Pro 9.5 | Dorico Pro 2| iC| NI Komplete 11 | VSL Special Editions | Ableton Live Intro (rewired) | UAD-2 Quad

Macbook 2.4 | Mac OS X 10.7.5 | Cubase Elements 8

GuyWithCubase
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Vst bridge in C6

Post by GuyWithCubase » Sat Jan 15, 2011 2:58 pm

Yeah, I wonder if 64 bit in general is any better then C5. Unfortunately I feel you all are correct in saying that nothing has changed.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: midnightmeteors and 9 guests