elastique Pro, what the h***??

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
User avatar
eastfoldpicker
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 1:30 am
Contact:

elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by eastfoldpicker » Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:58 am

Hi,
I'm having disk overload problems playing a song from my internal harddrive, but not from a USB external harddrive..
It's the exact same files!
I have a i7, 16gb ram Acer computer and a Prism Orpheus interface.

But if I disable the tracks who are elastique Pro, the internal HDD plays just fine..

What's up, Cubase 6.0.5??
Cubase 7.5, Universal Audio Apollo 16, Mac Pro 2013 32GB RAM, Barefoot MM27 gen 2, Neve 1073 DPA, Tubetech MP2, UA 2-610, API 3124+, Portico 5024, Vintage Design DMP2.

User avatar
eastfoldpicker
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 1:30 am
Contact:

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by eastfoldpicker » Thu Feb 02, 2012 4:47 am

Update:
To make it even more confusing:
I exported the elastique Pro files, and imported them back into the project, and now it's fine...
But why does is it all work fine playing from an external HDD???
I've tried different tweaking on my internal HDD, but I don't think it's that..

If someone can figure this one out, I will walk backwards the 800 km from Oslo to Steinbergs headquarters..
Cubase 7.5, Universal Audio Apollo 16, Mac Pro 2013 32GB RAM, Barefoot MM27 gen 2, Neve 1073 DPA, Tubetech MP2, UA 2-610, API 3124+, Portico 5024, Vintage Design DMP2.

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5293
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by Split » Thu Feb 02, 2012 10:31 am

Maybe a case of very bad fragmentation on your internal?
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C9 W7 64
3x24" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land

User avatar
eastfoldpicker
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 1:30 am
Contact:

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by eastfoldpicker » Thu Feb 02, 2012 11:40 am

Split wrote:Maybe a case of very bad fragmentation on your internal?
Thanks for chiming in, Split.
The internals are brand new. The computer is 4 days old.
Can that still be the case?
Cubase 7.5, Universal Audio Apollo 16, Mac Pro 2013 32GB RAM, Barefoot MM27 gen 2, Neve 1073 DPA, Tubetech MP2, UA 2-610, API 3124+, Portico 5024, Vintage Design DMP2.

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5293
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by Split » Thu Feb 02, 2012 12:01 pm

Probably not!
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C9 W7 64
3x24" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2147
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by Conman » Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:20 pm

Laptop? Maybe a 5400 speed drive getting choked.
If the computer is new and all the software recently installed then try a defrag. As maintenance with apps like Cubase I would ideally defrag after any new program installation.
If your new apps, especially Cubase & any other large music / library files have been installed and even after maybe the vendor did that for you then, if the defrag program hasn't kicked in for it's usually weekly job, you will probably need a defrag.
May not be the solution but from here it's the most likely. And simple.
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

Guest

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by Guest » Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:26 pm

There's a known bug with elastique and auto crossfades, that causes disk glithces, maybe it is related?
http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... isk#p22884
"Christian Fremerey » 21 Feb 2011 16:15
Thank you very much for finding this isse and for providing a reproduction and example project.
I just investigated the issue and found that it had to do with a problem that occurs when using the elastique algorithm in combination with auto-crossfades. We will test a fix and can hopefully include it in the next maintenance update.
In the meantime, as a workaround, you could either deactivate auto-crossfades, or you could move the problematic audio events to separate tracks, such that no auto-crossfade is applied.
Best regards,
Christian"

User avatar
Sonik
Member
Posts: 850
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by Sonik » Thu Feb 02, 2012 9:17 pm

FunkyDrummer wrote:There's a known bug with elastique and auto crossfades, that causes disk glithces, maybe it is related?
http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... isk#p22884
"Christian Fremerey » 21 Feb 2011 16:15
Thank you very much for finding this isse and for providing a reproduction and example project.
I just investigated the issue and found that it had to do with a problem that occurs when using the elastique algorithm in combination with auto-crossfades. We will test a fix and can hopefully include it in the next maintenance update.
In the meantime, as a workaround, you could either deactivate auto-crossfades, or you could move the problematic audio events to separate tracks, such that no auto-crossfade is applied.
Best regards,
Christian"
And without using auto-crossfades but with fade-ins/outs on the tracks?
MacPro 8 core 16gb HD 5770 10.11.6|Cubase Pro 9.5|Wavelab 9.5|Protools 12.4|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (14 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete10|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|
Waves 9|Vocalign 3|Melodyne|Soundtoys|Softube|Brainworx|SPL|Fabfilter|UAD
i7 3,40ghz|Asus P8P67|16GB GSkill 12800|GTS450 1gb|Win7 64|Cubase Pro 8.0.30|UAD-1|UA-25|

User avatar
eastfoldpicker
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 1:30 am
Contact:

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by eastfoldpicker » Thu Feb 02, 2012 11:42 pm

Thanks guys!
I'm pretty sure it's the elastique/crossfade issue Sonik is talking about.
And it's on random files..
I hope Steinberg will fix that in the next update.
Cubase 7.5, Universal Audio Apollo 16, Mac Pro 2013 32GB RAM, Barefoot MM27 gen 2, Neve 1073 DPA, Tubetech MP2, UA 2-610, API 3124+, Portico 5024, Vintage Design DMP2.

User avatar
eastfoldpicker
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 1:30 am
Contact:

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by eastfoldpicker » Fri Feb 03, 2012 3:34 am

Ahhh man...
I guess it's not the elastique Pro/Crossfade thing either..
As soon as I play any project from my external USB hdd, it all works fine.

I did as Conman said, I defragged the internal hdd's , but it didn't work.
It's a brand new desktop, so the specs is more than good enough.
I've tried the "customizing your daw for audio" tweaks, but that didn't help either.

So to sum it up:
I play a project from my internal hdd's, and the diskmeter in Cubase goes crazy, and I get dropouts.
I play excactly the same project from my USB external hdd, and it works just fine.
Now here's the thing, if I export the audio files (in Cubase ) into a new folder, and play them, it's all fine.

So it seems like my new hdd's doesn't like the wave files from my old computer...( it's recorded in Cubase 6.0.5)
Cause when I record new stuff to my internal hdd, there's not a problem.

:cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
Cubase 7.5, Universal Audio Apollo 16, Mac Pro 2013 32GB RAM, Barefoot MM27 gen 2, Neve 1073 DPA, Tubetech MP2, UA 2-610, API 3124+, Portico 5024, Vintage Design DMP2.

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4415
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by alexis » Fri Feb 03, 2012 3:55 am

eastfoldpicker wrote:Ahhh man...
I guess it's not the elastique Pro/Crossfade thing either..
As soon as I play any project from my external USB hdd, it all works fine.

I did as Conman said, I defragged the internal hdd's , but it didn't work.
It's a brand new desktop, so the specs is more than good enough.
I've tried the "customizing your daw for audio" tweaks, but that didn't help either.

So to sum it up:
I play a project from my internal hdd's, and the diskmeter in Cubase goes crazy, and I get dropouts.
I play excactly the same project from my USB external hdd, and it works just fine.
Now here's the thing, if I export the audio files (in Cubase ) into a new folder, and play them, it's all fine.

So it seems like my new hdd's doesn't like the wave files from my old computer...
( it's recorded in Cubase 6.0.5)
Cause when I record new stuff to my internal hdd, there's not a problem.

:cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
Is your old computer still up and running? If so, just for grins, what if you first bounce down (in the old computer) a wave file that is having trouble making it across, then bring it over to the new one? Making sure it is the same 44.1 or 96 KHz, etc.
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

User avatar
eastfoldpicker
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 1:30 am
Contact:

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by eastfoldpicker » Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:22 am

alexis wrote: Is your old computer still up and running?
Nope, it's sold..

Could it be some kind of error in the connection between the internal hdd's and the computer?
Or is there any tweaking that could be done?
Cubase 7.5, Universal Audio Apollo 16, Mac Pro 2013 32GB RAM, Barefoot MM27 gen 2, Neve 1073 DPA, Tubetech MP2, UA 2-610, API 3124+, Portico 5024, Vintage Design DMP2.

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4415
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by alexis » Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:35 am

Will the same wave files that don't work in Cubase play in another program - iTunes or something? Just trying to exclude a problem with the .wav files themselves before moving on to the computer ...
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

User avatar
eastfoldpicker
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 1:30 am
Contact:

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by eastfoldpicker » Fri Feb 03, 2012 5:33 am

alexis wrote:Will the same wave files that don't work in Cubase play in another program - iTunes or something? Just trying to exclude a problem with the .wav files themselves before moving on to the computer ...
Yup, they work in mediaplayer and Wavelab..
Thanks for the interest, Alexis.
Cubase 7.5, Universal Audio Apollo 16, Mac Pro 2013 32GB RAM, Barefoot MM27 gen 2, Neve 1073 DPA, Tubetech MP2, UA 2-610, API 3124+, Portico 5024, Vintage Design DMP2.

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4415
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by alexis » Fri Feb 03, 2012 5:17 pm

You say newly recorded Cubase audio plays back fine, but not the audio recorded in Cubase you brought over from the old computer. Are they in the same folder in the hard drive? What happens if you drag some "old" audio, and it's project, into the same folder that a "new" project and it's audio are?
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

Guest

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by Guest » Fri Feb 03, 2012 6:07 pm

eastfoldpicker wrote:Hi,
I'm having disk overload problems playing a song from my internal harddrive, but not from a USB external harddrive..
It's the exact same files!
What file type are they on disk? WAV? AIF? Are they identical in size/date/time stamp?
There was a problem a while back with time stretching AIFs but once they got converted to WAV the problem went away...

Dynamic Mike
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 2:37 am
Contact:

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by Dynamic Mike » Sat Feb 04, 2012 1:44 am

I had exactly the same issue, also on a new PC, with broadcast Wav files imported from SX. However, when I saved the files using back up project, and re-opened it from there everything was fine. I have no idea why this should be so, but it has to be worth a try.

User avatar
eastfoldpicker
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 1:30 am
Contact:

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by eastfoldpicker » Sat Feb 04, 2012 12:40 pm

Dynamic Mike wrote:I had exactly the same issue, also on a new PC, with broadcast Wav files imported from SX. However, when I saved the files using back up project, and re-opened it from there everything was fine. I have no idea why this should be so, but it has to be worth a try.
I'm out of town just now, but will check this tonight!
Thanks for the tip, I will report back ;)
Cubase 7.5, Universal Audio Apollo 16, Mac Pro 2013 32GB RAM, Barefoot MM27 gen 2, Neve 1073 DPA, Tubetech MP2, UA 2-610, API 3124+, Portico 5024, Vintage Design DMP2.

User avatar
eastfoldpicker
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 1:30 am
Contact:

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by eastfoldpicker » Sun Feb 05, 2012 2:39 am

Dynamic Mike wrote:I had exactly the same issue, also on a new PC, with broadcast Wav files imported from SX. However, when I saved the files using back up project, and re-opened it from there everything was fine. I have no idea why this should be so, but it has to be worth a try.
Nope, that didn't work either.. :cry:
There is two things that work:
1. Move the project to an external hdd
2. Export the audio files through audio mixdown function.

Man, I'm confused... :? :?
Cubase 7.5, Universal Audio Apollo 16, Mac Pro 2013 32GB RAM, Barefoot MM27 gen 2, Neve 1073 DPA, Tubetech MP2, UA 2-610, API 3124+, Portico 5024, Vintage Design DMP2.

User avatar
eastfoldpicker
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 1:30 am
Contact:

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by eastfoldpicker » Sun Feb 05, 2012 5:20 pm

Well, after trying a trillion things, I'm pretty sure it's not Steinbergs fault.
My new harddrives just doesn't like some projects.

I'm going to have to learn to live with it, I guess ;)

Thanks for the help everybody.
Cubase 7.5, Universal Audio Apollo 16, Mac Pro 2013 32GB RAM, Barefoot MM27 gen 2, Neve 1073 DPA, Tubetech MP2, UA 2-610, API 3124+, Portico 5024, Vintage Design DMP2.

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2147
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by Conman » Mon Feb 06, 2012 2:32 am

As you get used to the new computer things will settle down. My guess it'd be something to do with Windows or soundcard setup. Probably quite minor but hard to track.
Cast your net a little wider with a google for 3 or 4 phrases that relate to the problem or what you think it is and see what's around the world. Don't go more than the second page of any search as you'll just bog yourself down. Mostly I find the obvious (aside from the reference to this that's bound to turn up) trails get answers that I can make sense of even if they don't quite hit the nail.
Check your Windows Sounds / Recording / Properties / Advanced and see if the sample rates match. I have found certain Windows updates or something has changed these in the past so it's worth a look.
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

Guest

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by Guest » Mon Feb 06, 2012 10:53 am

A few more possiblities to investigate:
- you have antivirus software that is configured to do different amounts of scanning on internal vs external drives, causing extra disk load
- the internal drive's file system is partially corrupted. Get windows to do a surface scan to check for bad sectors
- your internal drive could be dying (better to find out sooner than later)
- try toggling "multi processing" support in device setup (a long shot, but stranger things have happened at sea)
- if all that fails, make a cup of tea and roll a fat one.

User avatar
eastfoldpicker
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 1:30 am
Contact:

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by eastfoldpicker » Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:11 pm

Thanks conman and guest.

Nothing's changed.
Recording new files to the internal hdds works excellent.
There's just some old projects that are giving me a hard time.
But I just move them to external hdd, and it works like a charm.
I've learnt to live with it.
So I'll make a cup of tea ;)
Cubase 7.5, Universal Audio Apollo 16, Mac Pro 2013 32GB RAM, Barefoot MM27 gen 2, Neve 1073 DPA, Tubetech MP2, UA 2-610, API 3124+, Portico 5024, Vintage Design DMP2.

User avatar
eastfoldpicker
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 1:30 am
Contact:

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by eastfoldpicker » Thu May 17, 2012 10:12 pm

I'm sorry to bump this thread, but I definately found the problem.
They're called Western Digital Green line disks.
They are really not good for streaming audio..
Cubase 7.5, Universal Audio Apollo 16, Mac Pro 2013 32GB RAM, Barefoot MM27 gen 2, Neve 1073 DPA, Tubetech MP2, UA 2-610, API 3124+, Portico 5024, Vintage Design DMP2.

Norbury Brook
Member
Posts: 763
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Contact:

Re: elastique Pro, what the h***??

Post by Norbury Brook » Thu May 17, 2012 11:05 pm

That was actually mentioned in the. 3 rd or 4 th reply, they're green because they run at 5400 not 7200 thus saving power!

MC
Asus X79 pro | 3930x @4.6 hex core | 32 gigs DDR3 | Crucial M4 SSD-win8 x64 | Samsung 840 SSDs | Spinpoint F3's | Poco | VSS3 DVR2 Non Lin | UAD 2| 2x MR 816 | UR824 | full CMC selection |2x Euphonix MC Mix | MC transport |Cubase 7|Nuendo 6 |Windows 8.1 x64

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests