Beat segments on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
adunion
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 11:12 am
Contact:

Beat segments on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

Post by adunion » Mon Feb 13, 2012 4:03 pm

Is there any way to make the beat segments visible at a lower zoom level on the timeline?
Seems like you have to zoom in a lot further in Cubase 6 than in Cubase 5 to be able to see them... At lower levels only the bars are visible. This is a bit annoying....
Last edited by adunion on Sun Feb 19, 2012 3:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
PC: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10 - Intel Core i7 2600 3.4 Ghz (Sandy Bridge Intel DP67BG MoBo) - 32 GB RAM - All SSD's - ASUS NVIDIA GeForce GT730, 2 Gb Graphics - Windows 7 Pro SP1/64-bit - UAD-2 Solo - RME Fireface UFX - Blackmagic Intensity Pro PCIx - Dell U3011 monitor @ 2560x1600 + LG Monitor @ 1920x1080

Mac: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10, Cubase 6.5.5 - Macbook Pro Retina i7 2.5 Ghz - 16 GB RAM - Mac OSX 10.11.6 (El Capitan) - UA Apollo Twin Solo

adunion
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Beat marks on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

Post by adunion » Tue Feb 14, 2012 10:07 am

Can nobody confirm this.....?
PC: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10 - Intel Core i7 2600 3.4 Ghz (Sandy Bridge Intel DP67BG MoBo) - 32 GB RAM - All SSD's - ASUS NVIDIA GeForce GT730, 2 Gb Graphics - Windows 7 Pro SP1/64-bit - UAD-2 Solo - RME Fireface UFX - Blackmagic Intensity Pro PCIx - Dell U3011 monitor @ 2560x1600 + LG Monitor @ 1920x1080

Mac: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10, Cubase 6.5.5 - Macbook Pro Retina i7 2.5 Ghz - 16 GB RAM - Mac OSX 10.11.6 (El Capitan) - UA Apollo Twin Solo

Renewal
Junior Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Beat marks on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

Post by Renewal » Tue Feb 14, 2012 12:14 pm

This can be altered in Preferences/Appearance/Work Area (for Mac that is).
Imac i7-2,93Ghz/16GB/10.12.6/C10/Halion Sonic 3/Real LP-Strat-Eight/UX1

adunion
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Beat marks on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

Post by adunion » Tue Feb 14, 2012 12:30 pm

It's correct you can alter the intensity of the 2nd grid level in there. But you will still have to zoom in considerably more in C6 than in C5 to have the lines appear at all. This can't be changed in these settings as far as I can see.
Last edited by adunion on Wed Feb 15, 2012 12:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
PC: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10 - Intel Core i7 2600 3.4 Ghz (Sandy Bridge Intel DP67BG MoBo) - 32 GB RAM - All SSD's - ASUS NVIDIA GeForce GT730, 2 Gb Graphics - Windows 7 Pro SP1/64-bit - UAD-2 Solo - RME Fireface UFX - Blackmagic Intensity Pro PCIx - Dell U3011 monitor @ 2560x1600 + LG Monitor @ 1920x1080

Mac: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10, Cubase 6.5.5 - Macbook Pro Retina i7 2.5 Ghz - 16 GB RAM - Mac OSX 10.11.6 (El Capitan) - UA Apollo Twin Solo

Geppastro
Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:22 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Beat marks on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

Post by Geppastro » Tue Feb 14, 2012 9:33 pm

Paolo (Cubase user since 1995 -> Cubase Audio on Atari Falcon)
Hardware (desktop): i7-880 3.06 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM ; Asus P7H55-M/USB3 ; Echo Gina 24 PCI sound card ; ESI M8U XL 8x8 midi interface ; Steinberg CMC-TP.
Software (desktop): : Windows 8.1 Enterprise (64 bit) / Cubase Pro 10 v10.0.40 (64 bit) / WaveLab Pro 9.5 v9.5.50 (64 bit) / HALion 6 v6.1.0 (64 bit) / HALion Symphonic Orchestra / Synthogy Ivory II American Concert D.
Software (laptop Sony VAIO i5-4200U 2.29 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM): Windows 10 Home (64 bit) / Cubase Elements 9.5 v9.5.50 (64 bit).

adunion
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Beat marks on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

Post by adunion » Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:28 am

Hi Paulo! Thanks for confirming. I missed that previous thread. But apparently no answer in there either...
Mods, feel free to merge these threads.

This is a serious flaw, if there's no workaround for it!
PC: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10 - Intel Core i7 2600 3.4 Ghz (Sandy Bridge Intel DP67BG MoBo) - 32 GB RAM - All SSD's - ASUS NVIDIA GeForce GT730, 2 Gb Graphics - Windows 7 Pro SP1/64-bit - UAD-2 Solo - RME Fireface UFX - Blackmagic Intensity Pro PCIx - Dell U3011 monitor @ 2560x1600 + LG Monitor @ 1920x1080

Mac: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10, Cubase 6.5.5 - Macbook Pro Retina i7 2.5 Ghz - 16 GB RAM - Mac OSX 10.11.6 (El Capitan) - UA Apollo Twin Solo

adunion
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Beat segments on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

Post by adunion » Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:28 am

Sorry for bumping..... Is really nobody else considering this a big issue?
PC: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10 - Intel Core i7 2600 3.4 Ghz (Sandy Bridge Intel DP67BG MoBo) - 32 GB RAM - All SSD's - ASUS NVIDIA GeForce GT730, 2 Gb Graphics - Windows 7 Pro SP1/64-bit - UAD-2 Solo - RME Fireface UFX - Blackmagic Intensity Pro PCIx - Dell U3011 monitor @ 2560x1600 + LG Monitor @ 1920x1080

Mac: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10, Cubase 6.5.5 - Macbook Pro Retina i7 2.5 Ghz - 16 GB RAM - Mac OSX 10.11.6 (El Capitan) - UA Apollo Twin Solo

adunion
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Beat segments on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

Post by adunion » Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:22 am

FYI,
I reported this issue to tech support, and Emil Hansson, Steinberg's swedish representative got back to me saying he has asked his german colleague to have this changed back to the old Cubase 5 behaviour. Very well done! Thank you a lot!! :)
PC: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10 - Intel Core i7 2600 3.4 Ghz (Sandy Bridge Intel DP67BG MoBo) - 32 GB RAM - All SSD's - ASUS NVIDIA GeForce GT730, 2 Gb Graphics - Windows 7 Pro SP1/64-bit - UAD-2 Solo - RME Fireface UFX - Blackmagic Intensity Pro PCIx - Dell U3011 monitor @ 2560x1600 + LG Monitor @ 1920x1080

Mac: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10, Cubase 6.5.5 - Macbook Pro Retina i7 2.5 Ghz - 16 GB RAM - Mac OSX 10.11.6 (El Capitan) - UA Apollo Twin Solo

Geppastro
Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:22 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Beat segments on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

Post by Geppastro » Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:25 pm

I really hope that it will actually happen, even though I have no idea how suggestions from local representatives are taken in consideration in Steinberg HQ :?
Thanks anyway!

Paolo
Paolo (Cubase user since 1995 -> Cubase Audio on Atari Falcon)
Hardware (desktop): i7-880 3.06 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM ; Asus P7H55-M/USB3 ; Echo Gina 24 PCI sound card ; ESI M8U XL 8x8 midi interface ; Steinberg CMC-TP.
Software (desktop): : Windows 8.1 Enterprise (64 bit) / Cubase Pro 10 v10.0.40 (64 bit) / WaveLab Pro 9.5 v9.5.50 (64 bit) / HALion 6 v6.1.0 (64 bit) / HALion Symphonic Orchestra / Synthogy Ivory II American Concert D.
Software (laptop Sony VAIO i5-4200U 2.29 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM): Windows 10 Home (64 bit) / Cubase Elements 9.5 v9.5.50 (64 bit).

adunion
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Beat segments on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

Post by adunion » Sun Mar 04, 2012 2:48 pm

Ok... Downloaded the 6.5 update, and this HAS NOT been fixed!
For me, doing filmscore, it's a definitely a showstopper when working with long projects with lots of tracks and parts.

Could anyone from Steinberg confirm that this is actually going to be fixed? And if you do not intend to fix it, could you at least please let us know the reason you changed this behaviour in Cubase 6?
PC: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10 - Intel Core i7 2600 3.4 Ghz (Sandy Bridge Intel DP67BG MoBo) - 32 GB RAM - All SSD's - ASUS NVIDIA GeForce GT730, 2 Gb Graphics - Windows 7 Pro SP1/64-bit - UAD-2 Solo - RME Fireface UFX - Blackmagic Intensity Pro PCIx - Dell U3011 monitor @ 2560x1600 + LG Monitor @ 1920x1080

Mac: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10, Cubase 6.5.5 - Macbook Pro Retina i7 2.5 Ghz - 16 GB RAM - Mac OSX 10.11.6 (El Capitan) - UA Apollo Twin Solo

Plazm
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 11:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Beat segments on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

Post by Plazm » Fri Jul 20, 2012 11:41 pm

Hey guys,

This is actually my first post - I just got Cubase today and actually signed up here for this exact reason. I couldn't actually tell if I was crazy or if something was different from earlier versions. Does anyone have any kind of update on this?
PC - Intel Q6600 @3.0gHz
4GB RAM,
Cubase 6.5 32 bit
Windows 7 64 bit

Geppastro
Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:22 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Beat segments on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

Post by Geppastro » Sat Jul 21, 2012 10:10 am

Unfortunately not a single comment on this one from Steinberg ... :evil:
Paolo (Cubase user since 1995 -> Cubase Audio on Atari Falcon)
Hardware (desktop): i7-880 3.06 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM ; Asus P7H55-M/USB3 ; Echo Gina 24 PCI sound card ; ESI M8U XL 8x8 midi interface ; Steinberg CMC-TP.
Software (desktop): : Windows 8.1 Enterprise (64 bit) / Cubase Pro 10 v10.0.40 (64 bit) / WaveLab Pro 9.5 v9.5.50 (64 bit) / HALion 6 v6.1.0 (64 bit) / HALion Symphonic Orchestra / Synthogy Ivory II American Concert D.
Software (laptop Sony VAIO i5-4200U 2.29 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM): Windows 10 Home (64 bit) / Cubase Elements 9.5 v9.5.50 (64 bit).

Plazm
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 11:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Beat segments on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

Post by Plazm » Sat Jul 21, 2012 11:41 am

Geppastro wrote:Unfortunately not a single comment on this one from Steinberg ... :evil:
Thanks for the reply! Would I be right in saying that when zoomed in to your grid, earlier versions would mark the off-beats as well?

So your bar segment would look like:

1 - 1.3 - 2 - 2.3 -3 - 3.3 - 4 - 4.3

Or was it always just the actual beats that were numbered?
PC - Intel Q6600 @3.0gHz
4GB RAM,
Cubase 6.5 32 bit
Windows 7 64 bit

adunion
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Beat segments on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

Post by adunion » Sat Jul 21, 2012 12:20 pm

No you're correct! Zooming in to the same level in C5 as when the beats become visible in C6 would also show the off beats.

Thanks for reviving this topic btw!
PC: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10 - Intel Core i7 2600 3.4 Ghz (Sandy Bridge Intel DP67BG MoBo) - 32 GB RAM - All SSD's - ASUS NVIDIA GeForce GT730, 2 Gb Graphics - Windows 7 Pro SP1/64-bit - UAD-2 Solo - RME Fireface UFX - Blackmagic Intensity Pro PCIx - Dell U3011 monitor @ 2560x1600 + LG Monitor @ 1920x1080

Mac: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10, Cubase 6.5.5 - Macbook Pro Retina i7 2.5 Ghz - 16 GB RAM - Mac OSX 10.11.6 (El Capitan) - UA Apollo Twin Solo

User avatar
sidfrancis
Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 6:52 am
Contact:

Re: Beat segments on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

Post by sidfrancis » Sat Jul 21, 2012 12:24 pm

+100

I noticed the same and spent half an hour with setting the gridlines to a darker shade only to see that this doesn´t change a bit since the gridlines are simply not there in my usual zoom state.
Please Steinberg make this choosable or change it. If someone doesn´t like to see the lines, he can still make them very very light in the preferences..
Liebe ist das Zentrum der Musik. Ist keine Liebe darin handelt es sich um ein Geräusch

Plazm
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 11:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Beat segments on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

Post by Plazm » Sat Jul 21, 2012 9:16 pm

Yeah, I'm not seeing the off-beat numbers no matter how far I zoom in. It's not a deal breaker but it is a bit regressive in my opinion.
PC - Intel Q6600 @3.0gHz
4GB RAM,
Cubase 6.5 32 bit
Windows 7 64 bit

adunion
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Beat segments on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

Post by adunion » Mon Jul 23, 2012 9:37 am

I totally agree. It's regressive and ridiculous. What's the point of removing a fundamental feature like this?

Still no reply from Steinberg with any kind of explaination.....
PC: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10 - Intel Core i7 2600 3.4 Ghz (Sandy Bridge Intel DP67BG MoBo) - 32 GB RAM - All SSD's - ASUS NVIDIA GeForce GT730, 2 Gb Graphics - Windows 7 Pro SP1/64-bit - UAD-2 Solo - RME Fireface UFX - Blackmagic Intensity Pro PCIx - Dell U3011 monitor @ 2560x1600 + LG Monitor @ 1920x1080

Mac: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10, Cubase 6.5.5 - Macbook Pro Retina i7 2.5 Ghz - 16 GB RAM - Mac OSX 10.11.6 (El Capitan) - UA Apollo Twin Solo

adunion
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Beat segments on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

Post by adunion » Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:42 pm

And GUESS WHAT...?? This HAS NOT been fixed in 6.5.3!

Unbelievable.... This is a godd*mn joke!!
PC: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10 - Intel Core i7 2600 3.4 Ghz (Sandy Bridge Intel DP67BG MoBo) - 32 GB RAM - All SSD's - ASUS NVIDIA GeForce GT730, 2 Gb Graphics - Windows 7 Pro SP1/64-bit - UAD-2 Solo - RME Fireface UFX - Blackmagic Intensity Pro PCIx - Dell U3011 monitor @ 2560x1600 + LG Monitor @ 1920x1080

Mac: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10, Cubase 6.5.5 - Macbook Pro Retina i7 2.5 Ghz - 16 GB RAM - Mac OSX 10.11.6 (El Capitan) - UA Apollo Twin Solo

JClosed
Junior Member
Posts: 189
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Beat segments on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

Post by JClosed » Tue Aug 14, 2012 8:07 pm

It is indeed annoying.

I have made the upgrade from an older version, and I was thinking there must be some tweak I had overlooked. I was looking everywhere, but could not find anything to change this. Reading the forum I learned I was searching for something that does not exist! It is disturbing you cannot change this behavior. Especially when you have a lot of tracks it is sometimes difficult to align (or offset) parts without guide lines.

I also seen no sensible reason to change this behavior from older Cubase versions to this. I also do not see a reason why it could not brought back as an option.

I really like the newer version of Cubase, but some design choices are, well, ...a bit weird...

adunion
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Beat segments on timeline/grid not visible until zooming in

Post by adunion » Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:15 am

bumping this. it hasn't been fixed in 6.5.4 either. apparently.
PC: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10 - Intel Core i7 2600 3.4 Ghz (Sandy Bridge Intel DP67BG MoBo) - 32 GB RAM - All SSD's - ASUS NVIDIA GeForce GT730, 2 Gb Graphics - Windows 7 Pro SP1/64-bit - UAD-2 Solo - RME Fireface UFX - Blackmagic Intensity Pro PCIx - Dell U3011 monitor @ 2560x1600 + LG Monitor @ 1920x1080

Mac: Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Cubase 9.5.10, Cubase 6.5.5 - Macbook Pro Retina i7 2.5 Ghz - 16 GB RAM - Mac OSX 10.11.6 (El Capitan) - UA Apollo Twin Solo

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests