Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Rymdis
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 4:07 pm
Contact:

Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by Rymdis » Thu Feb 16, 2012 2:39 am

Hi!

Well, as the topic says, is this even possible? I have Midi Quest, but they dont have any samplers
unfortunately :(


Many thanks for any advice here!!


/R
Just because it sounds good doesn't mean that it's good!

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5282
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by Split » Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:09 am

You cant transfer sound files via MIDI!
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C9 W7 64
3x24" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land

Rymdis
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 4:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by Rymdis » Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:24 am

Well, it was a long shot :)

Thanks for the info!!


/R
Just because it sounds good doesn't mean that it's good!

Guest

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by Guest » Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:50 am

Split wrote:You cant transfer sound files via MIDI!
just for reference split , you use to be able to with an atari and a korg dsm1 sampler ,it took for ever to up load a sample but it was possible ,have never come across any program on the pc to do it so now the dsm1 is mainly redundent as it's OS is a pain in the but .

john

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5282
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by Split » Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:54 am

filterfreak wrote:
Split wrote:You cant transfer sound files via MIDI!
just for reference split , you use to be able to with an atari and a korg dsm1 sampler ,it took for ever to up load a sample but it was possible ,have never come across any program on the pc to do it so now the dsm1 is mainly redundent as it's OS is a pain in the but .

john
Thanks for that, I do have a vague memory of doing that with an S760 (I think) many moons ago???
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C9 W7 64
3x24" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land

User avatar
Jarno
Senior Member
Posts: 1456
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by Jarno » Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:26 am

Good old MIDI Sample Dump:
http://www.omega-art.com/midi/msds.html
Cubase 8 Pro/7/4/SX1/VST3.7 | Waves Gold | Melodyne | PC i7-4770/8G/2xSSD/Win7 64 | MacMini | Frontier Tranzport
Tascam DM-4800 | Soundcraft Spirit Studio 16 | dbx231 | Genelec 1032A | KEF C15 | Auratone 5S | Samson S-phone
Yamaha REV500/SPX990 | Alesis Midiverb4 | Roland SDE-330 | Pearl Echo Orbit | Aphex 109 x2 | TL-Audio C5021
Alesis 3630 | AudioLogic MT66 | Joemeek VC1Q | dbx386 | Focusrite VoiceMaster | Line6 PodXt/BassPodXt | Boss GT-3
Roland TD8/TD5/JV2080/SC55 | UseAudio Plugiator | E-mu ProteusXR | Akai S-900/AX73 | M-Audio Keystation
Martin/Taylor/Ortega/ESP/Fender/Line6 guitars/basses | Pearl/Olympic by Premier drumkits | Custom Roland V-drum kit
AKG D112/CK77 | Calrec CM1050C | Earthworks QTC30 | EV RE20/Spherex920 | Neumann M147 | Pearl CR57
Peavey PVM45 | RØDE NT2/NT55 | Sennheiser MD441/MD421/e606 | Shure SM7/SM57/SM58/BETA57/BETA58 ...
... Saeco Odea Giro Espresso machine | BMW Z3 roadster | American Pit Bull Terrier

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5282
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by Split » Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:43 am

Jarno wrote:Good old MIDI Sample Dump:
http://www.omega-art.com/midi/msds.html
Thats the one :P OK I'll change my statement, Yes you can transfer Audio via MIDI if your devices support MIDI sample Dump (which probably disappeared decades ago :lol: ) and took an eternity to transfer several hundred kilobytes.

Thanks Jarno for the memory :P
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C9 W7 64
3x24" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land

Guest

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by Guest » Thu Feb 16, 2012 11:24 am

Jarno wrote:Good old MIDI Sample Dump:
http://www.omega-art.com/midi/msds.html
well found jarno and i also seem to remember mesa 2 for the akai samplers doing it via scsi as used with my old s2000

edit , yes mesa had the option to import samples via scsi and midi so depending on what sampler and OS you are using it's possble ;)

Rymdis
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 4:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by Rymdis » Thu Feb 16, 2012 6:23 pm

Thanks for all the replies! Well, i thought ive read it somewhere that it was possible....

But, can i do this from WITHIN Cubase 6? That would really be cool! Like i said, Midi Quest doesn't support ANY samplers :( Otherwise that would work as its available as an VST.

So, any ideas here?



/R
Just because it sounds good doesn't mean that it's good!

User avatar
Jarno
Senior Member
Posts: 1456
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by Jarno » Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:43 pm

Rymdis wrote:Thanks for all the replies! Well, i thought ive read it somewhere that it was possible....
Don't thank us. We went completely off-topic by talking about how the things were back in 1980's. I don't think MIDI Sample Dump is an option nowadays anymore.

But it would help, if you:
a. told us which sampler (brand, model) do you have?
b. why do you want to transfer samples via MIDI? Don't you have better options?
Cubase 8 Pro/7/4/SX1/VST3.7 | Waves Gold | Melodyne | PC i7-4770/8G/2xSSD/Win7 64 | MacMini | Frontier Tranzport
Tascam DM-4800 | Soundcraft Spirit Studio 16 | dbx231 | Genelec 1032A | KEF C15 | Auratone 5S | Samson S-phone
Yamaha REV500/SPX990 | Alesis Midiverb4 | Roland SDE-330 | Pearl Echo Orbit | Aphex 109 x2 | TL-Audio C5021
Alesis 3630 | AudioLogic MT66 | Joemeek VC1Q | dbx386 | Focusrite VoiceMaster | Line6 PodXt/BassPodXt | Boss GT-3
Roland TD8/TD5/JV2080/SC55 | UseAudio Plugiator | E-mu ProteusXR | Akai S-900/AX73 | M-Audio Keystation
Martin/Taylor/Ortega/ESP/Fender/Line6 guitars/basses | Pearl/Olympic by Premier drumkits | Custom Roland V-drum kit
AKG D112/CK77 | Calrec CM1050C | Earthworks QTC30 | EV RE20/Spherex920 | Neumann M147 | Pearl CR57
Peavey PVM45 | RØDE NT2/NT55 | Sennheiser MD441/MD421/e606 | Shure SM7/SM57/SM58/BETA57/BETA58 ...
... Saeco Odea Giro Espresso machine | BMW Z3 roadster | American Pit Bull Terrier

Rymdis
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 4:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by Rymdis » Thu Feb 16, 2012 8:25 pm

i have an AKAI S1100 and an E-mu ESI 4000!

Nah, i don't have any SCSI-devices :( So i thought that this "might" be an option.



/R
Just because it sounds good doesn't mean that it's good!

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5282
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by Split » Thu Feb 16, 2012 8:27 pm

Rymdis wrote:i have an AKAI S1100 and an E-mu ESI 4000!

Nah, i dont have any SCSI-devices :( So i thought that this "might" be an option.



/R
get a cheap scsi card! (and cable)
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C9 W7 64
3x24" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land

bxsj
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:06 am
Contact:

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by bxsj » Thu Feb 16, 2012 8:38 pm

Even with a SCSI interface you would need software to extract the samples from the samplers. But the S1100 has digital I/O. So why not sample the sampler?
Cheers,
B.
Edit: Thought I should provide at least some usefull info. I still have an older XP PC with an Adaptec AHA-2940U SCSI card. Daisychained to the card I got some Roland S series sampler, a SCSI disk, a CD ROM and a ZIP drive. To extract samples I use a software called Translator (Chicken System). But 99% of the times I record the samplers directly into Cubase.
Win 7, I7 870, 16GB Mem, Cubase 6.5
Motu mk828 3H, Roland S-760 & V-Synth XT
BCF 2000, Ipad - Lemur

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5282
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by Split » Thu Feb 16, 2012 8:52 pm

Didn't Wavelab support scsi to/from akai and other samplers at some point?
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C9 W7 64
3x24" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land

Guest

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by Guest » Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:04 pm

And this is the software you need to hook up the s1100 ,

http://www.akaipro.com/contentmgr/showd ... hp/id/1757

Mesa is an editing comunication tool between the computer and the "s" series akai samplers , it works a treat i used it for years, or the other program that allows you to transmit samples including the emu is recycle 2.1 and you can transfer the samples all as one or split them and they will be automatically arrange on your keyboard to play !

Getting a scsi card and cable is your best option !

User avatar
Jarno
Senior Member
Posts: 1456
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by Jarno » Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:19 pm

filterfreak wrote:Mesa is an editing comunication tool between the computer and the "s" series akai samplers
Can I use this to download the samples from my old S900's disks to my PC?
Cubase 8 Pro/7/4/SX1/VST3.7 | Waves Gold | Melodyne | PC i7-4770/8G/2xSSD/Win7 64 | MacMini | Frontier Tranzport
Tascam DM-4800 | Soundcraft Spirit Studio 16 | dbx231 | Genelec 1032A | KEF C15 | Auratone 5S | Samson S-phone
Yamaha REV500/SPX990 | Alesis Midiverb4 | Roland SDE-330 | Pearl Echo Orbit | Aphex 109 x2 | TL-Audio C5021
Alesis 3630 | AudioLogic MT66 | Joemeek VC1Q | dbx386 | Focusrite VoiceMaster | Line6 PodXt/BassPodXt | Boss GT-3
Roland TD8/TD5/JV2080/SC55 | UseAudio Plugiator | E-mu ProteusXR | Akai S-900/AX73 | M-Audio Keystation
Martin/Taylor/Ortega/ESP/Fender/Line6 guitars/basses | Pearl/Olympic by Premier drumkits | Custom Roland V-drum kit
AKG D112/CK77 | Calrec CM1050C | Earthworks QTC30 | EV RE20/Spherex920 | Neumann M147 | Pearl CR57
Peavey PVM45 | RØDE NT2/NT55 | Sennheiser MD441/MD421/e606 | Shure SM7/SM57/SM58/BETA57/BETA58 ...
... Saeco Odea Giro Espresso machine | BMW Z3 roadster | American Pit Bull Terrier

Guest

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by Guest » Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:41 pm

im not to sure jarno i think it was designed for the s1000 onwards but as it's free it's worth a try !

good luck and hope it works ( all this talk is making me feel like getting my old s2000 out again )

BTW it was recycle 1.7 which transmitted the audio via midi and scsi and was then removed in the later versions .

john

bxsj
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:06 am
Contact:

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by bxsj » Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:05 pm

Jarno wrote:
filterfreak wrote:Mesa is an editing comunication tool between the computer and the "s" series akai samplers
Can I use this to download the samples from my old S900's disks to my PC?
I've successfully used tranlator to convert Roland and AKAI sampling CD's to wav files on my PC. Should also work for EMU.
B.
Win 7, I7 870, 16GB Mem, Cubase 6.5
Motu mk828 3H, Roland S-760 & V-Synth XT
BCF 2000, Ipad - Lemur

Rymdis
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 4:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by Rymdis » Mon Feb 20, 2012 12:58 am

Man, thanks for all the replies!! Great!!

I have a dream of a workflow though, that if its possible would mean the world!

I want to be able to, for example, select a kick drum within Cubase, and then transfer it to one of my samplers. As they DO sound much better than any sample player I've tried so far!

Don't know if this is even remotely possible? :)

I dont want to fiddle selecting the kick drum on one of the samplers, as i have my BIG library of kicks on my harddrive. And as i said, I dont even have a SCSI CDROM, nor a SCSI harddrive :(


I DO however have a few SCSI-cards for my PC. But MESA is not VST or? And Recycle i know is not VST :(


Maybe a "Device Panel" would work? Kind of doubt that there are any for these samplers though :(



Any ideas?

/R
Just because it sounds good doesn't mean that it's good!

bxsj
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:06 am
Contact:

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by bxsj » Mon Feb 20, 2012 6:31 am

Rymdis wrote: Don't know if this is even remotely possible? :)
Unfortunately no. Cubase does not support sending sounds to external samplers (Btw all these samplers use their own proprietary way of storing information and it’s not only the wav files. Think about all the other parameters like ADSR, LFO settings, etc.).
But you could simply sample the wav files in your sampler? It just needs some tweaking on the sampler side.

If anybody out there has a solution, please let us know.
Cheers,
B.
Win 7, I7 870, 16GB Mem, Cubase 6.5
Motu mk828 3H, Roland S-760 & V-Synth XT
BCF 2000, Ipad - Lemur

Rymdis
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 4:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by Rymdis » Tue Feb 21, 2012 6:52 am

If Midi Quest only had these in their library, then i could access them through the VST inferface! Sounddiver on the other hand supports these models of course, but is NOT available as an VST plugin. Its a give and take then i guess?


/R
Just because it sounds good doesn't mean that it's good!

bxsj
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:06 am
Contact:

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by bxsj » Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:37 am

Yep, it's a give and take. But a little discipline and the notepad per track in cubase helps ;)
Cheers and good luck,
B.
Btw. are you familiar with the spaghetti syndrome? aka cable tangle :twisted: :twisted:
Win 7, I7 870, 16GB Mem, Cubase 6.5
Motu mk828 3H, Roland S-760 & V-Synth XT
BCF 2000, Ipad - Lemur

hopselectroniks
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 11:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by hopselectroniks » Tue Feb 21, 2012 7:55 pm

chicken systems translator will copy wav, kontakt , exs24 , and a heap of other sample files to akai , emu and roland .. you do need a SCSi interface to transfer them via mesa for akai (akai's smdi is flakey to say the least) or soundforge for all others.. smdi on e-mu works alot better ..

there is an obscure command line app that does write akai pgms to floppy on your pc called akaidisk if you can find it
Macbook pro (os 10.11) cubase 8.5, AL 9.5 , TCE k48 , Waldorf Blofeld, Korg microkontrol, Emu e6400 , DSI Mopho,

Rymdis
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 4:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Transferring samples to my sampler via MIDI?

Post by Rymdis » Fri Feb 24, 2012 3:23 pm

yeh, ive heard about this chicken translator program. But its a standalone, isnt it? The problem i guess is NOT that i cant transfer samples to my sampler, i can always use a floppy for that, the thing is that i want to be able to do it from within Cubase! Lets say i find a good kick for my setup, then i just want to press a button, and transfer it to one of my samplers! And as i previously said, no sample player i ever tried can match the sound of REAL hardware. Sure, Kontakt/Bttery gets a lot of love, but Sampleplayer 3.52 sounds much "better" for some reason! They all sounds different actually. So chose your sample player wisely! :) But no one can match the "sound" of my hardware samplers, thats asking for too much i guess!


/R
Just because it sounds good doesn't mean that it's good!

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dprice112 and 16 guests