REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
epytryga
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:27 pm
Contact:

REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by epytryga » Sun Jan 16, 2011 8:14 pm

There's a well documented bug (documented both with NI and SB) when using REAKTOR 5, the asio meter goes wonky and you have switch the audio priority to make it stop....does anyone know if this has been fixed in C6?

Eric
Kind Regards:
Eric

Stealth
Member
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by Stealth » Sun Jan 16, 2011 8:45 pm

http://www.native-instruments.com/forum ... p?t=120272

I'm guessing this is a problem with Reaktor rather than Cubase but it would be a very pleasant surprise if this issue turned out to be fixed in C6.
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14, Cubase 9.0.4

User avatar
Fitz
Junior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 11:29 am
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by Fitz » Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:17 pm

epytryga wrote:There's a well documented bug (documented both with NI and SB) when using REAKTOR 5, the asio meter goes wonky and you have switch the audio priority to make it stop....does anyone know if this has been fixed in C6?
I've never seen this. Is this on Windows..?
macOS 10.11.x / C9.5 Pro

User avatar
Hippo
Member
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by Hippo » Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:20 pm

Not a sign of this with Reaktor 5.5.1 here and cubase 5.5.2.
Windows 7 64 bit.

Hippo
i9 9900k 32gig ram Steinberg UR44 Windows 10

johngar
Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by johngar » Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:24 pm

Hippo wrote:Not a sign of this with Reaktor 5.5.1 here and cubase 5.5.2.
Windows 7 64 bit.

Hippo
Same here, I use Reaktor all the time in both 32 and 64bit cubase. Never had this problem. hmmm.
PC | Nuendo 8 | Cubase 8 | i7-4930k | Win10 | 32gb ram | Intensity Pro | Radeon HD7700 | RME9632 | Euphonix MC Control -Mix - Transport | Genelec |

MacBook Pro 2.2Ghz i7 | OS X 10.9 | MOTU 828MKII |

artifactdetroit.com

samicide
Junior Member
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:32 pm
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by samicide » Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:35 pm

I had a feeling something was wrong, I get this using 'the mouth' and 'the finger' and now I know why, they're reaktor effects.
Cubase 9.5

Betamac
Member
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:03 pm
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by Betamac » Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:57 pm

On my system the GUI freezes up, have to remove reaktor to cure the problem, doesn't crash cubase, but obviously makes it unusable with the likes of the finger & the mouth

This only happens in 64bit,

problem usually kicks in after use of about 5 minutes

I had put it down to the bridge not working properly still? :?
PC - Intel 3930k Hex core (oc'd at 4.5 gig), 16G DDR Ram, Windows 10 64 bit, Sapphire ATI Radeon 5770 Graphics, Big Screen in front, smaller screen at side. Cubase 64 Bit - Ozone 6, T Racks S3, Komplete 7 - Various Waves plugs. Focusrite PRO24Dsp - Yamaha HS80 Monitors, Audio Technica ATH M50 headphones. Logitech G600 mouse. Comfy Chair, 2 Pg Tips chimps.

Stealth
Member
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by Stealth » Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:27 am

just curious... are all you guys that are NOT experiencing any problems with reaktor using version 5.5 or higher? because I never have this problem with pre-5.5 versions of reaktor
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14, Cubase 9.0.4

User avatar
Hippo
Member
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by Hippo » Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:40 am

I await the comments of the original poster
i9 9900k 32gig ram Steinberg UR44 Windows 10

Johnny
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:46 pm
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by Johnny » Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:47 am

Reaktor crackling problems affected me for a long time in Cubase 4 and 5 - and I spent ages testing different combinations to get it to work properly, and discussing these at with Steinberg and NI support.

From memory there were two related issues on my Win7 system, one was that Reaktor changed the CPU priority of Cubase (this can be reset in task manager as a workaround). The second was that starting Reaktor caused an additional problem on some quad core systems which causes crackling and ASIO meter instability under Cubase and Nuendo. This second problem could be temporarily fixed by changing the audio priority to 'boost' and back again in the VST Audio System dialog box. Very irritating to have to to this repeatedly whenever a new Reaktor instance is started (e.g. while browsing Kore Sounds). It should be noted that really the combination of the two problems was the only one that actually caused audible crackling under most conditions for me, naturally this was worse at low latency.

Latest versions of Reaktor fix both these problems for my combination of hardware and software but the problem is definitely dependent on some aspects of the hardware (the second issue seems to more likely affect quad core systems), and environment. On my hardware XP was not noticeably affected - but Vista and Win7 were.

NI's response to this made me wary of spending more money with them TBH. Bear in mind that Kore sounds/effects using Reaktor are also affected and that your Kore installation may use a different version of Reaktor to the Reaktor plug in used by Cubase.

Discussed at great length here:
http://www.native-instruments.com/forum ... hp?t=76540
Last edited by Johnny on Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:38 am, edited 1 time in total.

goddfodder
Member
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 1:19 am
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by goddfodder » Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:49 am

not me, never had any problem with it all...
Cubase 7/6/5/4 ~ i7 950 ~ Asus P6X58D-E ~ 12Gb DDR3 1600Mhz ~ ATI Radeon HD 5850 ~ 2T Samsung ~ Akasa Nero S ~ Win 7 (64) ~ Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 ~ Yamaha KX 25, Yamaha KX 49, Novation Impulse 61.~ Yamaha HS80's.

Stealth
Member
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by Stealth » Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:54 am

its weird though, it seems like Cubendo is the only DAW where these problems with reaktor are occurring
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14, Cubase 9.0.4

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by Strophoid » Mon Jan 17, 2011 1:58 pm

I have it too using Prism. I don't own Reaktor though, so I use it from the Reaktor Player instead. Which evidently suffers from the same problem.
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

samicide
Junior Member
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:32 pm
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by samicide » Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:01 pm

same here, and I also get it with the kore player. just like the others sometimes it takes a little while, and it usually happens when I'm running extra low latency even if the asio meter is only at 10%.

little by little I'm moving away from these monster sized all in one komplete bundles.

is it Cubase or NI?
Cubase 9.5

epytryga
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:27 pm
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by epytryga » Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:43 pm

I'm on Windows 7 32 bit....and this happens with any reaktor related software ...reaktor player (prism), kore sounds that use the reaktor engine or reaktor itself....I'm using Cubase 5.5.2 and all the latest updates from NI...this does not happen in any other hosts that i frequent (sonar, live, reaper)...perhaps it's an artifact of 32 bit...are they 64 bit guys having any issues like this? I have a quad core AMD system...so, that's one issue involved...btw: for those NOT having this issue...what are your system specs?
Kind Regards:
Eric

Stealth
Member
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by Stealth » Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:21 am

epytryga wrote:btw: for those NOT having this issue...what are your system specs?
I'm curious about this too...
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14, Cubase 9.0.4

JezCorbett
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:27 pm
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by JezCorbett » Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:48 pm

I'm having the same problem with Reaktor 5.5 and some of the other Komplete 7 effects under Cubase 5.5.2.

I have a quad core intel PC running Windows 7 64bit.

Issue happens in both 32bit and 64bit windows - load an instance of something reaktor-based and everything slows down and starts crackling like mad. Have to faff about with affinity in Task Manager to make it stop.

Pain in the arse.
Work system: Nuendo 8.3.20 / 10.1 | Windows 10 | Intel i7-4770 | 32GB RAM
Home system: Nuendo 5.5 | Windows 10 | Intel i7 3770 | 16GB RAM

Chris Beuermann

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by Chris Beuermann » Tue Jan 18, 2011 2:03 pm

Hello,


this problem can only be solved by NI

Cheers,

chris

epytryga
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:27 pm
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by epytryga » Tue Jan 18, 2011 7:24 pm

well, folks have been trying to get NI to fix it.....NI says it's SB, and SB says it's NI....hmmm....2 years of this bug...and the paying customers are s.o.l.
Kind Regards:
Eric

Johnny
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:46 pm
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by Johnny » Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:47 am

epytryga wrote:btw: for those NOT having this issue...what are your system specs?
Here, the latest updates from NI do fix both the problems I mentioned. I'm using a Core 2 Quad Q6600 on an Asus P5W DH Deluxe Board (Intel 975X Chipset), and Cubase 5.5.2 (32 bit) under Win 7 x64.

From memory, dual-core systems were not affected - anyone know any different?

User avatar
LarsErik
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:29 pm
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by LarsErik » Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:02 pm

For me the process priority issue with Reaktor where solved with the Reaktor 5.5 update. It was a very frustrating problem indeed until I learned this workaround:

1. Open up the project that is using Reaktor.
2. In the "VST Audio System" settings in Cubase change the "Audio Priority" setting from whatever you have to "low" and click Apply.
3. Change the "Audio Priority" setting back to what you had before, in my case "Normal" and click apply.
4. Done.

I had to do this each time a project was opened or a new instance of Reaktor was added to the VST instrument rack.

Sincerely
LarsErik
Cubase 10 Pro, WaveLab Pro 9.5, Windows 10 (64bit)
RME-Audio UCX, Intel Core I7 3930K 3.20GHZ, NVIDIA GeForce GTX

AAMedia
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 3:30 am
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by AAMedia » Sat Jan 29, 2011 7:27 pm

I don' thave this problem with Reaktor 5 (greenish-blue in color, came with Komplete 7) on C5.5.2 and the latest version of Reaktor. I used to have big problems with the older version of Reaktor 5 (gold in color, found in ealrier versions of Komplete), but not this one. So perhaps it's the version of Reaktor and not Cubase.
PC - Core i7-3930K Sandy Bridge E (6 core), 16 GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro, Cubase 10 Pro, Steinberg UR28M

Stealth
Member
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by Stealth » Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:08 pm

AAMedia wrote:I don' thave this problem with Reaktor 5 (greenish-blue in color, came with Komplete 7) on C5.5.2 and the latest version of Reaktor. I used to have big problems with the older version of Reaktor 5 (gold in color, found in ealrier versions of Komplete), but not this one. So perhaps it's the version of Reaktor and not Cubase.
I actually had the opposite problem. What ensembles are you using? I've noticed this ASIO spiking problem only happens on certain ensembles...
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14, Cubase 9.0.4

zvenx
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by zvenx » Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:15 pm

I have had this same problem too since Nuendo 4 I dont' remember ( I actually started a thread on the NI forum about it).
Apparently it only happens to a few of us, and NI is working on it, but it has been hard since they haven't been able to replicate it in house.... they haven't given up afaik..

quesiton though for those who have it:
do you have any NI hardware and if so which ones?
thanks
rsp
richard sven patterson
sound sculptist
--------------------------
Nuendo 10| Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad |

Cubase 10 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.14.5 | 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Satellite Thunderbolt Quad |

samicide
Junior Member
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:32 pm
Contact:

Re: REAKTOR bug fixed in C6?

Post by samicide » Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:22 pm

zvenx wrote: quesiton though for those who have it:
do you have any NI hardware and if so which ones?
thanks
rsp

no NI hardware here, just Komplete 7.
Cubase 9.5

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests