Export All Layers

Post questions and find answers on the latest SpectraLayers release here.
Post Reply
Mark Ayres
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 5:16 pm
Contact:

Export All Layers

Post by Mark Ayres »

Hi - any chance of an "export all layers" command (as well as export active layer)?

Thanks!
Configuration Details
• Apple Mac Mac Pro 3.2GHz 8-Core / 18Gb RAM
• Mac OSX 10.13.6

• Apple Mac MacBook Pro 2012 27GHz Intel Core i7 / 16Gb RAM
• Mac OSX 10.10.5

fairlyclose
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2020 10:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Export All Layers

Post by fairlyclose »

gosh I thought that was already in - I remember asking for this back in v4 (which I did not upgrade - thinking about upgrading now tho)

brycem
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Export All Layers

Post by brycem »

Yes I was thinking the same thing, wondering if there was a way to automatically export all layers back into Cubase as wavs from the ARA window. Ended up having to solo each layer and then bounce to new tracks one-by-one in Cubase, would be a fantastic time-saver if there was a quick/easy way!
Cubase 10, Wavelab 10, Spectralayers Pro 7.0.10, Windows 10, UAD Quad, 2x RME Hdspe AES, 2x Lynx Aurora, i7 8700k, asus rog maximus x hero

Robin Lobel
Moderator
Posts: 444
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Export All Layers

Post by Robin Lobel »

It's coming with the second patch.
Robin Lobel - SpectraLayers creator and lead developer

fairlyclose
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2020 10:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Export All Layers

Post by fairlyclose »

Robin Lobel wrote:
Fri Aug 28, 2020 6:39 am
It's coming with the second patch.
excellent that is great news

brycem
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Export All Layers

Post by brycem »

Awesome!!! :D
Cubase 10, Wavelab 10, Spectralayers Pro 7.0.10, Windows 10, UAD Quad, 2x RME Hdspe AES, 2x Lynx Aurora, i7 8700k, asus rog maximus x hero

User avatar
balinas
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Export All Layers

Post by balinas »

Robin Lobel wrote:
Fri Aug 28, 2020 6:39 am
It's coming with the second patch.
Most excellent news!!
WIN 10 (2004), Intel i9 9900 5GHz, 32GB RAM, PreSonus Quantum2 through thunderbolt pcie, MCU-PRO, IKM iRig keys 49, Focusrite Asa ONE, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20,

Robin Lobel
Moderator
Posts: 444
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Export All Layers

Post by Robin Lobel »

Right before I implement this, just to be sure : this option is going to export stems.

Meaning, if you have a layer starting at 10 seconds on the timeline and ending at 15 seconds, the exported file for that layer will be 15 seconds long (starting with 10 seconds of silence), and not 5 seconds long.

I think that's what most of you are expecting ?
Robin Lobel - SpectraLayers creator and lead developer

al808
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2019 7:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Export All Layers

Post by al808 »

Yes

brycem
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Export All Layers

Post by brycem »

Robin Lobel wrote:
Fri Aug 28, 2020 11:28 am
Right before I implement this, just to be sure : this option is going to export stems.

Meaning, if you have a layer starting at 10 seconds on the timeline and ending at 15 seconds, the exported file for that layer will be 15 seconds long (starting with 10 seconds of silence), and not 5 seconds long.

I think that's what most of you are expecting ?
Is it possible in the ARA context in cubase to export between the locators? I'm mostly using it when I master, so I'll have all the songs laid out in their running order. So the last song on the album might start at 45 minutes on the timeline. If i have to unmix stems for that song, would be a bummer to get multiple 45 minute stereo wavs exported from SL7 (and they'd be massive at 96khz) ;)
Cubase 10, Wavelab 10, Spectralayers Pro 7.0.10, Windows 10, UAD Quad, 2x RME Hdspe AES, 2x Lynx Aurora, i7 8700k, asus rog maximus x hero

Robin Lobel
Moderator
Posts: 444
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Export All Layers

Post by Robin Lobel »

There's no File menu in ARA, that export stems feature is intended for the stand-alone version.
That being said regarding ARA export we have something much better coming...
Robin Lobel - SpectraLayers creator and lead developer

brycem
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Export All Layers

Post by brycem »

Robin Lobel wrote:
Fri Aug 28, 2020 1:19 pm
There's no File menu in ARA, that export stems feature is intended for the stand-alone version.
Cool, I suspected that there would be limitations with ARA :)
Robin Lobel wrote:
Fri Aug 28, 2020 1:19 pm
That being said regarding ARA export we have something much better coming...
Awesome! :D
Cubase 10, Wavelab 10, Spectralayers Pro 7.0.10, Windows 10, UAD Quad, 2x RME Hdspe AES, 2x Lynx Aurora, i7 8700k, asus rog maximus x hero

User avatar
balinas
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Export All Layers

Post by balinas »

Robin Lobel wrote:
Fri Aug 28, 2020 1:19 pm
There's no File menu in ARA, that export stems feature is intended for the stand-alone version.
That being said regarding ARA export we have something much better coming...
Any version/update estimate for this feature? Which, by the way, would be most excellent!
WIN 10 (2004), Intel i9 9900 5GHz, 32GB RAM, PreSonus Quantum2 through thunderbolt pcie, MCU-PRO, IKM iRig keys 49, Focusrite Asa ONE, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20,

Robin Lobel
Moderator
Posts: 444
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Export All Layers

Post by Robin Lobel »

I can't announce much about it as it also depends on other announcements, but it's coming this year.
Robin Lobel - SpectraLayers creator and lead developer

hardhook
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 12:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Export All Layers

Post by hardhook »

Robin Lobel wrote:
Fri Aug 28, 2020 11:28 am
Right before I implement this, just to be sure : this option is going to export stems.

Meaning, if you have a layer starting at 10 seconds on the timeline and ending at 15 seconds, the exported file for that layer will be 15 seconds long (starting with 10 seconds of silence), and not 5 seconds long.

I think that's what most of you are expecting ?
Yes!)

Albannach
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2020 2:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Export All Layers

Post by Albannach »

Robin Lobel wrote:
Fri Aug 28, 2020 11:28 am
Right before I implement this, just to be sure : this option is going to export stems.

Meaning, if you have a layer starting at 10 seconds on the timeline and ending at 15 seconds, the exported file for that layer will be 15 seconds long (starting with 10 seconds of silence), and not 5 seconds long.

I think that's what most of you are expecting ?
i use nuendo logic melodyne WaveLab and mpc ..never looked into ara
my workflow is splitting both stems and components of stems in spectral layers and whatever processing....at the moment i move the resulting layers one by one to a folder ready for whichever daw, id like a button which would move all the complete separate layers to a folder rather than one mixed layer or separate individual layers.

Post Reply

Return to “SpectraLayers 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: djangodeadman and 2 guests