Automap on Cubase 6.5

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Sir Dancelot
Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 10:29 pm
Contact:

Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by Sir Dancelot » Sat Mar 03, 2012 12:07 am

Since I updated to 6.5 I had runtime errors, hangups and other weird messages.
Opening the taskmanager to close the application resulted in a total crash of my system.

Another thing what happened was that my automap didn't work smoothly.
I couldn't assign parameters of VST3 instruments, sometimes it just randomly assigned it to other buttons.
So I completely removed all my Novation software and now Cubase works without glitches, I can close it without weird messages.
Now I am going to reinstall it again, hoping that it will work, otherwise I have this beautifull controller only to look at... :(

In the mean time I tried to map for instance Retrologue to my M-audio Oxygen49 so that I can still have hands on controll but to no avail. I map the cut-off knob and another knob in the Retrologue GUI is mapped seemingly in a random fashion.
Right now I can't controll any of the synths anymore.
So I am off to look further for solutions, in the meantime I hope others can shed some light on this or have similar issues.

One thing that bothers me is that I downloaded 64bit drivers for the novation controllers because I have W7 64bit. But Cubase is running 32 bit, so the automap software is too my knowledge 32 bit, is that maybe the cullprit or shouldn't this be a problem?

Greetz Dylan.
My Cloud

SOFT: Cubase6 | Wavelab6studio | Halion4-Melodyne editor

PLUGS: Virtual bassist | ToontrackEZ&superior&electronicEZX | Tone2: filterbank3&Bi-filter | AM: Kicklab XXL | D16: Phosycon&Toraverb | GSI: GS201 | Korg: Legacy Analogue | UAD: Precision limiter&CambridgeEQ | Rob Papen: RPdelay&RPdistort | Izotope Stutter edit

HARD: Quadcore6600 | 64bit-8gig-W7-Maudio Oxygen49 | Novation RemotezeroSL | Mackie Onyx400F | Alesis Monitor One | KRK Rokit6 | UADone PCIe | Rode NTK

ferencz
Junior Member
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by ferencz » Sat Mar 03, 2012 6:40 pm

i've got a remote Zero SLMKII and had the same problems with Cubase 6.0 in Win7 64 bit. Followed all the instructions by Novation and Automap 4 wouldn't work properly.....had to roll back to 3.7 and everything works fine.
HP I7/3.4g/16g ram/Emu 1212m/Novation Zero SL MKII/Halion 6/Halion/ Sonic/Padshop Pro/Wavelab 4/Cubase9.5

Guest

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by Guest » Sat Mar 03, 2012 7:26 pm

same here it's only padshop not working retrologue is working but had to learn some controls

MFX
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5 USELESS

Post by MFX » Wed May 02, 2012 10:01 pm

Copy the file CubaseAutomapClient64 from either

\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Components

or

\Program Files\Novation\Automap

to

C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Components

All will be fine :)

Windows7x64
Cubase 6.5.1x64
Drivers Novation_USB_Driver-2.3
Automap 4-4.3b6.
Win8.1 Cubase7.5. Wavelab 7. 64bit
Quneo.Maschine.
NI Komplete.Waves Mercury.Slate Digital.Soundtoys.XilsLab.Korg.
Fireface 800.Virus Ti.Fireworx.Adams.Korg.Roland JD800.JV1080

jconstantine
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:02 am
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by jconstantine » Thu May 03, 2012 12:55 am

Copy the file CubaseAutomapClient64 from either

\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Components

or

\Program Files\Novation\Automap

to

C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Components
Yep
Automap 4.3 Cubase 6.5.2 64/32 and Windows U 7 64 working perfect here.
Windows 10 64 ,i7 7700k 4.2 Ghz,32 RAM DDR4,Asus Prime Z270-A ,Nvidia GForce GT710,SSD 250 GB,RME UFX+,RME AIO,Apollo 8,Macbook Air i5 2017,Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab 9.5, Halion 6, GA4,Pro Tools 12.8, UAD 2, SSL Native, Waves Gold,hardware synths & samplers.
Kronos2, Avid Artist Mix,Yamaha 01v96i,NS10,Behritone,Genelec 8050a and VXT8

Sir Dancelot
Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 10:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by Sir Dancelot » Thu May 03, 2012 10:28 am

Rightnow my Novation remote zero SL is disconected from my set up.
So only mouse and midikeyboard to control everything.

I begin to think that it's just my hardwarething I don't know.
I really like the impulse line, so maybe I will get one of those.
My Cloud

SOFT: Cubase6 | Wavelab6studio | Halion4-Melodyne editor

PLUGS: Virtual bassist | ToontrackEZ&superior&electronicEZX | Tone2: filterbank3&Bi-filter | AM: Kicklab XXL | D16: Phosycon&Toraverb | GSI: GS201 | Korg: Legacy Analogue | UAD: Precision limiter&CambridgeEQ | Rob Papen: RPdelay&RPdistort | Izotope Stutter edit

HARD: Quadcore6600 | 64bit-8gig-W7-Maudio Oxygen49 | Novation RemotezeroSL | Mackie Onyx400F | Alesis Monitor One | KRK Rokit6 | UADone PCIe | Rode NTK

MFX
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by MFX » Thu May 03, 2012 6:47 pm

Sir Dancelot wrote:Rightnow my Novation remote zero SL is disconected from my set up.
So only mouse and midikeyboard to control everything.

I begin to think that it's just my hardwarething I don't know.
I really like the impulse line, so maybe I will get one of those.
Maybe your usb/motherboard not delivering anough power and causing the glitching. Just a long shot maybe try an external power adapter instead of USB to drive the unit.

Best of luck .
Win8.1 Cubase7.5. Wavelab 7. 64bit
Quneo.Maschine.
NI Komplete.Waves Mercury.Slate Digital.Soundtoys.XilsLab.Korg.
Fireface 800.Virus Ti.Fireworx.Adams.Korg.Roland JD800.JV1080

Sir Dancelot
Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 10:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by Sir Dancelot » Fri May 04, 2012 10:06 am

MFX wrote:
Sir Dancelot wrote:Rightnow my Novation remote zero SL is disconected from my set up.
So only mouse and midikeyboard to control everything.

I begin to think that it's just my hardwarething I don't know.
I really like the impulse line, so maybe I will get one of those.
Maybe your usb/motherboard not delivering anough power and causing the glitching. Just a long shot maybe try an external power adapter instead of USB to drive the unit.

Best of luck .
hmm, well the right display sometimes glitches! so maybe you are on to something. thnks for the tip!
My Cloud

SOFT: Cubase6 | Wavelab6studio | Halion4-Melodyne editor

PLUGS: Virtual bassist | ToontrackEZ&superior&electronicEZX | Tone2: filterbank3&Bi-filter | AM: Kicklab XXL | D16: Phosycon&Toraverb | GSI: GS201 | Korg: Legacy Analogue | UAD: Precision limiter&CambridgeEQ | Rob Papen: RPdelay&RPdistort | Izotope Stutter edit

HARD: Quadcore6600 | 64bit-8gig-W7-Maudio Oxygen49 | Novation RemotezeroSL | Mackie Onyx400F | Alesis Monitor One | KRK Rokit6 | UADone PCIe | Rode NTK

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2451
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by MrSoundman » Fri May 04, 2012 10:28 am

Sir Dancelot wrote:
MFX wrote:
Sir Dancelot wrote:Rightnow my Novation remote zero SL is disconected from my set up. So only mouse and midikeyboard to control everything. I begin to think that it's just my hardwarething I don't know. I really like the impulse line, so maybe I will get one of those.
Maybe your usb/motherboard not delivering anough power and causing the glitching. Just a long shot maybe try an external power adapter instead of USB to drive the unit.
Best of luck .
hmm, well the right display sometimes glitches! so maybe you are on to something. thnks for the tip!
You can also run the Zero SL on batteries as a test. The other thing to know is that USB1 ports supply less power than USB2, so make sure it's connected to a USB 2 port, or a powered hub.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.12 • WaveLab 10.0.20 • SpectraLayers 6.0.30 • HALion 6.3.1 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

ferencz
Junior Member
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by ferencz » Sat May 05, 2012 5:40 am

Earlier....
Copy the file CubaseAutomapClient64 from either

\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Components
or
\Program Files\Novation\Automap
to
C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Components


I checked in my components folder and they were in there....so this won't work for me. I initially loaded Automap 4.3 and it worked for the evening.... started Cubase 6.5 up the next day and all my settings and configurations were gone. All the wrapped VST would not load.

I'm on a I7 2600 with Windows 7 running 64 bit and using Novation's Zero SL MKII. Tried to roll back to 3.7 (which worked for me) but since firmware was upgraded, the 3.7 won't install....so basically the board is useless to me once I figure this all out.
HP I7/3.4g/16g ram/Emu 1212m/Novation Zero SL MKII/Halion 6/Halion/ Sonic/Padshop Pro/Wavelab 4/Cubase9.5

Karl
Junior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:32 am
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by Karl » Sun May 06, 2012 12:50 am

Glad I stumbled on this thread. Just got around to installing C6 (not 6.5). Have a Novation SL MK2 but have not gotten to installing Automap yet. Had downloaded ver 4 (4.3 to be exact). Anyone know if this problem affects C6?

Also, prevoious post...
[i]ferencz wrote:Earlier....
Copy the file CubaseAutomapClient64 from either

\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Components
or
\Program Files\Novation\Automap
to
C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Components[/i]
Not sure I understand this. Wouldn't the file in the x86 path... (\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Components) be 32 bit??? Why would you copy that over into the 64 bit programs path (C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Components) ?
Last edited by Karl on Sun May 06, 2012 6:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
Studio system-i5 750, Intel X25 SSD, 3 Raid 0 arrays (2 for streaming sample players, 1 for projects), 16 gig ram, Win7 Pro 64 bit, RME Multiface and Digiface, Cubase 4.5 and C6, NI Komplete 7, Omnisphere, Trillian, EWQL Symphonic Gold/Colosuss, BFD 2, Jamstix, Waves mercury pack, lots of mic's....yada yada yada.... see my equipment list at...

Reference Point Recording Equipment List

Reference Point Recording

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2451
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by MrSoundman » Sun May 06, 2012 3:28 am

Karl wrote:Wouldn't the file in the x86 path... (\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Components) be 32 bit???
Never underestimate the stupidity of installer programs.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.12 • WaveLab 10.0.20 • SpectraLayers 6.0.30 • HALion 6.3.1 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

MFX
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by MFX » Sun May 06, 2012 6:44 am

MrSoundman wrote:
Karl wrote:Wouldn't the file in the x86 path... (\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Components) be 32 bit???
Never underestimate the stupidity of installer programs.
You would think so wouldn't you.

The installer dumps both the automap client files (32 bit and 64 bit) in the same folder in the 32bit (x86) folder.

Copy only the 64bit cubaseautomapclient to the directory as instructed.

I'm actually shocked by Novations stupidity, laziness and lack of knowledge in this matter.

I'm also having issues with the Automap exe (in the taskbarmanager) communicating with Cubase64. Keeps saying the links broken!!!!

This is not going as smoothly as hoped!
Win8.1 Cubase7.5. Wavelab 7. 64bit
Quneo.Maschine.
NI Komplete.Waves Mercury.Slate Digital.Soundtoys.XilsLab.Korg.
Fireface 800.Virus Ti.Fireworx.Adams.Korg.Roland JD800.JV1080

Karl
Junior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:32 am
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by Karl » Sun May 06, 2012 6:55 am

ferencz wrote:i've got a remote Zero SLMKII and had the same problems with Cubase 6.0 in Win7 64 bit. Followed all the instructions by Novation and Automap 4 wouldn't work properly.....had to roll back to 3.7 and everything works fine.
Curious about this....another post said that they killed their Novation by updating to Automap 4 but they COULD NOT roll back to 3.7 because the ver 4 install put new firmware on the keyboard...thus they couldn't roll back.

Curious how you were able to do this? Is there a way to reset the keyboard back to some original factory firmware? (I do think I read something like this but cant find it now).
Studio system-i5 750, Intel X25 SSD, 3 Raid 0 arrays (2 for streaming sample players, 1 for projects), 16 gig ram, Win7 Pro 64 bit, RME Multiface and Digiface, Cubase 4.5 and C6, NI Komplete 7, Omnisphere, Trillian, EWQL Symphonic Gold/Colosuss, BFD 2, Jamstix, Waves mercury pack, lots of mic's....yada yada yada.... see my equipment list at...

Reference Point Recording Equipment List

Reference Point Recording

MFX
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by MFX » Sun May 06, 2012 1:01 pm

Anyone know how to get a non automapped plugin mapped.

For example I have Sylenth1 and downloaded the Sylenth1automap file from Novations website...no idea how to use it.

And appears automapping is only mapping 32bit plugins bridged or unbridged but not the 64bit versions?

Any help please

Thanks

Looked through tutorials and forums...I am missing something in automap 4.
Win8.1 Cubase7.5. Wavelab 7. 64bit
Quneo.Maschine.
NI Komplete.Waves Mercury.Slate Digital.Soundtoys.XilsLab.Korg.
Fireface 800.Virus Ti.Fireworx.Adams.Korg.Roland JD800.JV1080

Sir Dancelot
Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 10:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by Sir Dancelot » Sun May 06, 2012 5:56 pm

MFX wrote:Anyone know how to get a non automapped plugin mapped.

For example I have Sylenth1 and downloaded the Sylenth1automap file from Novations website...no idea how to use it.

And appears automapping is only mapping 32bit plugins bridged or unbridged but not the 64bit versions?

Any help please

Thanks

Looked through tutorials and forums...I am missing something in automap 4.
Mapping via the plugin manager.
Once mapped import the map onto the mapped plugin via the edit screen open/save menu.
My Cloud

SOFT: Cubase6 | Wavelab6studio | Halion4-Melodyne editor

PLUGS: Virtual bassist | ToontrackEZ&superior&electronicEZX | Tone2: filterbank3&Bi-filter | AM: Kicklab XXL | D16: Phosycon&Toraverb | GSI: GS201 | Korg: Legacy Analogue | UAD: Precision limiter&CambridgeEQ | Rob Papen: RPdelay&RPdistort | Izotope Stutter edit

HARD: Quadcore6600 | 64bit-8gig-W7-Maudio Oxygen49 | Novation RemotezeroSL | Mackie Onyx400F | Alesis Monitor One | KRK Rokit6 | UADone PCIe | Rode NTK

ferencz
Junior Member
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by ferencz » Sun May 06, 2012 7:24 pm

Karl wrote:
ferencz wrote:i've got a remote Zero SLMKII and had the same problems with Cubase 6.0 in Win7 64 bit. Followed all the instructions by Novation and Automap 4 wouldn't work properly.....had to roll back to 3.7 and everything works fine.
Curious about this....another post said that they killed their Novation by updating to Automap 4 but they COULD NOT roll back to 3.7 because the ver 4 install put new firmware on the keyboard...thus they couldn't roll back.

Curious how you were able to do this? Is there a way to reset the keyboard back to some original factory firmware? (I do think I read something like this but cant find it now).

Earlier I completely uninstalled Automap 4 and cleared all registry settings. THen I reinstalled 3 and 3.4 from disk. However since the firmware was upgrade in 4.2 and 4.3, the install crashed.
HP I7/3.4g/16g ram/Emu 1212m/Novation Zero SL MKII/Halion 6/Halion/ Sonic/Padshop Pro/Wavelab 4/Cubase9.5

LeVzi
Member
Posts: 334
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by LeVzi » Sun May 06, 2012 11:03 pm

Oh the joys of Automap eh ? I've only a got a nocturn, but definately not getting a Novation MIDI Keyboard now.
AMD FX 8350 4Ghz , 16Gb DDR3 RAM, 1x1TB SSD, 1x1TB HDD 1x500gb HDD. Sapphire RX 560 4Gb Graphics, Audient ID 14 USB Interface, Alesis Q49 Keyboard. Cubase 10 Pro

MFX
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by MFX » Mon May 07, 2012 12:44 am

Doing some digging on the forums (Novations).

If you can stay on 3.7 for the time being...Im not convinced that 4.3 is wholly 64bit ready or working as it should in regards to controls/assignment and templates (incompatible when loading 3.7 on 4.3),

Maybe my misunderstanding as Im not getting any joy and new. Sent an email support see what response is received.
Win8.1 Cubase7.5. Wavelab 7. 64bit
Quneo.Maschine.
NI Komplete.Waves Mercury.Slate Digital.Soundtoys.XilsLab.Korg.
Fireface 800.Virus Ti.Fireworx.Adams.Korg.Roland JD800.JV1080

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2451
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by MrSoundman » Mon May 07, 2012 1:12 am

The focus of 32-bit vs 64-bit is down to hardware driver support,
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.12 • WaveLab 10.0.20 • SpectraLayers 6.0.30 • HALion 6.3.1 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

MFX
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by MFX » Mon May 07, 2012 1:21 am

MrSoundman wrote:The focus of 32-bit vs 64-bit is down to hardware driver support,
Ok so I have automap working on Win7 with Cubase 6.5 x64. But it is only bridging the 32bit version plugins and not any of the 64bit. This is causing glitching as the automap is running the plugins as wrapped (jBridge) as running in Cubase 6.
Win8.1 Cubase7.5. Wavelab 7. 64bit
Quneo.Maschine.
NI Komplete.Waves Mercury.Slate Digital.Soundtoys.XilsLab.Korg.
Fireface 800.Virus Ti.Fireworx.Adams.Korg.Roland JD800.JV1080

Dave S
Member
Posts: 384
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:22 am
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by Dave S » Tue May 08, 2012 10:15 am

Hi

Is there only a problem with Cubase 6.5? I was thinking about upgrading except that I don't want to break a working system. ;)

I currently run 6.05 32bit on WIn7 x64 with a Nocturn using Automap 4.3.

I do have a problem with windows not always finding the nocturn o startup now and again. This seesm to be a hardware related problem though since a motherboard and cpu upgrade. It also happened with older novation drivers with this setup. There wasn't a problem until upgraded the mb etc. I just have to unplug and reconnect the nocturn so that Windows detects it.

Dylan, as far as I can tell you don't need the 64bit client if you are running C6.5 32bit. I could be wrong though. :lol:
Cubase 6, i5, 8gb ram, Win7 X64, UAD-2, Emu 1820m, Nocturn, Alphatrack .......

Website/blog

Karl
Junior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:32 am
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by Karl » Tue May 08, 2012 6:46 pm

LeVzi wrote:Oh the joys of Automap eh ? I've only a got a nocturn, but definately not getting a Novation MIDI Keyboard now.
I dont know...I wouldn't discard them so fast. Th SL has a great feel to the keyboard (IMHO better than most other alternatives) and even if you decide not to use automap, you could still build a remote controller page in Cubase and make use of the various controls on the keyboard.

Get one at a reasonable price and I think it's still a very nice controller even without Automap.
Studio system-i5 750, Intel X25 SSD, 3 Raid 0 arrays (2 for streaming sample players, 1 for projects), 16 gig ram, Win7 Pro 64 bit, RME Multiface and Digiface, Cubase 4.5 and C6, NI Komplete 7, Omnisphere, Trillian, EWQL Symphonic Gold/Colosuss, BFD 2, Jamstix, Waves mercury pack, lots of mic's....yada yada yada.... see my equipment list at...

Reference Point Recording Equipment List

Reference Point Recording

MFX
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by MFX » Tue May 08, 2012 7:03 pm

Im still waiting for a response from Novation, to be fair over the weekend and a bank holiday in UK.

Automap appears to be working, however very random on what it assigns and how.

Reprogramming is not an issue so Im aiming to do a couple a day. Not an easy task :

2566 plugins scanned lol....although to be sensible probably only around 80+ I need to program sigh :) Certainly making me look at what I do and dont need.

Appears automap will only automap 32bit and not 64bit cubase 6.5 so be warned.

Automap appears to only map plugins in 32bit htat have been bridged (ie jBridge).

Overall the unit is great and not to be knocked.

Golden rule dont believe the hype...automap is not where it should be...YET!!!!!
Win8.1 Cubase7.5. Wavelab 7. 64bit
Quneo.Maschine.
NI Komplete.Waves Mercury.Slate Digital.Soundtoys.XilsLab.Korg.
Fireface 800.Virus Ti.Fireworx.Adams.Korg.Roland JD800.JV1080

AAMedia
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 3:30 am
Contact:

Re: Automap on Cubase 6.5

Post by AAMedia » Sat May 19, 2012 5:21 am

Not having any of these issues with Automap 4.3 on Win 7 64bit and Cubase 6.5 64bit ONLY, no 32bit installation and no (non-Steinberg) 32bit VSTs. Everything has worked right out of the box so far. No mapping problems for the Steinberg VST's and several of my non-Steinberg VST's are pre-mapped without a need to download additional maps (Native Instruments, EWQL, Musiclab, Spectrasonics, etc.) Perhaps these problems discussed here are due to having both 32 and 64 bit Cubase installed, or, using 32 bit plugins with a 64bit Cubase version. Not to say that can't work well without automap, but it might not work well with automap. I suspect it's an installation issue based on mixing 32 and 64 and not automap itself.
PC - Core i7-3930K Sandy Bridge E (6 core), 16 GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro, Cubase 10 Pro, Steinberg UR28M

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests