Waves plugin Question

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Aceman1120
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 10:57 pm
Location: Staten Island, New York
Contact:

Waves plugin Question

Post by Aceman1120 » Mon May 14, 2012 10:59 pm

Hi, How can I get Cubase to STOP searching for Waves plugins folder? Thnx:)
"Seek and You Shall Find"

fizbin
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 1:41 am
Contact:

Re: Waves plugin Question

Post by fizbin » Tue May 15, 2012 5:44 am

Aceman1120 wrote:Hi, How can I get Cubase to STOP searching for Waves plugins folder? Thnx:)
Uninstall Waves? Reinstall Waves?
Cubase 9.5 / Windows 10 / Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 / 20i18 + OctoPre variously

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1345
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves plugin Question

Post by mr.roos » Wed May 16, 2012 7:45 am

You must have some Waves V8 demos that have expired? Yeah, like fizbin said, take Waves out of the equation. Your ilok key will have the demo remains, but if the Waves installer is removed it won't be working to find them. I also think that there is a way to remove the old demos from your ilok, but check this method out with Waves.
Cubase 10 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 9.5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (1903 update installed), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5284
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves plugin Question

Post by Split » Wed May 16, 2012 8:56 am

fizbin wrote:
Aceman1120 wrote:Hi, How can I get Cubase to STOP searching for Waves plugins folder? Thnx:)
Uninstall Waves? Reinstall Waves?
Or Reinstall Waves then Uninstall Waves, if you want rid of them.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

andyjh
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves plugin Question

Post by andyjh » Wed May 16, 2012 11:31 am

It's the WaveShell-VST 9.0.dll that you need to get rid off, and any older versions that may be around too (like WaveShell-VST 8.0.dll), as if this file remains, even though the plug in's have gone, may still cause Cubase to search.

If you have moved this file at some point, the uninstall may not find it to remove it.
Master: Windows 10 64-bit / i7 7820X / 32GB RAM / Dual Monitors / Steinberg UR824 / MOTU Midi Express 128
Slave: Windows 7 64-bit / i7 / 16Gb RAM / Dual monitors / Emu 1820m. Networked via VE Pro
Cubase Pro 10, Absolute 3 (Halion 6), Wavelab Pro 9.0, Dorico Pro 2.1.1
Equipment list: - more than I need : Plug in list:- definitely more than I need

Aceman1120
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 10:57 pm
Location: Staten Island, New York
Contact:

Re: Waves plugin Question

Post by Aceman1120 » Sat May 19, 2012 4:56 pm

Hi, and thnx to all for your responses...But..when I start up cubase6, it keeps asking to find an old waves 7.1 vst3 plugin, and until I say cancel, cubase just waits for my response...forever! I've try removing and deleting all the files that are associated with a "waves7.1" name in it..but it still keeps asking:(
My question is: Is there a way to tell Cubase NOT TO LOOK FOR that 7.1vst plugin? BTW, I'm on a Mac OSX.

Thanks to all for trying to help:)
"Seek and You Shall Find"

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1345
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves plugin Question

Post by mr.roos » Sun May 20, 2012 3:36 am

The short answer is 'no'. Cubase is set up to search for this. When it finds that V7 installer it will look for the plugin associated with it.
Cubase 10 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 9.5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (1903 update installed), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.

DJ D-One
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Waves plugin Question

Post by DJ D-One » Mon Dec 03, 2012 7:02 am

I have the same problem.
mr.roos wrote:Cubase is set up to search for this. When it finds that V7 installer it will look for the plugin associated with it.
Where/what is the file that makes cubase think there is a V7 installed? If someone can point it out maybe its just a matter of deleting an old leftover file that ramained after the waves were updated
D-ONE:

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1345
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves plugin Question

Post by mr.roos » Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:35 am

In XP is one place, in Win7 it's another. If you've moved up to 64 bit OS, the V7 and V8 installers will be in the x86 folder. Do some searching. Just remember that you only need the V9 installer (and your plugins), everything else is double speak. Delete the V7 or V8 installers and Cubase won't find them. Remember, if you are super frustrated here, put all your current licenses in the Waves Cloud and start deleting any Waves file or folder you can find, come back and reinstall the V9 installer, check off your paid for plugins and reinstall them. You can always check your progress as you go along by opening Cubase, of course.

Also, if you've downloaded some demos from Waves using V9 and they have expired, simply do a reinstall/repair of/with the V9 Woli installer and uncheck the demos. Cubase won't find them anymore.

I should also add that the plugins themselves will be in the Window x86 folder. This is just the way it is, even of they are 64 bit. They are pretty obvious and hard to miss. And if you delete them, they will just be reloaded when you reinstall the V9 installer, not a problem, but make sure you put your licenses up in the Cloud!

The thing to remember is that it's the installers that you are looking for. They talk to Cubase, the plugins do not.
Cubase 10 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 9.5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (1903 update installed), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.

Are Grongstad
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2014 12:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves plugin Question

Post by Are Grongstad » Wed Nov 18, 2015 10:29 am

Aceman1120 wrote:Hi, How can I get Cubase to STOP searching for Waves plugins folder? Thnx:)
If you're on a PC then direct your DAW to C:\Program Files (x86)\Waves\Plug-Ins V9\. Note: You need to be inside the folder "Plug-Ins V9" when clicking select, not just selecting the folder "Plug-Ins V9". Odd, but that's how it works.

User avatar
serenity
Member
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves plugin Question

Post by serenity » Tue Dec 22, 2015 11:42 am

Thanks Are !
Pawel

Windows 10 64 bit / Cubase 10 Pro 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
www.studiomuzyczne.com

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1345
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves plugin Question

Post by mr.roos » Sun Dec 27, 2015 3:17 am

Waves has created Waves Central in late November or early December. This is a completely different installer that creates different storage folders so this post and the answers posted here are no longer valid. My advice is to upload your plugins to the cloud, completely remove all Wave folders, install Waves Central and then download your plugins from scratch. I use a flash drive to store my keys but these can be stored on your computer, as well. Cubase and Wavelab recognize Waves without a hitch.
Cubase 10 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 9.5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (1903 update installed), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.

AgusHardiman
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves plugin Question

Post by AgusHardiman » Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:17 pm

Hi,
Try this solution, it might work :
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3k_Bcp04Cr4

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests