Automation nodes too small..

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Konundrum
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:15 pm
Contact:

Automation nodes too small..

Post by Konundrum » Fri Jan 21, 2011 12:19 pm

is it just me or does anyone else find then too small? i'm on a laptop though which doesn't help..

it's just that if the node is at a maximum or minimum value i often find myself selecting the part underneath\above on accident..

to be able to increase the node size would be extremely helpful, maybe an option so that when you hover over it with the mouse it automatically magnifies or something..

having said that about being on a laptop, i also have the same problem on my 22 inch studio monitor so..

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 840
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Automation nodes too small..

Post by Steve Helstrip » Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:02 pm

Yes. Tricky little buggers, aren't they!
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

Konundrum
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Automation nodes too small..

Post by Konundrum » Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:08 pm

yeah i know it's a bit random to suddenly mention it now when they've been small for years but right now it's DOIN MY HEAD IN!!

surely it wouldn't be too hard to give us an option to change their size?

maybe in the 6.x cycle?



i'm wasting my breath aren't i ??

Ian s
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Automation nodes too small..

Post by Ian s » Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:13 pm

Agreed. I have a whole range of tactics for manipulating the little so and so's
C10.0.40 | W7 | MR 816CSX, MR 816X, MR 816X | CC121| ES-175D | ES-345

Ian s
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Automation nodes too small..

Post by Ian s » Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:24 pm

Just thinking here, can you drag over them and select them as a "Group of one"? might be easier. Not sat in front of cubase right now so can't try....

I know I spend a lot of time typing in the info line rather than moving the things about.
C10.0.40 | W7 | MR 816CSX, MR 816X, MR 816X | CC121| ES-175D | ES-345

User avatar
The dman
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Automation nodes too small..

Post by The dman » Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:28 pm

I agree it is a bit cumbersome editing nodes. Every time I edit nodes I wonder if there's a better way to do it that I'm missing. I guess not
Cubase 8.5.15 x64 Windows 10 Home
ASUS P8Z68-V GEN3/ i72600k / G.SKILL Ripjaw (4 x 4GB)/SeaSonic X750 Gold PSU/ RME HDSP 9652 / UAD2Quad// Alphatrack/ Alesis HD24XR

http://www.woodstockschoolofmusic.com/

http://www.davedaltonmusic.com

Konundrum
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Automation nodes too small..

Post by Konundrum » Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:36 pm

Ian s wrote:Just thinking here, can you drag over them and select them as a "Group of one"? might be easier. Not sat in front of cubase right now so can't try....

I know I spend a lot of time typing in the info line rather than moving the things about.
no totally sure what you mean here..

i generally just drag a square around the little bastard then end up either holding alt + click in the info line & use the fader, or yeah just type the value in..

rubbish basically..

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Automation nodes too small..

Post by Split » Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:39 pm

Ian s wrote:Just thinking here, can you drag over them and select them as a "Group of one"? might be easier. Not sat in front of cubase right now so can't try....

I know I spend a lot of time typing in the info line rather than moving the things about.
Yes you can, still doesn't stop them being dam annoying little blobs of doom though...
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

Ian s
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Automation nodes too small..

Post by Ian s » Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:47 pm

Konundrum wrote:.........
no totally sure what you mean here..

i generally just drag a square around the little bastard then end up either holding alt + click in the info line & use the fader, or yeah just type the value in..

rubbish basically..
That's exactly what I mean! it's hard to vilualise what you do intuitively.......

Yeah, it's a faff. I end up using extra tracks to avoid basic automation tasks sometimes, because I just can't be bothered! Track count suffers though :lol:

"Annoying little blobs of doom" - can I add that to my reportoire of insults please?
C10.0.40 | W7 | MR 816CSX, MR 816X, MR 816X | CC121| ES-175D | ES-345

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Automation nodes too small..

Post by Split » Fri Jan 21, 2011 2:07 pm

Ok, standby to be amazed... (dramatic music)

Select an easy to get "blob of doom"tm then use the left right arrow keys to move the selection either right or left.

Simples (as the meerkats say)
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

Konundrum
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Automation nodes too small..

Post by Konundrum » Fri Jan 21, 2011 2:13 pm

Split wrote:Ok, standby to be amazed... (dramatic music)

Select an easy to get "blob of doom"tm then use the left right arrow keys to move the selection either right or left.

Simples (as the meerkats say)
hehe yeah nice1, i do do that but there really should be a better solution imo..

wish you hadn't said simples though.. :lol:

Ian s
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Automation nodes too small..

Post by Ian s » Fri Jan 21, 2011 2:27 pm

Split wrote:Ok, standby to be amazed... (dramatic music)

Select an easy to get "blob of doom"tm then use the left right arrow keys to move the selection either right or left.

Simples (as the meerkats say)


Amazed. This will improve my life. my gratitude flows over, forming a huge lake of serenity upon which I shall edit automation nodes with swan-like effortless grace.
C10.0.40 | W7 | MR 816CSX, MR 816X, MR 816X | CC121| ES-175D | ES-345

Christian D.
Moderator
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:05 am
Contact:

Re: Automation nodes too small..

Post by Christian D. » Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:39 pm

The automation points increase their size by increasing the track height (new). The smallest size of the points is not much different as in previous versions though.
Christian Dettner | Product Planning Manager | Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH

Konundrum
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Automation nodes too small..

Post by Konundrum » Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:50 pm

Christian D. wrote:The automation points increase their size by increasing the track height (new). The smallest size of the points is not much different as in previous versions though.
ahh that's interesting..

all we need now are multi-out instrument tracks & to be able to use the range tool inside mediabay..

then i'll be a happy camper..

tho by then there'll be something else i want so.. :roll:

dublemon
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 11:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Automation nodes too small..

Post by dublemon » Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:53 pm

I installed cubase 6 yesterday and I noticed that the wider you expand the automation lanes the larger the nodes appear and when they are big it is quite nice and friendly, generally I like the lane I'm working on expanded for accuracy so this works nicely for me. Also the Z expands the currently selected lane which I like & use a lot.

Ian s
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Automation nodes too small..

Post by Ian s » Fri Jan 21, 2011 5:56 pm

Christian D. wrote:The automation points increase their size by increasing the track height (new). The smallest size of the points is not much different as in previous versions though.
It's like we invoked this - Hurrah and well done Steinberg. Obviously there is even more to this new version than meets the eye.
C10.0.40 | W7 | MR 816CSX, MR 816X, MR 816X | CC121| ES-175D | ES-345

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests