most midi menu items greyed out

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
quagly
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 9:06 pm
Contact:

most midi menu items greyed out

Post by quagly » Sun May 27, 2012 2:52 am

I am new to Cubase. I trying out midi comping with lanes in a single track for the first time. The track is playing back correctly with the correct events from each lane. I understand from the manual that the next step is to select "merge midi in loop" from the midi menu to keep just what I like. This menu item is greyed out. In fact many of the midi menu items are greyed out. What do I need to do to access these items? Here is the complete list of greyed out items.


* merge midi in loop
* Bounce midi
* O-note conversion
* repeat loop

these are greyed out for all midi tracks.

How do I enable merge midi in loop for comping?
Cubase 6.5
Mac Lion

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: most midi menu items greyed out

Post by Split » Sun May 27, 2012 9:38 am

Select a track and some events.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

quagly
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: most midi menu items greyed out

Post by quagly » Sun May 27, 2012 1:55 pm

I thought I was selecting multiple events. When I tried this again today the menu item "bounce midi" was not greyed out so I was able to use that to keep the events from the lanes I wanted and get rid of the rest.

"Merge midi in loop" is still greyed out. Any other ideas on what to try? I would like to understand this option. From the documentation it appears to offer more control than "bounce midi"
Cubase 6.5
Mac Lion

djaychela
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: most midi menu items greyed out

Post by djaychela » Sun May 27, 2012 3:32 pm

Have you set your locators (for merge midi in loop)?

quagly
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: most midi menu items greyed out

Post by quagly » Tue May 29, 2012 1:59 am

Yes, I set the locators.

I upgraded from 6.5.0 to 6.5.1 and the issue is resolved. Though this was not listed in the bug fixes that I saw.
Cubase 6.5
Mac Lion

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests