Retrologue on Ableton Live ?

All topics on Retrologue
Post Reply
discorules
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 1:23 am
Contact:

Retrologue on Ableton Live ?

Post by discorules » Fri Aug 31, 2012 1:27 am

Hi,

I already have a license of Halion Sonic since last year and use it with Ableton Live without any problems.

Now i bought a license of Retrologue and thought it would work also, but i can't make it work, live does not see it in the Plugins section. I've researched and it seems Live does not support VST3 plugins and Retrologue is a VST3 plugin.

Is there a way to run Retrologue as a usual VST plugin or i just lost 49 bucks ?

Thanks !

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Retrologue on Ableton Live ?

Post by Shinta215 » Fri Aug 31, 2012 1:40 am

discorules wrote:Is there a way to run Retrologue as a usual VST plugin
Update Retrologue to 1.1

http://www.steinberg.net/en/support/dow ... logue.html

discorules
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 1:23 am
Contact:

Re: Retrologue on Ableton Live ?

Post by discorules » Fri Aug 31, 2012 3:02 am

Shinta215 wrote:
discorules wrote:Is there a way to run Retrologue as a usual VST plugin
Update Retrologue to 1.1

http://www.steinberg.net/en/support/dow ... logue.html
Hi

I'm already using 1.1.0.134. Only the VST3 file shows up in my Plugins directory, and this one is not supported by Ableton Live.

Any other idea ?

Thanks :)

discorules
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 1:23 am
Contact:

Re: Retrologue on Ableton Live ?

Post by discorules » Fri Aug 31, 2012 3:21 am

Just to add an information : i'm on a Mac, not Windows.

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Retrologue on Ableton Live ?

Post by Shinta215 » Fri Aug 31, 2012 4:53 am

discorules wrote:Any other idea ?
discorules wrote:Just to add an information : i'm on a Mac, not Windows.
I don't think a VST2 version installs on a mac.
I think you need to use the AU version (which should have installed with the 1.1 update).

discorules
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 1:23 am
Contact:

Re: Retrologue on Ableton Live ?

Post by discorules » Fri Aug 31, 2012 1:04 pm

Shinta215 wrote:
discorules wrote:Any other idea ?
discorules wrote:Just to add an information : i'm on a Mac, not Windows.
I don't think a VST2 version installs on a mac.
I think you need to use the AU version (which should have installed with the 1.1 update).
Hi,

Where can i find information about how to use AU version ? I always used VSTs, have no experience with AU.

Thank you !

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Retrologue on Ableton Live ?

Post by Shinta215 » Sat Sep 01, 2012 4:50 am

discorules wrote:Where can i find information about how to use AU version ?
I'm not sure.
The Ableton Live manual should give some detail.

But I'm not exactly sure. I've never used a Mac or Ableton Live.

discorules
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 1:23 am
Contact:

Re: Retrologue on Ableton Live ?

Post by discorules » Sat Sep 01, 2012 8:10 pm

Shinta215 wrote:
discorules wrote:Where can i find information about how to use AU version ?
I'm not sure.
The Ableton Live manual should give some detail.

But I'm not exactly sure. I've never used a Mac or Ableton Live.

Hi,

I could solve the problem by selecting the 'Use audio units' option in Live preferences; now the synths shows up in my plugins section.

Thanks !

Post Reply

Return to “Retrologue”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests