no aftertouch during playback

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Hexun
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:34 pm
Contact:

no aftertouch during playback

Post by Hexun » Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:49 pm

Hi,

I am experiencing problems with aftertouch during playback using halion instruments, the initial touch is working fine but I cannot hear the aftertouch when I played my midi device. I am using an electone, Stagea, so aftertouch should be working fine and I can see the midi instructions for aftertouch being written during recording. Anyone knows what exactly is the problem? Thanks in advance.
Asus Duo Core | Win 7 | Cubase Artist 6 | Yamaha Audiogram 6 | Yamaha Electone Stagea ELS-01C

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: no aftertouch during playback

Post by vic_france » Fri Oct 26, 2012 4:47 pm

1) Are you hearing the aftertouch while plying it live (i.e. is the aftertouch only missing on playback?)?
2) If you are not hearing the aftertouch, even when playing live, are you certain that the preset that you are using in HALion is set to respond to aftertouch?
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Hexun
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:34 pm
Contact:

Re: no aftertouch during playback

Post by Hexun » Fri Oct 26, 2012 6:46 pm

1) No, the aftertouch was not there when I played live
2) I cannot find any knobs or buttons that enables or disables aftertouch in the HALion SE interface. I am using the french horn preset, I assume that aftertouch is available for this preset? Please pardon my noobness as I am still new to cubase.
Asus Duo Core | Win 7 | Cubase Artist 6 | Yamaha Audiogram 6 | Yamaha Electone Stagea ELS-01C

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: no aftertouch during playback

Post by vic_france » Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:17 pm

Be aware that HALion Sonic SE offers very little in the way of editing functions (as opposed to the "full" HALion Sonic ;) ).. even if those presets were originally created on the full version.
Is the preset you are referring to called "[GM 061] French Horn"? If so, then, no it isn't set up for aftertouch.
Ideally, which parameter would you like to control by aftertouch? (I am guessing the "Tone Color", seeing as how volume is already controlled by expression pedal (CC#11), and vibrato by the modwheel (CC#1).

But there is a way to "cheat" this (so long as you have the "full" version of Cubase).. you can convert your incoming aftertouch into any CC# number, via the track's Input Transformer (the "crooked arrow" icon near the top of the track's Inspector), then right-click on the HALion Sonic SE's visible parameter of your choice, and "MIDI Learn" that transformed CC#.

Here's a screenshot of how you should set up the Input Transformer (I chose to use CC#3)..
Aftertouch>CC#3.jpg
(78.29 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Then just right-click on a knob on the HALion Sonic SE's GUI, and play a note from your keyboard, applying some aftertouch.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Hexun
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:34 pm
Contact:

Re: no aftertouch during playback

Post by Hexun » Sat Oct 27, 2012 4:06 am

I followed your instructions for the input transformer but I cannot find the "MIDI learn" option, is the "visible parameters" you are referring to refers to the knobs in the HALion sonic SE's GUI? There I found the option "learn cc" when I right clicked the knobs. There are apparently two kinds of knobs, one is controlled by the horizontal touch and the other by the aftertouch when I click the "learn cc" option. I tried the "learn cc" and it kind of captures the aftertouch which kind of worked now although I still find something lacking... btw I am using cubase artist. I have also tried other presets like strings, flute and organ and all of them do not have aftertouch... :|
Asus Duo Core | Win 7 | Cubase Artist 6 | Yamaha Audiogram 6 | Yamaha Electone Stagea ELS-01C

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: no aftertouch during playback

Post by Conman » Sat Oct 27, 2012 2:05 pm

Me, being a dullard, have forgotten for the moment but could aftertouch be affected by the fact that the sysex filter is on by default in Pref's? Long shot as I doubt Vic France would miss that trick.
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: no aftertouch during playback

Post by vic_france » Sat Oct 27, 2012 2:56 pm

You've basically gotten it all right ;)
Hexun wrote:... is the "visible parameters" you are referring to refers to the knobs in the HALion sonic SE's GUI?
Yes.
There I found the option "learn cc" when I right clicked the knobs.
Yes, that's it.
There are apparently two kinds of knobs, one is controlled by the horizontal touch and the other by the aftertouch when I click the "learn cc" option. I tried the "learn cc" and it kind of captures the aftertouch which kind of worked now although I still find something lacking... btw I am using cubase artist. I have also tried other presets like strings, flute and organ and all of them do not have aftertouch... :|
I don't know what you mean by "horizontal touch".. no keyboard has that (well, to be exact, the top keyboard of Yamaha's GX1, from the 1970s, offered that, but that machine cost over $50,000 even then.. I don't suppose that is the keyboard you are using? :P ;) )
If you are finding it "lacking", might that be down to the way (i.e; the "curve") that your keyboard is sending?

@Conman,
No, SysEx has nothing to do with this.. aftertouch is a channel message ;). Here, it is simply that (most of) the presets in HALion Sonic SE are not set up to use aftertouch.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Hexun
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:34 pm
Contact:

Re: no aftertouch during playback

Post by Hexun » Sat Oct 27, 2012 3:50 pm

Thanks for the replies :D , the aftertouch is working but perhaps because I expected HALion instruments to sound like my electone that's why I am a bit disappointed. Btw I am using Yamaha electone stagea, there is this horizontal touch which mimics how vibrato would sound when you press down the keys and oscillate your finger left and right, that is why when I use HALion presets, I need to switch off the pitchbend or else the pitch will go haywire.
Asus Duo Core | Win 7 | Cubase Artist 6 | Yamaha Audiogram 6 | Yamaha Electone Stagea ELS-01C

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: no aftertouch during playback

Post by vic_france » Sat Oct 27, 2012 4:24 pm

Hexun wrote:Btw I am using Yamaha electone stagea, there is this horizontal touch which mimics how vibrato would sound when you press down the keys and oscillate your finger left and right, that is why when I use HALion presets, I need to switch off the pitchbend or else the pitch will go haywire.
Wow! That is indeed the same system as on the old GX1! (so, in fact, it transmits MIDI pitchbend? )
If you would like to make use of that in HALion Sonic SE (but its range is too wide), you will see that, for each preset, in the Voice/Pitch section, you can set independent ranges for up and down. But the increments are coarse (1 semitone steps).
So.. you can use the Input transformer to help out there too! :)..
In this screenshot, I have simply used a 2nd module of the same Input transformer as earlier (I chose to divide the incoming pitchbend by 8)..
Divide Pitchbend by 8.jpg
(73.34 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Hexun
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:34 pm
Contact:

Re: no aftertouch during playback

Post by Hexun » Sat Oct 27, 2012 5:35 pm

Thanks and yes, it transmits midi pitchbend
Asus Duo Core | Win 7 | Cubase Artist 6 | Yamaha Audiogram 6 | Yamaha Electone Stagea ELS-01C

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests