No VST connections in Mixer?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
frenzdamillaman
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 11:52 pm
Contact:

No VST connections in Mixer?

Post by frenzdamillaman » Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:00 am

I used to open my Vst Connection window (where you route the physical inputs) in the mixer,
but it seems like it is gone. Is this not the proper way, does anybody have a suggestion where to open this now?
Windows 8, Cubase 8, CC121, RME Babyace, Fostex VC-8, Voicemaster pro, VTP-1 Blue Skys Monitors, 2x24", Line6 Podfarm, Axiom 49 and a lot of coffee

User avatar
The dman
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:13 pm
Contact:

Re: No VST connections in Mixer?

Post by The dman » Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:03 am

Click on routing
Cubase 8.5.15 x64 Windows 10 Home
ASUS P8Z68-V GEN3/ i72600k / G.SKILL Ripjaw (4 x 4GB)/SeaSonic X750 Gold PSU/ RME HDSP 9652 / UAD2Quad// Alphatrack/ Alesis HD24XR

http://www.woodstockschoolofmusic.com/

http://www.davedaltonmusic.com

SLL
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:47 pm
Contact:

Re: No VST connections in Mixer?

Post by SLL » Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:03 am

Has you enabled / selected your soundcard in the "device" setup. Otherwise you probably won't see the right in/outputs?!

SLL

frenzdamillaman
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 11:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No VST connections in Mixer?

Post by frenzdamillaman » Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:06 am

The dman wrote:Click on routing
Where is that? I am too stupid to see that apparently

thanx
Windows 8, Cubase 8, CC121, RME Babyace, Fostex VC-8, Voicemaster pro, VTP-1 Blue Skys Monitors, 2x24", Line6 Podfarm, Axiom 49 and a lot of coffee

frenzdamillaman
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 11:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No VST connections in Mixer?

Post by frenzdamillaman » Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:07 am

SLL wrote:Has you enabled / selected your soundcard in the "device" setup. Otherwise you probably won't see the right in/outputs?!

SLL
no this is not the problem, just want quick access to my inputs
Windows 8, Cubase 8, CC121, RME Babyace, Fostex VC-8, Voicemaster pro, VTP-1 Blue Skys Monitors, 2x24", Line6 Podfarm, Axiom 49 and a lot of coffee

User avatar
The dman
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:13 pm
Contact:

Re: No VST connections in Mixer?

Post by The dman » Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:11 am

frenzdamillaman wrote:
The dman wrote:Click on routing
Where is that? I am too stupid to see that apparently

thanx
In the channel rack
Cubase 8.5.15 x64 Windows 10 Home
ASUS P8Z68-V GEN3/ i72600k / G.SKILL Ripjaw (4 x 4GB)/SeaSonic X750 Gold PSU/ RME HDSP 9652 / UAD2Quad// Alphatrack/ Alesis HD24XR

http://www.woodstockschoolofmusic.com/

http://www.davedaltonmusic.com

frenzdamillaman
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 11:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No VST connections in Mixer?

Post by frenzdamillaman » Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:15 am

The dman wrote:
frenzdamillaman wrote:
The dman wrote:Click on routing
Where is that? I am too stupid to see that apparently

thanx
In the channel rack
nope, want I ment was "f4".... told you too stupid, learning everyday :oops:
Windows 8, Cubase 8, CC121, RME Babyace, Fostex VC-8, Voicemaster pro, VTP-1 Blue Skys Monitors, 2x24", Line6 Podfarm, Axiom 49 and a lot of coffee

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests