Can not get haleon se to recored

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Omnios
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 9:37 pm
Contact:

Can not get haleon se to recored

Post by Omnios »

new to this have not played with a sequencer for many years. I followed the getting started tutorial and even just checked it. made a instument track set up to halion sonic se. cecked the midi and looks ok did write record and record hit a few cord presets and notta. the time line goes the volume bars show key volumes going but the track is blank and dissapears after record off. Any ideas.

N8
Member
Posts: 341
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:55 pm

Re: Can not get haleon se to recored

Post by N8 »

Can't record via GUI.
W7 64bit, XP SP3,LE1/ LE4/SX3/ C4/ C6.5/ C7.0.2 64bit, CI1, Firebox

Gob-smacked at the number of contestants for Dwarf #7.

If the sum total of IQs on this forum were applied to lightbulb wattage, it would create a black hole.

Omnios
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 9:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Can not get haleon se to recored

Post by Omnios »

N8 wrote:Can't record via GUI.
I am trying to use the graphical user interface do not have a keyboard yet.

N8
Member
Posts: 341
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:55 pm

Re: Can not get haleon se to recored

Post by N8 »

Like I said, verbotten.
W7 64bit, XP SP3,LE1/ LE4/SX3/ C4/ C6.5/ C7.0.2 64bit, CI1, Firebox

Gob-smacked at the number of contestants for Dwarf #7.

If the sum total of IQs on this forum were applied to lightbulb wattage, it would create a black hole.

User avatar
galvinstephen
Member
Posts: 388
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:51 pm
Location: Usually Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Can not get haleon se to recored

Post by galvinstephen »

You can record by creating an Instrument track, then play the keyboard in the Key Editor while recording. :D
Stephen Galvin
Musician
LTCL BMus BA MMus(Hons.) Dip. Tchg.
Studio Director ABC Studios
Cubase 10.5 Sequel 3.0.1,
Dorico 3 Wavelab Pro 10
Laptop: MSI Intel i7-9750 CPU @ 2.6GHz 32GB RAM. Windows 10 64bit. Intel SSD 300GB +500GB.
Desktop: Intel i7-9700 CPU @ 3 GHz 32GB RAM Windows 10 Intel SSD 500GB +1TB +1TB.

Focusrite Scarlett 1820, Octopre, Saffire Pro40. Lots of cables. Cables everywhere... Cables man....
http://www.abcstudios.co.nz
http://www.singinglessonsauckland.com
http://www.guitarlessonsauckland.com
http://www.basslessonsauckland.com
https://www.drumlessonsnewzealand.com

Omnios
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 9:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Can not get haleon se to recored

Post by Omnios »

galvinstephen wrote:You can record by creating an Instrument track, then play the keyboard in the Key Editor while recording. :D
Thanks but I want to use the cord pads in Halion which means I need a keyboard with pads, anyone know of a cheap one I just want a cheap but good midi keyboard interface to use with cubase vst instruments. Right now I am an amateur trying to have fun and learn. Planning on doing mostly dance and dubstep like music.

N8
Member
Posts: 341
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:55 pm

Re: Can not get haleon se to recored

Post by N8 »

You should read the manual for the plug to find how to do what you want to do.
W7 64bit, XP SP3,LE1/ LE4/SX3/ C4/ C6.5/ C7.0.2 64bit, CI1, Firebox

Gob-smacked at the number of contestants for Dwarf #7.

If the sum total of IQs on this forum were applied to lightbulb wattage, it would create a black hole.

Omnios
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 9:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Can not get haleon se to recored

Post by Omnios »

N8 wrote:You should read the manual for the plug to find how to do what you want to do.
The manual that came with the box set of Cubase Artist 7 has like a 3 page manual is there a online one?

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Can not get haleon se to recored

Post by BriHar »

Somewhere within those 3 pages it will tell you where to get more information i.e. where the manuals are - including the one for the plugins, if you need more help. ;)
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
galvinstephen
Member
Posts: 388
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:51 pm
Location: Usually Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Can not get haleon se to recored

Post by galvinstephen »

Omnios wrote:
galvinstephen wrote:You can record by creating an Instrument track, then play the keyboard in the Key Editor while recording. :D
Thanks but I want to use the cord pads in Halion which means I need a keyboard with pads, anyone know of a cheap one I just want a cheap but good midi keyboard interface to use with cubase vst instruments. Right now I am an amateur trying to have fun and learn. Planning on doing mostly dance and dubstep like music.
We use a 2-octave M-Audio KeyRig25 for data entry. It is about the size of a computer keyboard and sits nicely on the desktop. Quite affordable and includes a software synth.

Doubles as Cubase control surface too so you would probably like it! :D
Stephen Galvin
Musician
LTCL BMus BA MMus(Hons.) Dip. Tchg.
Studio Director ABC Studios
Cubase 10.5 Sequel 3.0.1,
Dorico 3 Wavelab Pro 10
Laptop: MSI Intel i7-9750 CPU @ 2.6GHz 32GB RAM. Windows 10 64bit. Intel SSD 300GB +500GB.
Desktop: Intel i7-9700 CPU @ 3 GHz 32GB RAM Windows 10 Intel SSD 500GB +1TB +1TB.

Focusrite Scarlett 1820, Octopre, Saffire Pro40. Lots of cables. Cables everywhere... Cables man....
http://www.abcstudios.co.nz
http://www.singinglessonsauckland.com
http://www.guitarlessonsauckland.com
http://www.basslessonsauckland.com
https://www.drumlessonsnewzealand.com

User avatar
galvinstephen
Member
Posts: 388
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:51 pm
Location: Usually Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Can not get haleon se to recored

Post by galvinstephen »

Omnios wrote:
N8 wrote:You should read the manual for the plug to find how to do what you want to do.
The manual that came with the box set of Cubase Artist 7 has like a 3 page manual is there a online one?
Not sure about Artist but the PDF manual for Cubase is found on the Help menu. :)
Stephen Galvin
Musician
LTCL BMus BA MMus(Hons.) Dip. Tchg.
Studio Director ABC Studios
Cubase 10.5 Sequel 3.0.1,
Dorico 3 Wavelab Pro 10
Laptop: MSI Intel i7-9750 CPU @ 2.6GHz 32GB RAM. Windows 10 64bit. Intel SSD 300GB +500GB.
Desktop: Intel i7-9700 CPU @ 3 GHz 32GB RAM Windows 10 Intel SSD 500GB +1TB +1TB.

Focusrite Scarlett 1820, Octopre, Saffire Pro40. Lots of cables. Cables everywhere... Cables man....
http://www.abcstudios.co.nz
http://www.singinglessonsauckland.com
http://www.guitarlessonsauckland.com
http://www.basslessonsauckland.com
https://www.drumlessonsnewzealand.com

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests