Export Realtime ---> DISK OVERLOAD

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Merayah
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 11:49 am
Contact:

Export Realtime ---> DISK OVERLOAD

Post by Merayah » Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:22 pm

Someone has the same problem?

When exporting a song offline, I have no problem.

But when I export the same song IN REALTIME with one Miditrack routed to my VIRUS TI 2, I get the warning "DISK OVERLOAD".

Happens everytime, with every song... :(
Processor: i7 CPU X980 @ 3.60GHz/ Intel DX58SO2/ Vengeance DDR3 16Gb/ 2 times AMD Radeon R7 200 Series/ Samsung SSD 840 EVO 500Gb
OS: Win7 Pro x64 SP1
Software: Nuendo 7.0.20
Audio: Steinberg MR816CSX
Midi: M-audio Keystation 88es/ Midiman Midisport 8x8/ Motu Midi Express 128
Hardware:
DAW CONTROLLER: Yamaha NUAGE Full Setup (1 Masterbay, 3 Faderbay, Small Workspace, Large Workspace)
SYNTHS+RACKS : Yamaha QS300, Yamaha DJX/ Novation Supernova I, II, KS Rack, DrumStation, BassStation/ Waldorf MicroWave XT, Blofeld/ Nord Rack 2/ Access Virus Rack, Virus Kb, Virus TI2/ E-MU Planet Phatt/ Roland JV2080, JP8000, JX3P, SH201, Vocoder SVC350, Juno-1, MC303, MC505/ Kurzweil K2500RS/ Korg MS2000, MS20/ Arturia Analog Factory/ impOSCar Touch controller/ Alesis ION/ Elka X30/ Emininet 310/ SSL XLogic/ Kush Audio Clariphonic/ SPL Qure/ Samson D-1500

Merayah
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 11:49 am
Contact:

Re: Export Realtime ---> DISK OVERLOAD

Post by Merayah » Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:35 pm

Already found that the problem has to be in the samples... When "bouncing selection", of a sample cut into small pieces, the problem dissapeares...

Does it means my HD with sampledata is to slow?

Why is this problem occuring only in realtime export, and not in offline exprort?

I only have 3 audiotracks in this project. And before I had projects with 86+ audiotracks without problems...
Processor: i7 CPU X980 @ 3.60GHz/ Intel DX58SO2/ Vengeance DDR3 16Gb/ 2 times AMD Radeon R7 200 Series/ Samsung SSD 840 EVO 500Gb
OS: Win7 Pro x64 SP1
Software: Nuendo 7.0.20
Audio: Steinberg MR816CSX
Midi: M-audio Keystation 88es/ Midiman Midisport 8x8/ Motu Midi Express 128
Hardware:
DAW CONTROLLER: Yamaha NUAGE Full Setup (1 Masterbay, 3 Faderbay, Small Workspace, Large Workspace)
SYNTHS+RACKS : Yamaha QS300, Yamaha DJX/ Novation Supernova I, II, KS Rack, DrumStation, BassStation/ Waldorf MicroWave XT, Blofeld/ Nord Rack 2/ Access Virus Rack, Virus Kb, Virus TI2/ E-MU Planet Phatt/ Roland JV2080, JP8000, JX3P, SH201, Vocoder SVC350, Juno-1, MC303, MC505/ Kurzweil K2500RS/ Korg MS2000, MS20/ Arturia Analog Factory/ impOSCar Touch controller/ Alesis ION/ Elka X30/ Emininet 310/ SSL XLogic/ Kush Audio Clariphonic/ SPL Qure/ Samson D-1500

Guest

Re: Export Realtime ---> DISK OVERLOAD

Post by Guest » Thu Feb 07, 2013 7:46 pm

well apart from reading your mind for your system spec there's not a lot anyone can do !

Merayah
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 11:49 am
Contact:

Re: Export Realtime ---> DISK OVERLOAD

Post by Merayah » Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:19 pm

My specs are now in my Signature! Thx again John!

Problem still occuring... But now he also says CPU overload... :-s

Only bouncing 3 channels realtime now... pffff

When the error pops up I see a peak in the realtime time peak of the vst performance.
Processor: i7 CPU X980 @ 3.60GHz/ Intel DX58SO2/ Vengeance DDR3 16Gb/ 2 times AMD Radeon R7 200 Series/ Samsung SSD 840 EVO 500Gb
OS: Win7 Pro x64 SP1
Software: Nuendo 7.0.20
Audio: Steinberg MR816CSX
Midi: M-audio Keystation 88es/ Midiman Midisport 8x8/ Motu Midi Express 128
Hardware:
DAW CONTROLLER: Yamaha NUAGE Full Setup (1 Masterbay, 3 Faderbay, Small Workspace, Large Workspace)
SYNTHS+RACKS : Yamaha QS300, Yamaha DJX/ Novation Supernova I, II, KS Rack, DrumStation, BassStation/ Waldorf MicroWave XT, Blofeld/ Nord Rack 2/ Access Virus Rack, Virus Kb, Virus TI2/ E-MU Planet Phatt/ Roland JV2080, JP8000, JX3P, SH201, Vocoder SVC350, Juno-1, MC303, MC505/ Kurzweil K2500RS/ Korg MS2000, MS20/ Arturia Analog Factory/ impOSCar Touch controller/ Alesis ION/ Elka X30/ Emininet 310/ SSL XLogic/ Kush Audio Clariphonic/ SPL Qure/ Samson D-1500

User123123123
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 3:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Export Realtime ---> DISK OVERLOAD

Post by User123123123 » Sun Aug 11, 2013 2:30 pm

Same problem here.

Realtime export very unstable and often stops with disk overload error.

I wonder why everybody reports this in conjunction with a Virus. Does just everybody use the Virus or is it maybe the fault of the Virus? I have the Virus KC, just recently updated to OS6.6 which says it has better MIDI timing stability.

Anyway, very annoying bug, needs to be solved!
Win7 64 bit, Cubase8.0.20. 64 bit, M-Audio FastTrackUltra8R, Radeon HD5500, 2 x 24" monitors

TobyShark
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 6:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Export Realtime ---> DISK OVERLOAD

Post by TobyShark » Tue Aug 13, 2013 9:57 pm

Its a strange one that I kinda put down to my virus, but every time bouncing the audio that is causing the error fixes the problem. maybe it's just that realtime is only really used by virus owners, so most people never see the errors that happen in samples?
tobyshark.com

User123123123
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 3:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Export Realtime ---> DISK OVERLOAD

Post by User123123123 » Thu Aug 15, 2013 10:23 am

At least the error message is totally misleading. If it is some midi communication problem, the error message should point to that.
Win7 64 bit, Cubase8.0.20. 64 bit, M-Audio FastTrackUltra8R, Radeon HD5500, 2 x 24" monitors

LordNibbler
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 2:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Export Realtime ---> DISK OVERLOAD

Post by LordNibbler » Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:17 pm

Old topic but does anyone know what is causing this?

I have a project with 20 tracks and have to export it in realtime due to a strange midi "feature" with either Cubase or Stutter Edit.

If I export it at real time, I get a disk overload error.

If I export if at non-real time, I do not get an error.

Highly annoying to be honest.

If anyone knows the solution to this, I'll be grateful.

W7 x64
Cubase 7.5.40 64bit
i7 3Ghz
12GB RAM
Lynx ASIO drivers
nVidia GT640

Merayah
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 11:49 am
Contact:

Re: Export Realtime ---> DISK OVERLOAD

Post by Merayah » Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:24 pm

Problem never got solved since 2013 :(
Processor: i7 CPU X980 @ 3.60GHz/ Intel DX58SO2/ Vengeance DDR3 16Gb/ 2 times AMD Radeon R7 200 Series/ Samsung SSD 840 EVO 500Gb
OS: Win7 Pro x64 SP1
Software: Nuendo 7.0.20
Audio: Steinberg MR816CSX
Midi: M-audio Keystation 88es/ Midiman Midisport 8x8/ Motu Midi Express 128
Hardware:
DAW CONTROLLER: Yamaha NUAGE Full Setup (1 Masterbay, 3 Faderbay, Small Workspace, Large Workspace)
SYNTHS+RACKS : Yamaha QS300, Yamaha DJX/ Novation Supernova I, II, KS Rack, DrumStation, BassStation/ Waldorf MicroWave XT, Blofeld/ Nord Rack 2/ Access Virus Rack, Virus Kb, Virus TI2/ E-MU Planet Phatt/ Roland JV2080, JP8000, JX3P, SH201, Vocoder SVC350, Juno-1, MC303, MC505/ Kurzweil K2500RS/ Korg MS2000, MS20/ Arturia Analog Factory/ impOSCar Touch controller/ Alesis ION/ Elka X30/ Emininet 310/ SSL XLogic/ Kush Audio Clariphonic/ SPL Qure/ Samson D-1500

LordNibbler
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 2:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Export Realtime ---> DISK OVERLOAD

Post by LordNibbler » Fri Jan 29, 2016 7:01 pm

People are still getting it in C8.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests