Drum Maps with CC Info

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
User avatar
noyearzero
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:30 am
Location: Cleveland, Oh
Contact:

Drum Maps with CC Info

Post by noyearzero » Tue Feb 12, 2013 9:16 pm

I use my Roland TD-15KV with Cubase 6.5 and Superior Drummer 2.3. Everything works fine if i don't use a drum map and i set my E-drums to receive on channel 1 instead of 10. However if I turn on a drum map, everything works fine on channel 10 except for the CC Info... specifically CC4 which is used by the HiHat foot pedal. Is there something special I have to do to map the CC channels?
Cubase 7.5 - 64bit | UR824 | Windows Home 64bit | Samsung Series 7 Chronos | Intel i7 2.3Ghz | 8GB Ram | 750GB Hybrid HD

User avatar
noyearzero
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:30 am
Location: Cleveland, Oh
Contact:

Re: Drum Maps with CC Info

Post by noyearzero » Fri Feb 15, 2013 3:42 pm

No ideas?
Cubase 7.5 - 64bit | UR824 | Windows Home 64bit | Samsung Series 7 Chronos | Intel i7 2.3Ghz | 8GB Ram | 750GB Hybrid HD

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Drum Maps with CC Info

Post by vic_france » Fri Feb 15, 2013 8:11 pm

I don't have that configuration here (so I cannot verify my suggestion), but does it work if you add an Input Transformer to that track, and transform the MIDI channel of the incoming CC#4?
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
Jarno
Senior Member
Posts: 1456
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Drum Maps with CC Info

Post by Jarno » Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:14 pm

Could solution be as simple as setting your MIDI track's output channel to 10?
Cubase 8 Pro/7/4/SX1/VST3.7 | Waves Gold | Melodyne | PC i7-4770/8G/2xSSD/Win7 64 | MacMini | Frontier Tranzport
Tascam DM-4800 | Soundcraft Spirit Studio 16 | dbx231 | Genelec 1032A | KEF C15 | Auratone 5S | Samson S-phone
Yamaha REV500/SPX990 | Alesis Midiverb4 | Roland SDE-330 | Pearl Echo Orbit | Aphex 109 x2 | TL-Audio C5021
Alesis 3630 | AudioLogic MT66 | Joemeek VC1Q | dbx386 | Focusrite VoiceMaster | Line6 PodXt/BassPodXt | Boss GT-3
Roland TD8/TD5/JV2080/SC55 | UseAudio Plugiator | E-mu ProteusXR | Akai S-900/AX73 | M-Audio Keystation
Martin/Taylor/Ortega/ESP/Fender/Line6 guitars/basses | Pearl/Olympic by Premier drumkits | Custom Roland V-drum kit
AKG D112/CK77 | Calrec CM1050C | Earthworks QTC30 | EV RE20/Spherex920 | Neumann M147 | Pearl CR57
Peavey PVM45 | RØDE NT2/NT55 | Sennheiser MD441/MD421/e606 | Shure SM7/SM57/SM58/BETA57/BETA58 ...
... Saeco Odea Giro Espresso machine | BMW Z3 roadster | American Pit Bull Terrier

User avatar
noyearzero
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:30 am
Location: Cleveland, Oh
Contact:

Re: Drum Maps with CC Info

Post by noyearzero » Wed Feb 20, 2013 1:44 am

Jarno, thanks you have jogged mind. I failed to mention that I had the track set up as an instrument track instead of a midi track. So I had configured a midi device in the "midi device manager." When you route it that way you get no option for midi channel. I configured it again as a midi track and problem instantly solved... i didn't even have to change midi channel.

So there is some definite weirdness when trying to route out an Instrument channel.
Cubase 7.5 - 64bit | UR824 | Windows Home 64bit | Samsung Series 7 Chronos | Intel i7 2.3Ghz | 8GB Ram | 750GB Hybrid HD

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests