Samplerate rate could not be set

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
K79
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:30 pm
Contact:

Samplerate rate could not be set

Post by K79 » Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:43 pm

I keep getting the message (Samplerate could not be set. This may be due to the sampleclock being set to external sync) im using Edirol UA25 and have never come across this before or made any changes to my device setup... it used to be running at 44.1 and now its 96 what the hell?
I went into the device set up and the AISO driver is still set to Edirol... now when i click on Edirol from the drop down menu on the left i can see (Clock Source) on the top right but when i click on it theres nothing there...but just a tick on the drop menu.
Can someone please help ASAP

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5282
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Samplerate rate could not be set

Post by Split » Wed Feb 20, 2013 10:13 am

Why have you set the sample clock to external?

Have you looked at the project setup dialog?
??????Split
Cubase 10
Still at it... just!

K79
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Samplerate rate could not be set

Post by K79 » Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:01 am

I didn't set it to external...i actually didn't do anything...it was just like that the next day when i opened my project. Its really annoying, how do i correct this? i have work to do and cant do anything at the moment.
would it help if i uninstalled and re-installed my Edirol sound card?
I did it for cubase but it hasn't made any different.

zoomif50
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 3:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Samplerate rate could not be set

Post by zoomif50 » Tue Apr 21, 2015 4:04 pm

Hi K79. I had a similar problem with my Zoom H4 interface. I found the solution was to select Devices - Device Setup - VST multitrack, then re-select the relevant ASIO (Zoom in my case). I then got 'Internal' clock source indication back and interface now working again. Don't know what caused failure in the first place, but that seemed to sort it out for me.

Riste610
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2018 2:35 am
Contact:

Re: Samplerate rate could not be set

Post by Riste610 » Sun Mar 18, 2018 2:45 am

Try this:
After opening the project (with "could not set sample rate..." message) than press OK.

Than go to your Audio Card Control panel, and set sample rate to your previous setting (example 44,1 HZ).
Then Cubase will show a message "sample rate is changed to 44,1 Hz), than press Save.
Then if you open new project (or older) it will stay with this sample rate.
It worked for me.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests