cubase 7 issues

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
e.n.t
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 3:09 am
Contact:

cubase 7 issues

Post by e.n.t » Sat Mar 02, 2013 12:08 am

Hi peoples. I bought cubase. AGAIN! :) i missed it a bit and i have been a Logicuser for years now. But i really have issues with logics way to handle audiofiles on audiotracks. cubase is far better. hence my change of platform.
But!!
I installed 7 and it felt nica and dandy. I quickly checked around the software. downloaded 7.02.
I Opened cubase the next day and now media bay wont work for me. The file is played and i see movement in the mixer but no sound. I remember something about buses though but i dont know how to set it right.

Somehow cubase makes my volume go up to maximum on my soundcard (apogee duet). almost blew my monitors.

And finaly. is there a preference somewhere that makes Stereo out to be a bit lower by default? cause i experience that cubase has very low volume?

lookbeat
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:48 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 7 issues

Post by lookbeat » Sat Mar 02, 2013 3:49 am

Mediabay = Check control room :geek:
Intel i7-3770k / MB DZ77GA-70K, 16G Ram Patriot DDR3 1866, GPU Nvidia GTX 680, Windows 7 Pro 64 bits
Cubase 7.0.3, RME Fireface 400 v3.076, Nord Lead 2x, Access Virus TI v5.03, jBridge 1.5, Sylenth1 and a lot of vst's
Dynaudio Air 15 digital, AKG K702, Headpod 454, Powerplay PRO-XL, Ultramatch SRC 2000
Sennheiser HD-25ii, AKG Perception 120, Heineken Beers and Marlboro Cigarretes.

scottrod
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 2:47 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 7 issues

Post by scottrod » Sat Mar 02, 2013 12:26 pm

>> Somehow cubase makes my volume go up to maximum on my soundcard (apogee duet).

Does this for me too, would like to know why.

Guest

Re: cubase 7 issues

Post by Guest » Sat Mar 02, 2013 12:46 pm

yes use the control room

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: cubase 7 issues

Post by thinkingcap » Sat Mar 02, 2013 1:12 pm

scottrod wrote:>> Somehow cubase makes my volume go up to maximum on my soundcard (apogee duet).

Does this for me too, would like to know why.
Not that I had a solution for you, but are you on a Mac..?
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

e.n.t
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 3:09 am
Contact:

Re: cubase 7 issues

Post by e.n.t » Sat Mar 02, 2013 4:36 pm

yes i am on mac. i have sorted most issues. even the low volume. control room again :)
now i just realised. there are no numbers on the faders in mixconsole. if i go to each channel separetly i see the numbers for the slider but not in the mixconsole. numbers are under of course but it would be nicer if it was beside the slider.

is there a way to sort this or i just have to deal with it?

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: cubase 7 issues

Post by ggc » Sat Mar 02, 2013 9:56 pm

Is that you? (Friend of twist? ;) muahaha:)

e.n.t
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 3:09 am
Contact:

Re: cubase 7 issues

Post by e.n.t » Sat Mar 02, 2013 11:24 pm

it sure is ggc. u the swizz ?

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: cubase 7 issues

Post by ggc » Sun Mar 03, 2013 1:08 am

Hehe.. Yes sir;)

Welcome back :)

P.s. Sleep over it and it should all be good in the morning...
You had a bad dream where signals were too hot, emagic turned into amagic and are now awakening again to a propper daw;) :p

Nice to "see" you m8, will also be nice to hear you again:)

DukeOURL
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 7 issues

Post by DukeOURL » Tue Mar 12, 2013 5:56 pm

What kind of a solution response is this, "sleep on it"? For someone that's trying to get REAL information from support, this is completely stupid. What we need to know, is why the system is resetting our volume on our Apogee equipment to MAX and HOW to permanently fix it; if it's at all possible??

Another problem is that it does it in Wavelab 7 too!

This is bad... It's KILLING my Genelec monitors!
MacBook Pro Retina 15" (2) Thunderbolt Displays iPad III Sharp 80" Apogee Duet II Genelec 8030's B&W 800 Nautilus

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9172
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: cubase 7 issues

Post by -steve- » Tue Mar 12, 2013 6:45 pm

DukeOURL wrote:For someone that's trying to get REAL information from support, this is completely stupid.
This isn't support. Be nice, okay?
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

DukeOURL
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 7 issues

Post by DukeOURL » Tue Mar 12, 2013 6:51 pm

Sorry if I offended your need for tranquility; I am nice... just needing information and this forum is supposedly the place to provide it. Of course... on the other hand... you might consider providing support based advice providing you have something to contribute other than casting judgement.
MacBook Pro Retina 15" (2) Thunderbolt Displays iPad III Sharp 80" Apogee Duet II Genelec 8030's B&W 800 Nautilus

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9172
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: cubase 7 issues

Post by -steve- » Tue Mar 12, 2013 7:00 pm

I do
DukeOURL wrote: you might consider providing support based advice providing you have something to contribute other than casting judgement.
I do so frequently when I have an answer.

It looks the the question was indeed answered too. There are a couple possibly helpful pointers in this thread, and another thread on the forum that discusses a bug regarding sudden loud volume.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

DukeOURL
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 7 issues

Post by DukeOURL » Tue Mar 12, 2013 7:13 pm

Thanks. I appreciate your response.

I've looked at the MediaBay referred in this post but find no instance of Control Room as suggested. One might think that this is a global setting that affects all files. Something that would set outputs to maximum upon opening. Why someone would want that feature is beyond me but non the less, it must exist.

If you know of a different thread, would you kindly post a reference here? I've searched for hours and my ears are ruined for the day from switching between Wavelab and Cubase editing audio tracks while getting slammed from db's!!!

Thanks again!
MacBook Pro Retina 15" (2) Thunderbolt Displays iPad III Sharp 80" Apogee Duet II Genelec 8030's B&W 800 Nautilus

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9172
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: cubase 7 issues

Post by -steve- » Tue Mar 12, 2013 7:21 pm

It's the Control Room you need, I think. It's through there all the monitoring happens.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

DukeOURL
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 7 issues

Post by DukeOURL » Tue Mar 12, 2013 7:21 pm

Found it! For anyone in need in the future!!

Re: Cubase resets volume to full when switching windows
by Emil Hansson » 18 Oct 2011 13:28

Hello,

go to Devices -> Device Setup -> Apogee Duet -> Control Panel and untick the option "Set Device Attenuation to 0 dB".
Emil Hansson

http://soundcloud.com/spectacell
Emil Hansson
New Member
MacBook Pro Retina 15" (2) Thunderbolt Displays iPad III Sharp 80" Apogee Duet II Genelec 8030's B&W 800 Nautilus

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: cubase 7 issues

Post by ggc » Wed Mar 13, 2013 1:29 pm

@Duke

E.N.T. Is an old friend of mine... My post was a " hello again" ... Nothing more...

Sorry that it was misinterpreted....

This forum is seemingly also a good place for long lost audio brethren to coincidentally meet up again;)



Nywho, glad you got it sorted:)

DukeOURL
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 7 issues

Post by DukeOURL » Wed Mar 13, 2013 4:15 pm

@GG

Thanks for the clarification... Yesterday was a bad day for me.. LOL I decided to try out Wavelab 7 to address some popping/clicking issues that I had with some fretless bass tracks... that's when the Apogee HELL broke loose.Each time I switched between Cubase 7 and Wavelab 7 my audio volume went max... and my ears and brain after hours of ... well...

So the issue was as I had suspected, a global issue not local to a session.

Now I have yet another issue with Wavelab 7 as it won't recognize my activation code and throws an error every time I open it while rendering Sonnox plugin's useless...

Another day....
Peace; out.
Duke
MacBook Pro Retina 15" (2) Thunderbolt Displays iPad III Sharp 80" Apogee Duet II Genelec 8030's B&W 800 Nautilus

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests