C7 OSX 64bit and the Frontier Alphatrack

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Doctor Lupo
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:01 am
Contact:

C7 OSX 64bit and the Frontier Alphatrack

Post by Doctor Lupo » Sat Mar 02, 2013 8:34 pm

Owners of the Frontier Alphatrack who are using C7 64bit in Mac OSX will be aware that Frontier (who seem to have closed down) never released a 64bit OSX plugin for Cubase 64bit.

This means that the unit can only be used if set to Protools HUI mode, where, thankfully some of the basic functions can be used, even if not as smoothly as the native mode.

In my workflow there are two main problems I find with this:

1) Selecting a track in Cubase does not automatically bring up the track on the Alphatrack
2) The final 7 channels in the project are not accessible from the Alphatrack. This is likely to be due to the "groups of 8" protocol in the HUI and can be worked around by inserting 7 empty tracks at the bottom of the project page.

I am trying to find a way to create my own remote device to work around these problems and would like to know whether there is any way to determine the midi messages Cubase sends out to a remote controller when selecting a track, for example, and whether these messages can be edited. Perhaps there is some document with all the midi message protocols that I have missed?

Any ideas?
Cubase Pro 10 64bit, H-tosh 4ghz, Yosemite latest, 32gb ram, UA Apollo Quad Fw, MOTU 828 mk2, Macbook Pro 2.4ghz, Mainstage, Digidesign 002 rack, MOTU Ultralite mk3

Padshop Pro 1.1.0.134, VSL SE, Stylus RMX, Omnisphere 2.5, Keyscape, Trilian, Ivory II, EW Play, HALion 3.5.593 (now obsolete, thanks Stberg).

Cubasis - latest

Lots of keyboards, guitars and other noisemakers.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16396
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: C7 OSX 64bit and the Frontier Alphatrack

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sun Mar 03, 2013 11:10 am

In my own opinion, the best protocol is Mackie Control for this. This protocol listen all of these messages – like, which track is selected, what is the volume, pan, etc., of the track. And of course, you can define all (or lets say almost all) function of Cubase and of currently selected track.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Doctor Lupo
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:01 am
Contact:

Re: C7 OSX 64bit and the Frontier Alphatrack

Post by Doctor Lupo » Sun Mar 03, 2013 9:50 pm

Unfortunately the Alphatrack responds to the Mackie HUI protocol, but not the Mackie Control protocol
Cubase Pro 10 64bit, H-tosh 4ghz, Yosemite latest, 32gb ram, UA Apollo Quad Fw, MOTU 828 mk2, Macbook Pro 2.4ghz, Mainstage, Digidesign 002 rack, MOTU Ultralite mk3

Padshop Pro 1.1.0.134, VSL SE, Stylus RMX, Omnisphere 2.5, Keyscape, Trilian, Ivory II, EW Play, HALion 3.5.593 (now obsolete, thanks Stberg).

Cubasis - latest

Lots of keyboards, guitars and other noisemakers.

Satt
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: C7 OSX 64bit and the Frontier Alphatrack

Post by Satt » Sun Mar 10, 2013 8:56 pm

Ever since I upgraded to 7.0.2, I have been unable to get my alphatrack to control anything other than the first track. Before the upgrade, I could move between tracks without any problem. I would really appreciate if anyone has a solution for this.

Regards,

Satt

Doctor Lupo
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:01 am
Contact:

Re: C7 OSX 64bit and the Frontier Alphatrack

Post by Doctor Lupo » Sun Mar 10, 2013 10:46 pm

Satt wrote:Ever since I upgraded to 7.0.2, I have been unable to get my alphatrack to control anything other than the first track. Before the upgrade, I could move between tracks without any problem. I would really appreciate if anyone has a solution for this.

Regards,

Satt
If you post your specs someone might help you ;)
Cubase Pro 10 64bit, H-tosh 4ghz, Yosemite latest, 32gb ram, UA Apollo Quad Fw, MOTU 828 mk2, Macbook Pro 2.4ghz, Mainstage, Digidesign 002 rack, MOTU Ultralite mk3

Padshop Pro 1.1.0.134, VSL SE, Stylus RMX, Omnisphere 2.5, Keyscape, Trilian, Ivory II, EW Play, HALion 3.5.593 (now obsolete, thanks Stberg).

Cubasis - latest

Lots of keyboards, guitars and other noisemakers.

Satt
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: C7 OSX 64bit and the Frontier Alphatrack

Post by Satt » Mon Mar 11, 2013 3:24 am

Doctor Lupo,

Thank you for your advice.

The relevant part of my setup is; Cubase 7.0.2 64-bit, iMac 3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 12GB RAM, Alphatrack, Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP, Novation Impulse 61 and Steinberg Channel Controller.

It seems someone else who uses Faderport is experiencing the exactly same problem. So, it goes beyond a particular setup.

Regards,

Satt
iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
12GB 1067MHz DDR2
500GB Internal HF+ WD My Book Studio 2TB external HD
Forcusrite Saffire PRO 24 DSP
CH Channel Controller + Alphatrack
Novation Impulse 61 +Maschine + Roland JV2080

Doctor Lupo
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:01 am
Contact:

Re: C7 OSX 64bit and the Frontier Alphatrack

Post by Doctor Lupo » Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:49 am

You can't use it in Native Mode - Frontier made no plugin for Cubase 64 bit and it seems like they're out of business. Set it to Mackie Hui mode and you will get some functionality. Add Mackie Hui in Devices and set the midi ports to alphatrack.
Cubase Pro 10 64bit, H-tosh 4ghz, Yosemite latest, 32gb ram, UA Apollo Quad Fw, MOTU 828 mk2, Macbook Pro 2.4ghz, Mainstage, Digidesign 002 rack, MOTU Ultralite mk3

Padshop Pro 1.1.0.134, VSL SE, Stylus RMX, Omnisphere 2.5, Keyscape, Trilian, Ivory II, EW Play, HALion 3.5.593 (now obsolete, thanks Stberg).

Cubasis - latest

Lots of keyboards, guitars and other noisemakers.

Satt
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: C7 OSX 64bit and the Frontier Alphatrack

Post by Satt » Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:28 pm

Thank you for your feedback.
I have been using my Alphatrack under the HUI mode.

Regards,

Satt
iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
12GB 1067MHz DDR2
500GB Internal HF+ WD My Book Studio 2TB external HD
Forcusrite Saffire PRO 24 DSP
CH Channel Controller + Alphatrack
Novation Impulse 61 +Maschine + Roland JV2080

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests