Learning about Chord Track capabilities

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
pumafred
Junior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:20 pm
Contact:

Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by pumafred » Fri Mar 08, 2013 2:51 am

Maybe I missed it, but I have not yet found a complete explanation of the apparently very many possibilities offered by the new Chord Track feature.
Unfortunately, I do not know German, but I get the impression that someone from Cubase, responsible for this feature, is providing a lot of info here: http://michael-michaelis.de/htdocs/cubase7
If I am correct, would it possible to provide this information for us poor non-German speakers?
If there is any other good source of info, beyond, of course, the manual, I would like to know.

wodehouse
Member
Posts: 364
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by wodehouse » Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:36 am

Hello - if you have the Google Toolbar installed on your system, there is an option to translate the text to English. It worked seemlessly for me.

maara
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 5:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by maara » Fri Mar 08, 2013 12:43 pm

wodehouse wrote:Hello - if you have the Google Toolbar installed on your system, there is an option to translate the text to English. It worked seemlessly for me.
I wish I can read German or "Google English" to read this tutorial as it seems great.
It would be even better if someone could make a similar tutorial in english... ;-)

Maincat
Member
Posts: 402
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by Maincat » Fri Mar 08, 2013 12:55 pm

Have you seen this video?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TAyFKpk1fLc

Covers most bases and very informative.
Steve
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Version 1903, 8 Gig RAM, AMD Phenom II 955 BE X4, 27" Acer LCD (X2), GX460, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha KX8, Nektar LX88, Shure SM58, Yamaha HS50Ms with Yamaha HS8M Sub., Yamaha HPH-MT7W Headphones, Kontakt 5.7.3, The Grand 3.1, Neo Soul Keys, Groove Agent 4, WaveLab Elements 10, ASUS Nexus 7 2013, Android 6.0, Cubase IC PRO and lots of other stuff.

maara
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 5:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by maara » Fri Mar 08, 2013 1:18 pm

Maincat wrote:Have you seen this video?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TAyFKpk1fLc

Covers most bases and very informative.
Sure I did.. Its good to combine both the sources :)

pumafred
Junior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by pumafred » Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:06 pm

And now we have this Tips and Tricks starting. I hope it gets into details!

http://links.steinbergmedia.mkt4598.com ... MDMS1&rt=0
Cubase Pro 10 | Windows 10 Pro 16gb i7-3770 64-bit | RME Fireface UCX | Nektar Panorama P1 | Akai Pro Advance 49 | Other Steinberg products: Halion 6

tjstech
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by tjstech » Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:14 pm

Does anyone know of a way to get the chords from the chord track to display in the score editor?

maara
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 5:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by maara » Fri Mar 08, 2013 7:54 pm

pumafred wrote:And now we have this Tips and Tricks starting. I hope it gets into details!

http://links.steinbergmedia.mkt4598.com ... MDMS1&rt=0
Great :)) I hope it will go really deep into it :)

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by vic_france » Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:57 pm

tjstech wrote:Does anyone know of a way to get the chords from the chord track to display in the score editor?
You need a "regular" MIDI track open in the Score Editor. Then, Scores menu>Advanced Layout>Show Chord Track.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4137
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by raino » Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:07 pm

tjstech wrote:Does anyone know of a way to get the chords from the chord track to display in the score editor?
Score settings, Layout Tab, put a check mark under the "C" column.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
knuckle47
Member
Posts: 601
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 10:24 pm
Location: Mid Atlantic USA
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by knuckle47 » Sat Mar 09, 2013 12:16 am

I seem to have a difficult time getting to see the video on the above link. On the "Tips and Tricks" section, there are 3 videos but any of them turn to a web page in German with no video.

On this link in can only get to the line that says" Watch the Video". It only reloads the page
Cubase Pro 9.5.3| Win 10 Pro|GTX 1070 video 8gb ddr5| RME UFX+ via Thunderbolt 2| i7 7700k | 32gb Corsair 3600 Ram |ASUS Z270 TUF Mark1 | Samsung 960Pro SSD's | Cubasis | Nektar LX88|Guitar player 56 years|Absolute 3 VST Collection

pumafred
Junior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by pumafred » Sat Mar 09, 2013 1:18 am

knuckle47 wrote:I seem to have a difficult time getting to see the video on the above link. On the "Tips and Tricks" section, there are 3 videos but any of them turn to a web page in German with no video.

On this link in can only get to the line that says" Watch the Video". It only reloads the page
I had this problem once, using Chrome browser, but saw it using Internet Explorer. However, later today, it worked in Chrome also, so the problem is probably on my side.
Cubase Pro 10 | Windows 10 Pro 16gb i7-3770 64-bit | RME Fireface UCX | Nektar Panorama P1 | Akai Pro Advance 49 | Other Steinberg products: Halion 6

User avatar
knuckle47
Member
Posts: 601
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 10:24 pm
Location: Mid Atlantic USA
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by knuckle47 » Sat Mar 09, 2013 4:06 am

Interesting , I have actually had a few other problems with Chrome . I read somewhere , I think here on the forum, that some of the registry changes mess up Cubase.

With that always in the back of my mind, I agressively avoid downloading it and have deleted it probably 4 times in the last 3 months with updates on adobe or java or one of those.

They must love the questionnaire at the end asking WHY I uninstalled it....hope they have a thick skin :roll:
Cubase Pro 9.5.3| Win 10 Pro|GTX 1070 video 8gb ddr5| RME UFX+ via Thunderbolt 2| i7 7700k | 32gb Corsair 3600 Ram |ASUS Z270 TUF Mark1 | Samsung 960Pro SSD's | Cubasis | Nektar LX88|Guitar player 56 years|Absolute 3 VST Collection

tjstech
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track chey capabilities

Post by tjstech » Mon May 13, 2013 7:40 pm

vic_france wrote:
tjstech wrote:Does anyone know of a way to get the chords from the chord track to display in the score editor?
You need a "regular" MIDI track open in the Score Editor. Then, Scores menu>Advanced Layout>Show Chord Track.
This method works like a charm! Thank you so much. The people at Steinberg support told me that it can't be done. They should read this so they can pass this info on to others.

tjstech
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by tjstech » Mon May 13, 2013 7:47 pm

raino wrote:
tjstech wrote:Does anyone know of a way to get the chords from the chord track to display in the score editor?
Score settings, Layout Tab, put a check mark under the "C" column.

Excellent! This is one of two methods I learned from people in this forum. This method is even faster than the other one I learned.

Thank you so much! Now I can do lead sheets in a few seconds as opposed to a few hours and I don't have to worry about entering any errors in the process.

pumafred
Junior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by pumafred » Mon May 13, 2013 8:52 pm

Just in case somebody did not notice, veeeeeeeeeeery slowly, info about Chord Track is coming out in the Tips and Tricks section:
http://www.steinberg.net/en/support/tip ... ricks.html

I think Chord Track has so many capabilities, that spending time on a Drum track as is done in video II is a waste.
But, oh well, better than nothing.
Cubase Pro 10 | Windows 10 Pro 16gb i7-3770 64-bit | RME Fireface UCX | Nektar Panorama P1 | Akai Pro Advance 49 | Other Steinberg products: Halion 6

User avatar
ChrisW
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by ChrisW » Tue May 14, 2013 5:17 pm

Thanks for the above links to the videos and the tips for displaying the chord track in the score editor. I'm starting to find the chord track a very useful composition tool, so all credit to Steinberg for another great innovation.
MacBook Pro 13" Intel Core i5 2.5Ghz 8GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.11.6, Steinberg UR12, Cubase 9.0.1, Dorico 1.0.20, Sibelius 7.5, Finale 2012c, Komplete 9, HALion 5.1.1.60

User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by Elektrobolt » Wed May 15, 2013 1:07 am

Also, in case someone actually abstained from clicking on the first two videos on the link to the German site from the OP, they are in English. I am not sure a link to the translated site works, but there's no harm in trying.
"Remember that we live only in the present, in this fleeting instant; all the rest of our life is either past and gone, or not yet revealed."

pumafred
Junior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by pumafred » Wed Jun 05, 2013 8:19 pm

New: Cubase 7 Tutorial: Working with the Chord Track Part 3
http://youtu.be/0ppjk1z2GP0
Cubase Pro 10 | Windows 10 Pro 16gb i7-3770 64-bit | RME Fireface UCX | Nektar Panorama P1 | Akai Pro Advance 49 | Other Steinberg products: Halion 6

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1873
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by Puma0382 » Wed Jun 05, 2013 8:55 pm

Nice. Thanks for posting... ;)

The sax audio file used, is a stereo file though, isn't it..? He distinctly says just before he demonstrates, that this technique will only work with mono source audio material. Is he just loading the stereo file onto a mono track... or what..? Not getting it...
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.12, WaveLab Pro v10.0.20, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.1, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

JClosed
Junior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by JClosed » Wed Jun 05, 2013 9:49 pm

Well - he does not mean mono in the sense of mono-stereo...

When he says mono, he means monophonic.. The things he does do not work very wel with polyphonic material (more than one note at a time - in the sense of several instuments at the same time). Even a mono (thus one channel) signal wil not very well if the material is polyphonic. At the other hand - a stereo (two channel) signal will work nice if the source is monophonic (thus single noted, or only one instrument) - just as demonstrated..

tjstech
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Learning about Chord Track capabilities

Post by tjstech » Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:06 pm

Puma0382 wrote:Nice. Thanks for posting... ;)

The sax audio file used, is a stereo file though, isn't it..? He distinctly says just before he demonstrates, that this technique will only work with mono source audio material. Is he just loading the stereo file onto a mono track... or what..? Not getting it...
Think of the chord track as an automatic version of pitch correction. You can use pitch correction to create a harmony to a monophonic instrument or transpose it. However you cannot pitch correct or transpose a harmony instrument that plays 2 or more notes simultaneously because the software cannot distinguish between the two or more notes. It can only read one note at a time.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests