Change Control Room GUI

Read only! All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 6 can be posted here.
User avatar
Rickard
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Change Control Room GUI

Post by Rickard » Fri Oct 18, 2013 4:47 am

+1

Dean
Win10|i7|16gig ram|Orion 32+ with Madiface USB|N10|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list

goodbyenine
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Change Control Room GUI

Post by goodbyenine » Wed Aug 13, 2014 10:57 pm

+1
Late Mac Tower based studio (10.8.5) with N6.5 and 2nd N6.5 (10.8.5), RME Madi via 648, Nanoclock, M3000 x 4 Ext FX, Video via BM Decklink on MP, composition workstation Single Hexacore MP. Sync: MMC N6.5>N6.5. VE Pro 5 always online via slaves. UK TV Music production at 25fps 48k at all times. Softriad Raid management. Powercore 4 running via VE Pro slave, Altiverb hosted on slave as bank of Ext FX. Waves and other plugins. Kontakt 5 central to workflow.

User avatar
iBM
Member
Posts: 413
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am

Re: Change Control Room GUI

Post by iBM » Wed Aug 13, 2014 11:02 pm

+1
TSR - Now a division under The Tower Studio Suite - Run by my uncles nephew

Win7/Win8 x64 | Intel i5 2500/3570K | 16 GB RAM | MOTU PCIe-424 w/ 24io x 2 / 2408 / 308
Cubase 6.5/7.5 - Nuendo 5.5 | CC121 | Slate Digital | Softube | Sonnox | SoundToys |
Eventide | Exponential Audio | Boz' Digital Lab | +++
Dynaudio BM15A | Focusrite ISA430 | Universal Audio LA-610SE/2-610/8110 |
TLAudio 5052/C1/PA-1 | TC Electronics R4000/M3000/M-One/D-Two | +++

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1043
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Change Control Room GUI

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Thu Aug 14, 2014 8:41 am

used to be somewhat elegant, now its like the mixconsole-- 'designed by mattel' (the MC is in fact all designed by one person from what I heard, little wonder things can go the wrong way).
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

Brandy
Senior Member
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Change Control Room GUI

Post by Brandy » Fri Sep 05, 2014 6:23 pm

+ 1 Million!!

I just posted this in another thread:
well there are things which I like in the current version:

When mixing only I can integrate the CRoom into the Mixer - so I can reach stuff fast and easy. Monitors mainly.

But when recording a gang of four musicians it is a PAIN to work with.

Wouldn't it be nice to keep the current version - as a part of the mixer - and have a second one (like we have more than one mixer) - which is designed as a "traditional" mixer? With real faders, like a real mixing desk...

So the "new" one, nicely integrated in the Mixer, could be used for accessing MY stuff - internal stuff - and a second one for the cues... Lets call it "Cue Mixer" ...
Which is EXACTLY what the guys over here are talking about...
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C9.5 - N6.5 - WL9 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1343
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Change Control Room GUI

Post by fenderchris » Fri Sep 05, 2014 6:41 pm

I too am liking having the control room attached to the mixconsole but a separate cue mixer is a great idea - although it should have more cue sends, as four is just not enough.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.

PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram, SSD drives.

Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).

Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.

Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10.2.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

Brandy
Senior Member
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Change Control Room GUI

Post by Brandy » Fri Sep 05, 2014 6:43 pm

4 are usually ok here - but I can imagine larger studios - a full band could use 5 or more cues...
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C9.5 - N6.5 - WL9 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001

Brandy
Senior Member
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Change Control Room GUI

Post by Brandy » Fri Sep 05, 2014 7:44 pm

To implement what we all want and need should not need a "redesign".

Just keep the "mixer-sidebar" controlroom as it is at the moment (please do not change again and again) but just add something like that "Cue-Mixer" - GUI could be based on the Mixer GUI - but just with "controlroom / Studio channels".

If those Studio Outs / Cue Sends could be "part" of the Mixer itself we could just set up one of the 4 mixers for that - disabling all other channel-types.. only keeping the Studio Outs 1-4 - or better - 1-8... Ok - there needs to be integrated all those metronome options though.. but after all; This would be all we need I would say.
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C9.5 - N6.5 - WL9 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1343
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Change Control Room GUI

Post by fenderchris » Sat Sep 06, 2014 6:20 pm

Brandy wrote:To implement what we all want and need should not need a "redesign".

Just keep the "mixer-sidebar" controlroom as it is at the moment (please do not change again and again) but just add something like that "Cue-Mixer" - GUI could be based on the Mixer GUI - but just with "controlroom / Studio channels".

If those Studio Outs / Cue Sends could be "part" of the Mixer itself we could just set up one of the 4 mixers for that - disabling all other channel-types.. only keeping the Studio Outs 1-4 - or better - 1-8... Ok - there needs to be integrated all those metronome options though.. but after all; This would be all we need I would say.
That sounds perfect to me.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.

PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram, SSD drives.

Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).

Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.

Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10.2.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

Darren The Musical
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 11:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Change Control Room GUI

Post by Darren The Musical » Wed Sep 10, 2014 11:22 pm

I'm getting around this by using Lemur on my iPad. I just made a CR setup that shows what I want. It works fairly well and is a viable workaround. BTW, those numbers and letters at the top of each channel are insert on/off and edit buttons for each insert channel.

Thanks!

Darren "Two Cents" Ingram
Attachments
Lemur CR.PNG
Custom Lemur control room
(301.38 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Mac 10.11.6 | Win 10 | N8.1 | MOTU Mach 5 v3.2.1 | Vienna Instruments Pro 2 | UR824 with 2.1.0 Firmware and 1.8.5 USB Driver | MIR Pro | 2 x ASUS VW266H monitors | 2 x HannsG monitors | Mac Pro Trashcan 8 Core named Thor | UAD2 Quad | 64 gigs RAM | Logitech G15 keyboard with 18 x 3 programmable keys | 3 x Genelec 1031A monitors | 3 x Dragonfly mics | 2 x AKG C214 mics | EV RE 20 mic | SL 880 Pro key controller | Lemur Software and iPad3 | liters upon liters of Diet Mt Dew | Wii addiction

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest