How to auto launch 32 bit or 64 bit version? [solved]

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
Jim Clark
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:40 pm
Contact:

How to auto launch 32 bit or 64 bit version? [solved]

Post by Jim Clark »

This has been bothering me for a while, in version 5 as well. I'm on PC Win7.
If I start a session in 64 bit, when I come back later to work on the project If I click on the project icon it opens in the 32 bit version of Nuendo instewd of the 64 bit version, where it was created. So to work on any 64 bit session I have to first launch Nuendo from the Nuendo 64 bit desktop icon, and then open the project from within N64 after the program is open.
I tried associating the file type with the 64 bit version of the program, and it still launches by default with the 32 but version.
Any ideas? Or have you experienced the same issue?
thx
Last edited by Jim Clark on Wed Mar 27, 2013 2:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

DG
Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:08 pm
Contact:

Re: How to auto launch 32 bit or 64 bit version?

Post by DG »

I have a feeling that this is by design. I would have thought that the only way round this is not to have the 32bit version installed.

DG
Nuendo 6.07
Intel Xeon 3.0GHz 10 Core 20 Threads
32GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
nVidia GT 640 graphics card

Jim Clark
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:40 pm
Contact:

Re: How to auto launch 32 bit or 64 bit version?

Post by Jim Clark »

DG wrote:I have a feeling that this is by design. I would have thought that the only way round this is not to have the 32bit version installed.

DG
...could be. I know Fredo spoke about using both 32 and 64 bit versions (in N5, anyway). I assumed he was using the same machine for both, but maybe not?
I'm considering having only N6 64 bit installed, but I haven't spent enough time with 64 bit to know that I won't have issues with it.

DG
Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:08 pm
Contact:

Re: How to auto launch 32 bit or 64 bit version?

Post by DG »

I think that you'll just have to accept that you will have to open Nuendo and then load the project. 2 more clicks.

DG
Nuendo 6.07
Intel Xeon 3.0GHz 10 Core 20 Threads
32GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
nVidia GT 640 graphics card

riwe
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: How to auto launch 32 bit or 64 bit version?

Post by riwe »

You can change this in the Windows-Explorer, when you click the filename (of the project file (".npr")) with the right mouse-button. This opens a popup-menu. There you click "open with". This opens a sub-menu. There you click "choose default program" and choose the program you want. If you can't see the Nuendo-64Bit app there you can search it with the button "Browse".
That's it.
Hope this helped.
N 6.5.35 (32Bit & 64Bit) + NEK | WL 8.5.20 (64Bit) | W7 Pro x64 | 16 GB RAM | RME HDSP MADI | RME Firefcae 800 | UAD-2

Jim Clark
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:40 pm
Contact:

Re: How to auto launch 32 bit or 64 bit version?

Post by Jim Clark »

riwe wrote:You can change this in the Windows-Explorer, when you click the filename (of the project file (".npr")) with the right mouse-button. This opens a popup-menu. There you click "open with". This opens a sub-menu. There you click "choose default program" and choose the program you want. If you can't see the Nuendo-64Bit app there you can search it with the button "Browse".
That's it.
Hope this helped.
Thanks. This is one of the first things I did, being very careful to choose the 64 bit version - and it didn't work! So I did it again to make sure there was no user error, and sure enough, it still opened the 32 bit version. I may have to live with the extra clicks, as I have for some time now, but I thought with a new version it's time to streamline the workflow a bit. Maybe not.

riwe
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: How to auto launch 32 bit or 64 bit version?

Post by riwe »

You can also look in the registry how the association is made.
Call the registry editor (regedit). In HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT look for the extension ".npr". There you find only one entry. The content of this entry should be "npr_auto_file". Then you have to search in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT for the entry "npr_auto_file". Open this entry and in "npr_auto_file - shell - open - command" you can edit the path of the program.
N 6.5.35 (32Bit & 64Bit) + NEK | WL 8.5.20 (64Bit) | W7 Pro x64 | 16 GB RAM | RME HDSP MADI | RME Firefcae 800 | UAD-2

Jim Clark
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:40 pm
Contact:

Re: How to auto launch 32 bit or 64 bit version?

Post by Jim Clark »

riwe wrote:You can also look in the registry how the association is made.
Call the registry editor (regedit). In HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT look for the extension ".npr". There you find only one entry. The content of this entry should be "npr_auto_file". Then you have to search in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT for the entry "npr_auto_file". Open this entry and in "npr_auto_file - shell - open - command" you can edit the path of the program.
Thanks I looked for .npr in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT, but it wasn't there. NOr was there an entry "npr_auto_file" anywhere in the registry. There was this:
Image
but that was all I could find...

riwe
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: How to auto launch 32 bit or 64 bit version?

Post by riwe »

Jim Clark wrote:
riwe wrote:You can also look in the registry how the association is made.
Call the registry editor (regedit). In HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT look for the extension ".npr". There you find only one entry. The content of this entry should be "npr_auto_file". Then you have to search in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT for the entry "npr_auto_file". Open this entry and in "npr_auto_file - shell - open - command" you can edit the path of the program.
Thanks I looked for .npr in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT, but it wasn't there. NOr was there an entry "npr_auto_file" anywhere in the registry. There was this:
Image
but that was all I could find...
You can delete all entries, including the .npr-entry itself. Before you do this, look at the content when you select the .npr-entry itself. You have to search the entry which is given by the content of the .npr-entry. Delete this entry also. Then in the windows explorer open a .npr file and you will be asked with which application you want to open it. There you can choose n6 x64.
N 6.5.35 (32Bit & 64Bit) + NEK | WL 8.5.20 (64Bit) | W7 Pro x64 | 16 GB RAM | RME HDSP MADI | RME Firefcae 800 | UAD-2

Jim Clark
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:40 pm
Contact:

Re: How to auto launch 32 bit or 64 bit version?

Post by Jim Clark »

You can delete all entries, including the .npr-entry itself. Before you do this, look at the content when you select the .npr-entry itself. You have to search the entry which is given by the content of the .npr-entry. Delete this entry also. Then in the windows explorer open a .npr file and you will be asked with which application you want to open it. There you can choose n6 x64.
I did all this, and oddly, explorer still refuses to let me choose Nuendo.exe (64 bit version) as the launching app. It will only allow me to choose the 32 bit version of the program. Strange.
Oh, well. Thanks for your help. Enough time spent on this. Back to the work-around.

Jim Clark
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:40 pm
Contact:

Re: How to auto launch 32 bit or 64 bit version?

Post by Jim Clark »

Solved! This is a Windows 7 issue, not a Nuendo issue per se. Thanks riwe for pointing me in the direction of a registry fix.
In the registry I navigated to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Applications\Nuendo6.exe\shell\open\command

Image
I changed the path to "C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Nuendo6\Nuendo6.exe" %1

Image

...and it worked! Now my default launch app for .npr files is Nuendo 64bit. Whew!

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests