no metronome

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
halharold
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 7:08 pm
Contact:

no metronome

Post by halharold »

Hi:
Had the metronome and turned it off???.
Wanted it back on but it would not go back on. It's totally disappeared!!! :cry:
Have look and click everywhere and still can't get it back.
That's in the main project and the control rm. that's it's gone.
On other projects, no problem. It's there.
Any suggestions???

Thank you ahead of time.

halharold

User avatar
HarrySound
Member
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 6:17 pm
Contact:

Re: no metronome

Post by HarrySound »

I had this once about 4 weeks ago I guess.
I think the only way to get round it was to reboot.
Perhaps revert to an older project.

Guest

Re: no metronome

Post by Guest »

Enable it in Control Room via the box next to the output.

halharold
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 7:08 pm
Contact:

Re: no metronome

Post by halharold »

after several hrs. and putting the project away and thinking about it. I went back to the vst connections box
and on the rt side on top it SAYS "click" for the column.
That was it :lol:
Just missed it :roll:

It pays to take your time and think about what is really going on.

Thank you for your interest
halharold

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9681
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: no metronome

Post by -steve- »

halharold wrote:It pays to take your time and think about what is really going on.
If everyone did that there would be a lot less forum traffic~ :lol:

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests