spectrasonic trillian crashes

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
gstar82
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 7:56 pm
Contact:

spectrasonic trillian crashes

Post by gstar82 » Thu Feb 10, 2011 7:56 am

is anyone else experiencing frequent crashes when using spectrasonic trillian. i cant seem to use it for more than five minutes with out it crashing?

ckon
Member
Posts: 315
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: spectrasonic trillian crashes

Post by ckon » Thu Feb 10, 2011 11:01 am

Hi
I had a crash with Trilian 64bit yesterday in my setup (specs below). Caused immediate exit from C6.
ckon:

C Pro 10.0.40 (and all previous)
Win7 - x64 (farewell soon)
Main host system:
i7 3770k - 4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM, OS on SSD
Museum DAW: Apple Mac LCII Opcode Studio Vision.

SK Chicago
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: spectrasonic trillian crashes

Post by SK Chicago » Fri Feb 11, 2011 3:00 am

Yes I can corroborate a problem with Trillian.

It started when I absolutely couldn't get a big Cubase 5.5 project to work (and save) in Cubase 6.

I decided to create a new, blank Cubase 6 project, then use the import track archive function to bring in all of the tracks in from the Cubase 5.5 project (such a nice feature, by the way). I ended up doing this section by section, to see if the problem was associated with a particular track and type of VST.

What happened was that the program balked as soon as I imported the Trillian bass track. The project simply froze up as soon as I tried to save it with the Trillian track enclosed.

Omitting that track, however, permitted the rest of the tracks to be successfully imported, played and saved.

Then I went a step further, just to see if I could add a blank Trillian track to the project. Well, as soon as I tried to save that project with the blank Trillian track present, the project again immediately froze.

I checked for updates on the Spectrasonics site, apparently I'm current in that regard.

I've made extensive use of Trillian -- don't quite know the next step at this point.

Somebody out there, how can we work through this glitch?

Steve in Chicago

Chris Beuermann

Re: spectrasonic trillian crashes

Post by Chris Beuermann » Fri Feb 11, 2011 11:32 am

Hello,

I do not have trillian here, but I will let our Q&A check this issue. (28165)

Cheers,

Chris

Christian D.
Moderator
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:05 am
Contact:

Re: spectrasonic trillian crashes

Post by Christian D. » Fri Feb 11, 2011 3:31 pm

Hello...

It reads like the issues occured with Cubase 6-64-bit? If so, Trillian is available as 64-bit plug-in from Spectrasonics. Is this the version involved? If it was the 32-bit version of the plug-in, please use the 64-bit version instead.
Christian Dettner | Product Planning Manager | Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH

samicide
Junior Member
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:32 pm
Contact:

Re: spectrasonic trillian crashes

Post by samicide » Fri Feb 11, 2011 3:42 pm

I hope this thread has a happy ending since Trillian is used in everything I do.
Cubase 9.5

User avatar
JACKnight
Junior Member
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:23 am
Location: Little Britain, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: spectrasonic trillian crashes

Post by JACKnight » Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:23 pm

ugh...Trillian...
love it...bit of a hog on my old xp system....upgrading soon

so, is it C6 or Trillian that's the problem
Dell Precision Workstation - 2x Xeon QuadCore 2.4Ghz / 24GB ram / NVidea GTX1050ti / 4x 600GB 15kRPM SAS drives / RME HDSP 9652 w/MIDI add-on / Fireface 802-ADI8pro / UAD 2 Duo / Mackie MCU Pro - Cubase 9.5, Nuendo 8.2, Wavelab 9.5

SK Chicago
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: spectrasonic trillian crashes

Post by SK Chicago » Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:26 pm

The problem is occurring using the 64-bit plug-in.

uarte
Member
Posts: 608
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:51 pm
Contact:

Re: spectrasonic trillian crashes

Post by uarte » Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:37 pm

No problems here using the 32-bit version of the plugin in C6 32-bit on Win 7 x64. I have not yet tested Trillian x64 on c6 x64. Thanks for the heads up, will check this soon on my system.

So this may limited to the x64 varieties.

Christian D.
Moderator
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:05 am
Contact:

Re: spectrasonic trillian crashes

Post by Christian D. » Wed Feb 16, 2011 4:40 pm

Hi there...

We have tried to reproduce crashes using Trillian 64-bit with Cubase 6-64-Bit, but it all worked perfectly. We suspect another influence which is unkown yet. Therefore we need more information and confirmation of other users having the same issue. Btw, please make sure to have the latest updates from Spectrasonics installed.

For the moment we can not do anything more.

Reference: 28165
Christian Dettner | Product Planning Manager | Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH

MpVpRb
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 6:32 pm
Contact:

Re: spectrasonic trillian crashes

Post by MpVpRb » Wed Feb 16, 2011 5:10 pm

No problems here.

Trillian 64 bit / C6 64 bit
Cubase 9.5, Win 10 64bit, Core i7 3939K, 32G RAM, SSD

gstar82
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 7:56 pm
Contact:

Re: spectrasonic trillian crashes

Post by gstar82 » Wed Feb 16, 2011 7:12 pm

well i decided it was time for a fresh system and installed a new hard drive and upgrade my cpu. no problems with trillian in 32 or 64bit. no crashes for a week now very happy. probably the most stable system iv ever had with Cubase! my suggestion is finish old projects in 5 and start new ones in 6.

lights
Member
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: spectrasonic trillian crashes

Post by lights » Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:27 pm

I used Trillian extensively in my latest track, which I recorded about 50% in 5.5.2 and the rest in 6.0. I used two Trillian voices--acoustic and synth bass.

Track is here: http://lightsfadelow.com/track/cold (have a listen!)

It worked flawlessly. All x64.
-darren
music: www.lightsfadelow.com
follow lights fade low on facebook


i7 980x 18GB RAM; ProFire2626; Win7; everything x64

User avatar
JACKnight
Junior Member
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:23 am
Location: Little Britain, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: spectrasonic trillian crashes

Post by JACKnight » Tue Feb 22, 2011 4:07 pm

I take back what i said about "ugh..Trillian"

I finally ditched BFD2 - it's like crawling over broken glass to get it to sound great and it's a brutal RAM hawg (and i've used it in over 50 projects so I'm pretty familiar with how it works)

I'm currently using Superior2. Much more joy straight out of the box.

But more importantly, much less RAM usage. So not Trillian runs like a charm! Even Multi's. Woohoo!

Just sayin...

jack
Dell Precision Workstation - 2x Xeon QuadCore 2.4Ghz / 24GB ram / NVidea GTX1050ti / 4x 600GB 15kRPM SAS drives / RME HDSP 9652 w/MIDI add-on / Fireface 802-ADI8pro / UAD 2 Duo / Mackie MCU Pro - Cubase 9.5, Nuendo 8.2, Wavelab 9.5

SK Chicago
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: spectrasonic trillian crashes

Post by SK Chicago » Sat Feb 26, 2011 5:39 am

Update -- Finally Got Trilian Working in Cubase 6 (64-bit in Windows 7)

For me, the trick was re-installing Trilian.

To recap, I had a balky start with Cubase 6, which I had isolated to Trilian by importing Cubase 5.5 project tracks one by one and monitoring resulting stability. Specifically, I had repeated troubles saving a C6 project where Trilian was present (the whole Cubase program simply froze up).

So I went back to square one with a system restore (thank you Norton Ghost) to a state before installing Cubase 6. Then I removed the Trilian installation. Then I re-installed Cubase 6. Then I reinstalled Trilian, paying special attention to the 64-bit VST and its location, and did all of the Trilian updates as well.

After this, upon opening Cubase 6, I updated the plug-in information with the path to the Trilian 64-bit VST.

Then I closed and re-opened Cubase 6, created a blank project, and added a Trilian instrument track, going from there to open Trilian itself. Bingo. Trilian behaved normally within Cubase 6 and has done so ever since.

I can now open up my Cubase 5.5 projects, save them to the Cubase 6 format, and the Trilian tracks enclosed within those projects are ported over with no problem.

As a precaution, before I started converting C5.5 projects to C6, I made a complete copy of my project directory and saved all of the work in a separate location. This way, if need be, I can backtrack to the most recent state of the projects in C5.5, and access them with Cubase 5.5, which still resides on my machine. Probably overkill, as things are feeling pretty stable now, but the projects will be archived in their former state if I need to access them for whatever reason.

As for why I had difficulty in the first place, I can only speculate that Trilian experienced some sort of disorientation when asked to function within Cubase 6 after first being installed in Cubase 5.

Quite easily as well, I could have made an installation error somehow involving the Trilian VST.

Anyway, the issue has been put to bed and I'm off and running with Cubase 6 and Trilian. Love them both.

I appreciated reading other responses to this thread.

Best regards to the group,

Steve in Chicago













Trilian within Cubase 6 for the first time, performance was normal and stable, and has remained so.

LLJ
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 3:18 pm
Contact:

Re: spectrasonic trillian crashes

Post by LLJ » Thu Jul 14, 2011 3:47 pm

Christian D. wrote:Hi there...

We have tried to reproduce crashes using Trillian 64-bit with Cubase 6-64-Bit, but it all worked perfectly. We suspect another influence which is unkown yet. Therefore we need more information and confirmation of other users having the same issue. Btw, please make sure to have the latest updates from Spectrasonics installed.

For the moment we can not do anything more.

Reference: 28165


I am using OSX 10.6.7 , Cubase 6 (32bit) , Mac Pro 2x 2.66 6cores Intel Xeon with 32Gb Ram.
Same problem while open the Trilian, it says "sample memory is not available (0.00gb) Before loading again, use Lite versions of Patches. or decrease pre-load memory size on System window or Clear un-used parts.
And seems Trilian is getting over 300MB ram (saw in activity monitor)

I have issues with Ueberschall Elastik 2 which crashes everytime I load it but with Spectrasonic , this message still telling me I can't use the Trilian with my Cubase 6.

Sigh............
Mac Pro 2x 6 cores at 2.66Ghz / 32GB Ram/ Cubase 6 / PT9/ Euphonix MC Control & Mix/ RME Fireface 800/

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: spectrasonic trillian crashes

Post by curteye » Fri Jul 15, 2011 12:07 am

Aloha LLJ,

Even tho' you are on a Mac, maybe SK Chicago post might help.
Update -- Finally Got Trilian Working in Cubase 6
For me, the trick was re-installing Trilian.
Give it a try. Might work for you as well.
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB-10.10x...../C5.5/6.5/7.5/CP8
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB-10.10x.../CP8

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

Neesam
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 2:25 am
Contact:

Re: spectrasonic trillian crashes

Post by Neesam » Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:14 pm

LLJ wrote:it says "sample memory is not available (0.00gb)
That means you're out of memory, probably due to other plugins you're using. Use the 64 bit version of Cubase or see the FAQ here: http://www.spectrasonics.net/support/kn ... egoryID=13

LLJ
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 3:18 pm
Contact:

Re: spectrasonic trillian crashes

Post by LLJ » Sat Jul 16, 2011 9:55 am

Thanks guys. Will try every possible method u guys provided. Really appreciate your replies.
Btw, Does it mean that 64 bit version of Cubase can afford more Ram usage when 32bit will stop at 4GB?
Is this happening to Mac as well?
Mac Pro 2x 6 cores at 2.66Ghz / 32GB Ram/ Cubase 6 / PT9/ Euphonix MC Control & Mix/ RME Fireface 800/

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: spectrasonic trillian crashes

Post by curteye » Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:59 am

LLJ wrote:Is this happening to Mac as well?
Yep!
In 64 bit mode the Mac like the PC, can access much more ram.

But funny thing, AFAIK that one fact is the ONLY advantage of using 64 bit.
Is that all there is? —Peggy Lee

But apparently the addition ram does help with big(ger) ram-intensive projects.


{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB-10.10x...../C5.5/6.5/7.5/CP8
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB-10.10x.../CP8

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests