Elements: plug-in Chain issue

All topics on WaveLab 8 and WaveLab Elements 8
Post Reply
markino
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:47 pm
Contact:

Elements: plug-in Chain issue

Post by markino » Tue May 07, 2013 1:45 pm

I noticed that my L2 just show up at first launch, leaving an empty space in the plug-in chain window and will not show anymore. (Elements 32 on Win8-64)
Furthemore a fifth slot appears in the Master Section, but does not work.

Not a great issue for me, the pros are more than the cons in this new Elements. I like it.
Attachments
Elements 8 plugs.png
(232.54 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Marco

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6815
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Elements: plug-in Chain issue

Post by PG » Tue May 07, 2013 4:43 pm

The location of the 5th slot is normal. What is not normal is the absence of the Waves GUI. I will try to reproduce. Are you using the latest Waves?
Philippe

markino
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Elements: plug-in Chain issue

Post by markino » Tue May 07, 2013 7:30 pm

Hi PG, yes, and I noticed it happens with internal dither as well.
Attachments
Elements 8 Plug Chain.png
(221.82 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Marco

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6815
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Elements: plug-in Chain issue

Post by PG » Tue May 07, 2013 7:55 pm

I can reproduce, this is a WaveLab Elements only problem. Switch off the chain option for the Master Section until this is fixed in 8.0.2
Philippe

marcus82
Member
Posts: 219
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 8:32 am
Contact:

Re: Elements: plug-in Chain issue

Post by marcus82 » Tue May 07, 2013 9:47 pm

:cry: wavelab elements 8.0.2

markino
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Elements: plug-in Chain issue

Post by markino » Tue May 07, 2013 11:11 pm

@PG:
Thank you, no problem!
Marco

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests