Mixer question

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
User avatar
galvinstephen
Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:51 pm
Location: Usually Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Mixer question

Post by galvinstephen » Thu May 16, 2013 1:20 pm

Could anyone explain why the 'show eq curves' and show eq's have separate buttons on the mixer?
Also with 'show racks', Also 'meter bridge' 'channel overview' 'pictures, and 'notepad'? Why have a separate button from 'show racks'?
8-)
Stephen Galvin
Musician
LTCL BMus BA MMus(Hons.) Dip. Tchg.
Studio Director ABC Studios
Cubase 10.5 Sequel 3.0.1,
Dorico 3 Wavelab Pro 10
Laptop: MSI Intel i7-9750 CPU @ 2.6GHz 32GB RAM. Windows 10 64bit. Intel SSD 300GB +500GB.
Desktop: Intel i7-9700 CPU @ 3 GHz 32GB RAM Windows 10 Intel SSD 500GB +1TB +1TB.

Focusrite Scarlett 1820, Octopre, Saffire Pro40. Lots of cables. Cables everywhere... Cables man....
http://www.abcstudios.co.nz
http://www.singinglessonsauckland.com
http://www.guitarlessonsauckland.com
http://www.basslessonsauckland.com
https://www.drumlessonsnewzealand.com

User avatar
Outsounder
Member
Posts: 457
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer question

Post by Outsounder » Thu May 16, 2013 1:34 pm

Maybe it's to save resources on laptops or PC's that use onboard GPU? There a loy faster these days but you'd be suprised how many cycles are used by a GPU just by having a flashy wallpaper...
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/32gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram.Win7 pro/Win10 pro, Cubase 9.5 Pro/Cubase 10.5 pro, Studio One 4 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, SonicCore/Scope DSP Audio System, Presonus Sceptre S6 monitors. Avid Artist Mix/Control and Transport. Software includes NI Komplete 10, Halion 6, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries etc etc.

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Mixer question

Post by thinkingcap » Thu May 16, 2013 2:08 pm

galvinstephen wrote:Could anyone explain why the 'show eq curves' and show eq's have separate buttons on the mixer?
Also with 'show racks', Also 'meter bridge' 'channel overview' 'pictures, and 'notepad'? Why have a separate button from 'show racks'?
8-)
Because it gives you the ability to show those parts you want to see, and to not show those you don´t need..?
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

User avatar
galvinstephen
Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:51 pm
Location: Usually Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Mixer question

Post by galvinstephen » Fri May 17, 2013 5:44 am

Yes yes. But why two buttons? Why not one? :D
Stephen Galvin
Musician
LTCL BMus BA MMus(Hons.) Dip. Tchg.
Studio Director ABC Studios
Cubase 10.5 Sequel 3.0.1,
Dorico 3 Wavelab Pro 10
Laptop: MSI Intel i7-9750 CPU @ 2.6GHz 32GB RAM. Windows 10 64bit. Intel SSD 300GB +500GB.
Desktop: Intel i7-9700 CPU @ 3 GHz 32GB RAM Windows 10 Intel SSD 500GB +1TB +1TB.

Focusrite Scarlett 1820, Octopre, Saffire Pro40. Lots of cables. Cables everywhere... Cables man....
http://www.abcstudios.co.nz
http://www.singinglessonsauckland.com
http://www.guitarlessonsauckland.com
http://www.basslessonsauckland.com
https://www.drumlessonsnewzealand.com

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer question

Post by BriHar » Fri May 17, 2013 4:02 pm

They're actually two different controls - or at least have two separate functions.
The EQ curves is the expected EQ editor where you can interact with the settings. The Show EQs simply displays the EQ placeholder in the rack sequence, and allows you to change the position of the EQ in the rack order.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
galvinstephen
Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:51 pm
Location: Usually Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Mixer question

Post by galvinstephen » Wed May 22, 2013 12:01 pm

No . At the moment there are two buttons.
Hide/Show Window Layout
and
Select Racks

One of these buttons could be made redundant.

They both have the same function just different sub-menus.
So to show eq cuves you click Hide/Show Window Layout then scroll to eq cuves
To show eq's you have to go to Select Racks and scroll to eq's.

All the submenus could be put under one button - Show/Hide. :roll:

I am sure I know what I mean.
Stephen Galvin
Musician
LTCL BMus BA MMus(Hons.) Dip. Tchg.
Studio Director ABC Studios
Cubase 10.5 Sequel 3.0.1,
Dorico 3 Wavelab Pro 10
Laptop: MSI Intel i7-9750 CPU @ 2.6GHz 32GB RAM. Windows 10 64bit. Intel SSD 300GB +500GB.
Desktop: Intel i7-9700 CPU @ 3 GHz 32GB RAM Windows 10 Intel SSD 500GB +1TB +1TB.

Focusrite Scarlett 1820, Octopre, Saffire Pro40. Lots of cables. Cables everywhere... Cables man....
http://www.abcstudios.co.nz
http://www.singinglessonsauckland.com
http://www.guitarlessonsauckland.com
http://www.basslessonsauckland.com
https://www.drumlessonsnewzealand.com

stingray
Senior Member
Posts: 1109
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: Mixer question

Post by stingray » Thu May 23, 2013 10:46 am

galvinstephen wrote: All the submenus could be put under one button - Show/Hide. :roll:
Not really. The window layout is for the global window layout (as found in all windows of Cubase), in order to show/hide overall sections of the mixer. The rack section options are to show/hide different parts of the rack section only.

The EQ curve is NOT part of the rack section. It is a separate section which appears outside of the rack section.

The whole thing could have been designed differently but it does follow a logical hierarchy.

User avatar
galvinstephen
Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:51 pm
Location: Usually Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Mixer question

Post by galvinstephen » Thu May 23, 2013 4:08 pm

Thank you for your insight.

Yes. But the 'racks', the channel overview, equaliser curves, meter bridge, pictures, and notepad all occupy rows in the same space man! :lol:

Really there only two sections which belong in this menu - control room and channel selector. They are columns man, columns. :roll:

It is an obvious design mistake. Wastes time. What does it matter if it is a 'rack' or a 'row'?
The 'Racks' menu should be renamed 'rows' and include, well all the rows. Why should 'Quick controls' be a 'rack' and not 'Equaliser Curves'? :)
Stephen Galvin
Musician
LTCL BMus BA MMus(Hons.) Dip. Tchg.
Studio Director ABC Studios
Cubase 10.5 Sequel 3.0.1,
Dorico 3 Wavelab Pro 10
Laptop: MSI Intel i7-9750 CPU @ 2.6GHz 32GB RAM. Windows 10 64bit. Intel SSD 300GB +500GB.
Desktop: Intel i7-9700 CPU @ 3 GHz 32GB RAM Windows 10 Intel SSD 500GB +1TB +1TB.

Focusrite Scarlett 1820, Octopre, Saffire Pro40. Lots of cables. Cables everywhere... Cables man....
http://www.abcstudios.co.nz
http://www.singinglessonsauckland.com
http://www.guitarlessonsauckland.com
http://www.basslessonsauckland.com
https://www.drumlessonsnewzealand.com

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9357
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer question

Post by -steve- » Thu May 23, 2013 6:30 pm

Why do you have two threads on this? In any case, the logic is that the mix console uses a hardware console paradigm, as others have stated. As far as why, see my response to your other thread.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 gb | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb | macbook Pro 2011, 10.13.6 | 8 gb

stingray
Senior Member
Posts: 1109
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: Mixer question

Post by stingray » Thu May 23, 2013 7:12 pm

galvinstephen wrote:Why should 'Quick controls' be a 'rack' and not 'Equaliser Curves'? :)
I know what you are saying, but this is a design choice. Quick controls is a rack because you can open it from the Quick Controls name header in the rack section, whereas the Equalizer curve is a stand-alone separate section. On the other hand, logicallly, I can see what you mean that there is no real reason why the rows/rack section shouldn't include everything. However, you could say this about most software. At some stage, you have to divide and separate the different elements, and organise them somehow on the screen, otherwise you can wind up with very long menus and a potentially cluttered and clumsy GUI.

surfacespinner
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer question

Post by surfacespinner » Thu Aug 29, 2013 6:27 pm

Yep, i think it's silly to have these under two different buttons/menus... I have lost the ability to use my function key on the Mackie Control to toggle the "meters" section of the mixing board now that it's called "meter Bridge" and exists under the setup menu. Does anyone know a way to assign toggling of the "meter bridge" to a Mackie Control? I'm desperate during big sessions, my muscle memory won't let me forget that function button!

peace

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests