C6 64bit - Fixed? What's the Verdict

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
GuyWithCubase
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

C6 64bit - Fixed? What's the Verdict

Post by GuyWithCubase » Sun Feb 13, 2011 6:31 pm

So, in C5, 64 bit was pretty much useless. I'm not talking about plug-in compatibility, but Cubase in general.
Pretty much any time there was a problem posted with the 64 bit version, the solution was to install the 32 bit version.

I myself had general ASIO problems. C5 64 bit and my Firestudio Project were unusable.

So, what's the verdict on C6 64bit. Does it work any better than C5? Again, I don't care about plug-in compatibility, the few I use are 64bit, so just the DAW itself.

lights
Member
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: C6 64bit - Fixed? What's the Verdict

Post by lights » Mon Feb 14, 2011 7:58 am

For me, C6 is just like C5 for windows compat. C5 worked great. C6 works great.

It sucks your interface doesn't work well in x64 Cubase. Not sure what to say about that. :( If mine didn't, I would sell it and get one of the many that does.
-darren
music: www.lightsfadelow.com
follow lights fade low on facebook


i7 980x 18GB RAM; ProFire2626; Win7; everything x64

User avatar
sturgeon
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: C6 64bit - Fixed? What's the Verdict

Post by sturgeon » Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:12 am

lights wrote:For me, C6 is just like C5 for windows compat. C5 worked great. C6 works great.

It sucks your interface doesn't work well in x64 Cubase. Not sure what to say about that. :( If mine didn't, I would sell it and get one of the many that does.

+1
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, IC Pro, W10 Pro x 64, Xeon x5675, Asus P6T, 12 GB 1600 MHz Corsair Triple Channel RAM, Samsung EVO 840 SSD x 1, 2 x SATA300 HD, EMU 1616m PCIE. Coolermaster V 700W PSU, ATI R5 230 2GB Passive GPU. 2 x 22" Benq Monitors

User avatar
Patanjali
Senior Member
Posts: 1307
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: C6 64bit - Fixed? What's the Verdict

Post by Patanjali » Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:47 am

Que?

You saying the C6 is more important than the audio interface? Isn't that some sort of audio blasphemy? :shock:

People would rather stay on XP than get rid of their audio interface!
Patanjali
Half of the folk music duo, DevaKnighT. All recorded and processed on Cubase 7.x at 192k.
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GV-N750OC-2GI : SSDx7 : UAD2Q : TCL 49C2US x2.
HW: YRG : uKEY2 : UR44.
SW: Dual boot Win10P : Cubase 8.0.30 Pro 64 : RX4Adv : Ozone6Adv : Goliath/SO/Pianos/Gypsy/SV : Sup.Drum 2

Elien
Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: C6 64bit - Fixed? What's the Verdict

Post by Elien » Mon Feb 14, 2011 11:36 am

What appears somehow strange to me is that you say your FireStudio Project has issues with 64bit and at the same time blame Cubase for it. IF the issue is that your firestudio project is unusable under 64bit cubase, the driver for the device might be the culprit.

Cheers, Ernst
Cubase 9.5.0 on Win 7 ultimate 64 Bit, Asus X99-S mobo; Intel i7, 2x Matrox Graphics Card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, Avid MCTransport AKai MPD18, Komplete Kontrol 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap 4. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 10 Ultimate, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC 2 System, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne

Zouk !
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:10 pm
Contact:

Re: C6 64bit - Fixed? What's the Verdict

Post by Zouk ! » Mon Feb 14, 2011 2:21 pm

lights wrote:For me, C6 is just like C5 for windows compat. C5 worked great. C6 works great.

It sucks your interface doesn't work well in x64 Cubase. Not sure what to say about that. :( If mine didn't, I would sell it and get one of the many that does.
+10
Same here. x64 for C5 worked perfectly. Same for C6.
To say x64 C5 was useless is a *very* wrong statement. Check your audio interface & computer configuration because problem is not from Cubase.

Best Regards,

GuyWithCubase
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: C6 64bit - Fixed? What's the Verdict

Post by GuyWithCubase » Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:10 pm

Well, this is good. I'm glad to read that there are people that use the 64bit successfully :-)
When you do a search of the forums (C5) all you really find are posts about 64 bit problems, nothing of praise.
Figured since both of my interfaces had problems with C5, but work fine with other 64 bit software that Cubase was the culprit.

Didn't mean to ruffle any feathers, guess I'll have to wait on moving to 64 until I can refresh some of my hardware.

Thanks :-)

JezCorbett
Junior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:27 pm
Contact:

Re: C6 64bit - Fixed? What's the Verdict

Post by JezCorbett » Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:47 pm

Guy does have a point here. It's easy to say "if it doesn't work in Cubase 64 but it works fine in Cubase 32 then it must be a problem with your card".

Then the card works absolutely fine in RivalDAWx 64bit it's fair to say perhaps there is something wrong with Cubase.

Plenty of times I've seen things come up on this forum where someone has said "X doesn't work in Cubase!" and hordes of people, including Steinberg staff have replied "then X is faulty!" and ignored the OP when they've replied "but X works fine in everything else!"

Having said that, it's not really fair to say "Cubase 64bit is useless" just because YOU are having problems with it and everyone else is fine.
Work system: Cubase 9.5 | MacOS 10.11.6 | Mac Pro (Late 2013) | 32GB RAM
Home system: Nuendo 5.5 | Windows 10 | Intel i7 3770 | 16GB RAM

GuyWithCubase
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: C6 64bit - Fixed? What's the Verdict

Post by GuyWithCubase » Mon Feb 14, 2011 4:14 pm

JezCorbett wrote: Having said that, it's not really fair to say "Cubase 64bit is useless" just because YOU are having problems with it and everyone else is fine.
Well, it's not just ME having problems. Like I said, do a search in the C5 forums and see how many others find it unusable. Granted, a lot of the problems stem from the bit bridge, which I really don't blame Cubase for. Time and time again the solution was; install 32 bit and everything will be fine, and that's where I was at.

Once again, I'm glad to hear it is perfectly usable. I want nothing more than to upgrade to C6 and use the 64 bit version.

Cheers :-)

Zouk !
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:10 pm
Contact:

Re: C6 64bit - Fixed? What's the Verdict

Post by Zouk ! » Mon Feb 14, 2011 6:02 pm

GuyWithCubase wrote:
JezCorbett wrote: Once again, I'm glad to hear it is perfectly usable. I want nothing more than to upgrade to C6 and use the 64 bit version.

Cheers :-)
Yes ! Go go go !

As a note, I just... NEVER used the 32bit version ! ;-)
No dual installation. Full x64 since starting and I'm a happy user (except for all plugins not x64 yet but it's another story and thanks to jbridge creator)

Best Regards,

orsup
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:40 am
Contact:

Re: C6 64bit - Fixed? What's the Verdict

Post by orsup » Tue Feb 15, 2011 9:31 pm

Cubase 6, 64 bit is now working on my system without any issues. It is MUCH more stable feeling than Cubase 5. I am happy to report that as of last night I am 100% free from my (just in case) XP 32 bit Boot system where I had Cubase 5.5 and used 90% of the time.
I am still with j-Bridge but life is good now. Great new graphics as well.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests