How to get Roland A800pro to control Cubase?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Paul Westgate
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 10:40 pm
Contact:

How to get Roland A800pro to control Cubase?

Post by Paul Westgate » Fri Jul 19, 2013 1:47 am

Hi, I have struggled for weeks to try and get my Roland A800pro to control Cubase 6. The keyboard works fine, but none of the controllers work (play, stop, faders, knobs etc). I have tried using the control map settings on the keyboard (i.e. 1, 2 and 3 forCUbase according to the Roland Control Map document) but they seem to do nothing. I also tried to use the 'Generic Remote' on Cubase and program it, but this proved futile after following the Cubase Manual instructions (not useful, or clear for that matter in terms of trying to get Cubase to 'learn' the different controllers). Anyway, does someone have a clue as how to get the controls to work. BTW the controls work fine on Reason 7.

Thanks to whoever has had the patience and endurance to work this out!! :)
i7 720QM, 8GB RAM, 500GB SSD, Windows 7, Novation nio, Roland A800, Novation Remote SL37, Cubase 6, Komplete 7, Reason 7, East West Composers Collection

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2527
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Roland A800pro to control Cubase?

Post by Arjan P » Fri Jul 19, 2013 12:10 pm

Maybe this http://forum.cakewalk.com/FindPost/2178878 could be useful to you?
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 9.5.50 | Cubase 10.0 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

Paul Westgate
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Roland A800pro to control Cubase?

Post by Paul Westgate » Fri Jul 19, 2013 1:12 pm

Thanks for the link, tried their suggestion, but still no success. Roland really make things very complicated!!! :?
i7 720QM, 8GB RAM, 500GB SSD, Windows 7, Novation nio, Roland A800, Novation Remote SL37, Cubase 6, Komplete 7, Reason 7, East West Composers Collection

WilhelmH
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:06 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Roland A800pro to control Cubase?

Post by WilhelmH » Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:08 pm

Roland A800pro works when you choose Mackie control in Cubase

User avatar
SF_Green
Junior Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:47 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: How to get Roland A800pro to control Cubase?

Post by SF_Green » Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:51 am

So you need to follow the advice in the Cakewalk forum that Arjan pointed out (make sure 'Type' is set to 'Control Change', not 'Encoder Simulate' ), but also as WilhelmH pointed out, set it up under Mackie Control in Cubase. But there is one more thing to watch out for: make sure the output you specify in the A-Pro Editor (either 1 or 2) matches the port you set up under the Mackie Control. Then everything should work.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Wavelab Elements 9.5.50, Live 10.1 Suite, Reason 10.4, SonarPt-2017.10, Finale 25, Komplete12 Ult, Omnisphere 2.6, BFD3, ARP Omni, many things with strings.
RME FireFace 800 (D 3.125, fw 2.77), Adam A7X, UAD-2 Quad, NI S88 Mk2, A-800 PRO, CC121, Alesis QS7.1, Arturia BeatStep Pro, Maschine MkII, POD HD500
AMD FX-8370, Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3, Win 10 Pro x64 v1903, 16Gb CorsairDDR3-1600
GeForce GTX 950 (436.15), SSD 525Gb (OS), SATA 3 & 1.5Tb
GrSltz My Studio

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], ogundersen and 7 guests