[Issue Solved] Channelstrip GUI going black

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
Stevie54
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:17 am
Contact:

[Issue Solved] Channelstrip GUI going black

Post by Stevie54 » Thu Jul 25, 2013 10:55 am

Channelstrip GUI going black.....how to:

Nuendo 6.05 64bit or 32 bit

Create New session
Create 1 stereo track
Click strip in inspector
Activate Compressor or Limiter or Gate or Envelopeshaper
Click "E" button in inspector at the top
Channelstrip area is completely black -> no controls
Just the little SC button is visible sometimes.

Re-install did not work.
Delete the prefs in user folder did not work.
Disable all VST plugin folders VST3 + VST 2 ....did not work

I've installed N6 on 5 other machines (including a Tyan 2915) without any trouble.

Further testing .....
Using the Vintage Comp plug in an insert slot works.
Using the Brickwall limiter plug in an insert slot works !


Anyone seen this ?
Stevie.

Specs:
Tyan 2915 8g Ram, Nvidia GT430, AMD Opteron 8core, W7 64 SP1, RME 9652, RME Babyface,BM Intensity Pro.
Nuendo crash dmp in attachment + a few screenshots.
Attachments
N6 Channelstrip Black.JPG
or sometimes it goes Black with an error message from N6
(97.2 KiB) Not downloaded yet
N6 Channelstrip.JPG
or sometimes it looks like this:
(87.58 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Nuendo 6.0.5.2197 64bit 2013.7.25 17.38.zip
(125.38 KiB) Downloaded 82 times
Last edited by Stevie54 on Sun Jul 28, 2013 11:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Sys 1+2=Intel Core i7-4930K -W10-RME 9652/32-UAD2 - N8.3
Sys 3+4=Intel Core i7-3930K-W10-RME Babyface-UAD2 - N8.3
Sys 5=Intel Core i7-6700K-W10-RME Babyface-UAD2 - N8.3

Stevie54
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:17 am
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Channelstrip GUI going black

Post by Stevie54 » Sat Jul 27, 2013 2:30 pm

Tested all memory during boot.
Removed Blackmagic Intensity card + driver
Changed video card + drivers

Still the same error....see sc

N4 & N5.5 installed on the same DAW work without any trouble.

Anyone got an idea ?
What can I test more on this DAW ?


S.
N6 Channelstrip Black 2.JPG
(87.69 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Sys 1+2=Intel Core i7-4930K -W10-RME 9652/32-UAD2 - N8.3
Sys 3+4=Intel Core i7-3930K-W10-RME Babyface-UAD2 - N8.3
Sys 5=Intel Core i7-6700K-W10-RME Babyface-UAD2 - N8.3

User avatar
Dietz
Member
Posts: 315
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Vienna / Europe
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Channelstrip GUI going black

Post by Dietz » Sat Jul 27, 2013 3:13 pm

Did you send the crash-dump mentioned in the error message to Steinberg's support team already? Looks like the most obvious approach to find a solution.

Best,
/Dietz

| audio | engineering | music | production |
| soundware | development |

| Nuendo versions from 5.5.6 to 10.2.10 | on various systems and platforms |
| Steinberg user since the 80ies | Nuendo user and forum member since 2000 |

Stevie54
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:17 am
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Channelstrip GUI going black

Post by Stevie54 » Sat Jul 27, 2013 6:10 pm

Thx Dietz
Did that already ! Thx for the tip :-)
What is even more strange... the channelstrip in Cubase Elements 7.05 works without
any trouble on the same DAW/hardware.

?
S.
Sys 1+2=Intel Core i7-4930K -W10-RME 9652/32-UAD2 - N8.3
Sys 3+4=Intel Core i7-3930K-W10-RME Babyface-UAD2 - N8.3
Sys 5=Intel Core i7-6700K-W10-RME Babyface-UAD2 - N8.3

Stevie54
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:17 am
Contact:

Re: [Issue Solved] Channelstrip GUI going black

Post by Stevie54 » Sun Jul 28, 2013 9:58 pm

Solved !
Did an update of the Microsoft.NET 4.5 software & a re-install of N6.
That did the trick !
Strange this is not covered by the Steinberg N6 installer.

S.
Sys 1+2=Intel Core i7-4930K -W10-RME 9652/32-UAD2 - N8.3
Sys 3+4=Intel Core i7-3930K-W10-RME Babyface-UAD2 - N8.3
Sys 5=Intel Core i7-6700K-W10-RME Babyface-UAD2 - N8.3

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests