channel strip vintage compressor

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
hellomyfriendz
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:46 pm
Contact:

channel strip vintage compressor

Post by hellomyfriendz »

hi when i open the channel strip and turn the vintage compressor on where do i find the ratio ?

win 7 64bit 7.05

hellomyfriendz
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:46 pm
Contact:

Re: channel strip vintage compressor

Post by hellomyfriendz »

when i m in the console window...

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4756
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: channel strip vintage compressor

Post by curteye »

Aloha h,

I don't think you can.

The 'Strip' seems to be there for quick access to
'main' parameters and functions.

To manipulate the 'ratio' setting you have to
go deeper and open the VC plug as an insert effect.

HTH (hope this helps)
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1812
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: channel strip vintage compressor

Post by mozizo »

would be nice addition to have 4 small button for ratio in channel strip's VC or knob to rotate between the 4 ratios (or free selectable by knob not only 4) :idea:
cubase 10.5 pro ,halion 6 GA5 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4756
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: channel strip vintage compressor

Post by curteye »

mozizo wrote:would be nice addition to have 4 small button for ratio in channel strip's VC or knob to rotate between the 4 ratios (or free selectable by knob not only 4) :idea:
Nice ideas m.

Many other user requests have been along those same lines
along with the ability to actually load 3rd party plugs directly into the strip.

This to me would be the best of both worlds.

A feature like this would give the user quick access to favorite plugs
with complete control.

{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: channel strip vintage compressor

Post by G-string »

not at the DAW but hasn't the channel edit window got the ratio included ?
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

hellomyfriendz
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:46 pm
Contact:

Re: channel strip vintage compressor

Post by hellomyfriendz »

wow i ve just realized that it was my first post...:) i ve started with sx3 as an edu version...

i ve had a love & hate relation(with extra passion) with cubase...

did i miss the button where i can open the racks for fully editing?

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests