Halion 5 Presets. Where are they?

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
Post Reply
PlanetDaDa
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 3:34 pm
Contact:

Halion 5 Presets. Where are they?

Post by PlanetDaDa » Wed Jul 31, 2013 4:02 pm

Hello all

I know this is an old topic but it's still happening.

Mac OS 10.8.4
Cubase 7
Mac pro 12 core

So,got the update, installed Halion 5. No problems at all . At launching the VST for the first time, all prests are there in the media bay. (Big improvement on loading time BTW)
Then after a restart, All gone like magic. Funny coz Halion Sonic 2 works fine. All presets are there.
Any ideas how to restore the presets in Halion 5. I have done a full reinstall of the update and also refreshed the MediaBay.

Many thanks

lefrog
PlanetDaDa

PlanetDaDa
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 Presets. Where are they?

Post by PlanetDaDa » Wed Jul 31, 2013 4:03 pm

Oops, I forgot
Attachments
Halion5.png
(207.27 KiB) Not downloaded yet
PlanetDaDa

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3321
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 Presets. Where are they?

Post by jaslan » Wed Jul 31, 2013 4:05 pm

I do see that you have the "Multi" filter on. Are you looking for "Programs"?
HTH
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 Presets. Where are they?

Post by JMCecil » Wed Jul 31, 2013 4:05 pm

hard to tell from the picture if you have another filter somewhere. Click the left arrow thing next to the library name and see if that clears it.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

PlanetDaDa
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 Presets. Where are they?

Post by PlanetDaDa » Wed Jul 31, 2013 4:56 pm

jaslan

You win the price.

Those bloody filter buttons are far too small.

Anyway. A thousand thank You
PlanetDaDa

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3321
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 Presets. Where are they?

Post by jaslan » Wed Jul 31, 2013 6:11 pm

Glad to help! :D
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests