a1 synth

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
funkman
Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

a1 synth

Post by funkman » Sun Aug 04, 2013 3:49 pm

Hi,is it possible to get the a1 synth from somewhere? will it work in 6.5 64 bit?
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: a1 synth

Post by curteye » Mon Aug 05, 2013 1:22 am

funkman wrote:Hi,is it possible to get the a1 synth from somewhere? will it work in 6.5 64 bit?
Aloha f
and +1. I would to have this as a tool again.

While it was a very simple design,
to my ears the a1 had its own unique 'colour'.

{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB-10.10x...../C5.5/6.5/7.5/CP8
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB-10.10x.../CP8

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4418
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: a1 synth

Post by alexis » Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:39 pm

Try this: http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=48234

Also try the steinberg ftp site.

I believe I got it on my Cubase 6.50 , can't remember how though.

If problems, post back.
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests