Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Bernard Focquet
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:00 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Bernard Focquet » Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:24 am

Hi all,
I'll start a new PC to make some dedicate testing of N6 but I still hesitate between the 32bit and 64bit release of Nuendo to use under Win7 x64....

* Most of my projects are pure audio tracks (no or very few VSTi) - so the ability to address more memory is not critical for me at this stage.
* Most of the mandatory plugins that I use are VST 2.x 32 bit, in fact TC Powercore.
* I need stability and reliability.

Do I have to stay in the old school: Win7 64bit - Nuendo 32bit or jump into the new one running Nuendo 64bit ?
Any experience running VSTBridge or jBridge with TC Powercore plugins and N6 ?
What if I install both 32 and 64bit host on the same machine versus the plugins 'some are 64bit only, some are 32bit only, others have both 32 and 64 bit version... ?
Any feedback, experience or recommandation are welcome.
I don't want to waste my time to reinvent the wheel.

Cheers,
Bernard
Nuendo 10.x, Cubase Pro 10.x, Wavelab Pro 9.x
PCs Win7/Win10 x64, Sony DMX-R100, RME Digiface, TC Powercore, MCU Pro

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2476
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Fredo » Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:34 am

Knowing that TC Powercore is as dead as can be, you know that it is a dead end street.
Who knows how soon they will stop working in one of the next versions. (Nuendo or OS)
I'd say: go for the full 64bit and forget that 32bit ever existed. You won't regret it.

Fredo

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1397
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Oliver.Lucas » Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:46 am

I am back to 32 bits, unfortunately. I really depend on the Audioease Speakerphone plug that really misbehaves when bridged....
It misbaheves a lot in 32 bit as well (don't get me started on the bypass/Bypass problem), but at least it will work it you know what not to do. I guess it's good that AVID has finally released a 64 bit version of PT. It will finally push some of the slower plugin developers towards developing 64 bit plugs.

So, if you can find plugs to replace the TC stuff - as Fredo stated - I'd forget about the platform and go with 64 bit. But as we all know there's always one...

Ollie
Main machine: Fireface UFX+ 64GB, 2TB Hecacore macmini 10.14.x, egpu
Avid ProTools Ulitimate and S3. A gazillion plugings

Bernard Focquet
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:00 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Bernard Focquet » Thu Aug 08, 2013 11:02 am

I know that TC Powercore is a dead end but I invest (like many others) a lot of money in this plateform...

Anyway, what will be your best Powercore alternative in 64bit, at least for:
VSS3 - Stereo Source Reverb,
DVR2 - Digital Vintage,
UnWrap - Stereo to 5.1,
MD3 - Multiband Dynamics Mastering Package ?

the last one is the one that I use all the time... for the others TC Powercore plugins I own (not listed above) alternative are easy available

Cheers,
Bernard
Nuendo 10.x, Cubase Pro 10.x, Wavelab Pro 9.x
PCs Win7/Win10 x64, Sony DMX-R100, RME Digiface, TC Powercore, MCU Pro

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2476
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Fredo » Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:40 pm

Oliver.Lucas wrote: I really depend on the Audioease Speakerphone plug that really misbehaves when bridged....
What is the problem that you are bumping into? We use Speakerphone & Altiverb all of the time in Nuendo 64bit?


Fredo

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2476
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Fredo » Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:43 pm

Bernard Focquet wrote:VSS3 - Stereo Source Reverb,
DVR2 - Digital Vintage,
UnWrap - Stereo to 5.1,
MD3 - Multiband Dynamics Mastering Package ?
If these plugins are as good as they are in the System6000, then you'll have a hard time finding alternatives.
I feel your pain.

Fredo

Bernard Focquet
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:00 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Bernard Focquet » Thu Aug 08, 2013 3:11 pm

so back to the original question.... ;)
Nuendo 10.x, Cubase Pro 10.x, Wavelab Pro 9.x
PCs Win7/Win10 x64, Sony DMX-R100, RME Digiface, TC Powercore, MCU Pro

Bassman
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Bassman » Thu Aug 08, 2013 5:19 pm

Take another (older) PC with a 32Bit system and a cheap sequencer and synchronize it with your DAW (64Bit) or connect it as a external effect maybe?

Ok, you loose your total recall in mix ...
Quadcore 3Ghz / 12GB RAM
3 x 250GB HD + 1 x 1 TB HD
1 x UAD-1 / MaXiO XD
Win10 (64Bit) / Nuendo 7 (64Bit) / WLab 9
Bassists come most deeply !

User avatar
Bifop
Member
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:28 am
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Bifop » Thu Aug 08, 2013 5:36 pm

Since you're not using vst instruments, I'd advise you to use the 64 bit os with Nuendo 32 bits. That way you can keep your Tc plugs.

Other solution is to try Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 on a separate 32 bits pc...
Personal setup : Nuendo 10 on ASUS PRIME Z270-A -I7 7700K - Win10 pro 64bits- SSD - 4 x LCD screens + 40" on Blackmagic intensity. Steinberg UR824 + MR816 - 2 X Avid Artist Mix + Artist control + Euphonix transport. LCR Focal Twin.

Nuage 32 faders on Mac Pro 12 cores. 5.1 Focal twin. Ssl Xlogic Alpha link Madi at workplace.

Bernard Focquet
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:00 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Bernard Focquet » Thu Aug 08, 2013 7:31 pm

Thanks for your comment, I was also thinking about Vienna Ensemble Pro 5...
Sorry, but it sounds chinese to my ears (with all respect) that I do not understand how or what to do in practice...maybe I'm getting too old now...
I don't really understand how to integrate an N6 64bit workstation and Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with another 32bit workstation running as a slave with my Powercore 32bit plugins. Having a dedicated 32bit workstation for such usage is not an issue for me.
Anyone to give me a step by step setting procedure - with VSL advantages and drawbacks (latency, communication links, etc...) ?
Nuendo 10.x, Cubase Pro 10.x, Wavelab Pro 9.x
PCs Win7/Win10 x64, Sony DMX-R100, RME Digiface, TC Powercore, MCU Pro

User avatar
Jim Fox
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:11 pm
Location: Washington DC
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Jim Fox » Thu Aug 08, 2013 11:10 pm

Hello Bernard,

We have 2 separate DAWs. Both win7x64. Both running N6x64. One has a PowerCore PCImkII, the other has a PowerCore PCIeMKII. TC has 64bit drivers available through the Powercore Forum. We do not use jbridge, just using the stock Nuendo VST Bridge.

Both DAWs are very stable, running great, There are no issues running PowerCore. Also no problem passing projects between the two DAWs as both PowerCores have identical licenses including the ones you have. 64bit is very stable here with no problems running 32bit plugins under VST Bridge.

Nuendo is great
Fox
N10.x, Win7-64bit, i7 Quad Core 3.33GHz, 12GB RAM, RME MADI, RME AES-32, Intensity Pro, Powercore PCIeMkII

User avatar
Chewy Papadopoulos
Member
Posts: 777
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Chewy Papadopoulos » Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:44 am

I had to go back to 32-bit, even using all allegedly 64-bit compatible plugins. My trials and tribulations are documented in other threads, but in a nutshell:

iZotope RX2's spectral editor in combination with my UAD-2 Satellite led to misery. Crashing of the Satellite and other anomalous behavior.

Switched back to 32 and haven't had a problem since. Am hoping UAD, iZotope and Steinberg ultimately figure it out, but will not go 64 until they do. Which is a bit of a drag, though not the end of the world.

Chewy
N10x, C8, Cubasis, Halion, UAD-2s (Quad PCI, Satellite & SOLO/Laptop), Fireface 800, UR-22, MC Control, MacPro 12 core 3.46GHz, 64 Gigs RAM OS 10.14.4; MacBook Pro 4 core, 16 Gigs, OS 10.13.6

Bernard Focquet
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:00 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Bernard Focquet » Fri Aug 09, 2013 9:00 am

Jim Fox wrote:Hello Bernard,

We have 2 separate DAWs. Both win7x64. Both running N6x64. One has a PowerCore PCImkII, the other has a PowerCore PCIeMKII. TC has 64bit drivers available through the Powercore Forum. We do not use jbridge, just using the stock Nuendo VST Bridge.

Both DAWs are very stable, running great, There are no issues running PowerCore. Also no problem passing projects between the two DAWs as both PowerCores have identical licenses including the ones you have. 64bit is very stable here with no problems running 32bit plugins under VST Bridge.

Nuendo is great
Fox
Thanks for this feedback Fox
Good to hear, the easiest way is always better to me.
Nuendo 10.x, Cubase Pro 10.x, Wavelab Pro 9.x
PCs Win7/Win10 x64, Sony DMX-R100, RME Digiface, TC Powercore, MCU Pro

bullmoon
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:58 am
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by bullmoon » Wed Aug 14, 2013 9:18 am

Jim Fox wrote:Hello Bernard,

We have 2 separate DAWs. Both win7x64. Both running N6x64. One has a PowerCore PCImkII, the other has a PowerCore PCIeMKII. TC has 64bit drivers available through the Powercore Forum. We do not use jbridge, just using the stock Nuendo VST Bridge.

Both DAWs are very stable, running great, There are no issues running PowerCore. Also no problem passing projects between the two DAWs as both PowerCores have identical licenses including the ones you have. 64bit is very stable here with no problems running 32bit plugins under VST Bridge.

Nuendo is great
Fox
Same here - PoCo plugs behave well with the stock VSTBridge and Nuendo x64.
Steve | Bull Moon Digital | Nuendo 5.5.2 | Win7x64 DELL P690 2x5160 12GB

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1397
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Oliver.Lucas » Wed Aug 14, 2013 10:11 am

Fredo wrote:
Oliver.Lucas wrote: I really depend on the Audioease Speakerphone plug that really misbehaves when bridged....
What is the problem that you are bumping into? We use Speakerphone & Altiverb all of the time in Nuendo 64bit?


Fredo
I did a TV series in N 5.5x 64 bit with 2 sessions à 5 episodes each. One episode is approx 30 min. long.
When automating Speakerphone via the plugin bridge I had a lot of problems with my rendered mix files. The timing of the automation was unfortunately all over the place.

Ollie
Main machine: Fireface UFX+ 64GB, 2TB Hecacore macmini 10.14.x, egpu
Avid ProTools Ulitimate and S3. A gazillion plugings

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2476
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Fredo » Wed Aug 14, 2013 12:39 pm

Strange ...
Did not see this before. But maybe it's because we are re-recording our mix within Nuendo.
That being said, there are a few nasty bugs within Speakerphone that should have been solved long ago.
The dreaded double "bypass" automation-bug has been reported a few days after the release of Speakerphone.
:cry:

Fredo

User avatar
ipanema
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:02 am
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by ipanema » Wed Aug 14, 2013 1:17 pm

Bernard Focquet wrote:I don't really understand how to integrate an N6 64bit workstation and Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with another 32bit workstation running as a slave with my Powercore 32bit plugins. Having a dedicated 32bit workstation for such usage is not an issue for me.
Anyone to give me a step by step setting procedure - with VSL advantages and drawbacks (latency, communication links, etc...) ?
I'm not familiar with TC Powercore, but as far as VE Pro 5 is concerned, you don't even need a separate slave computer. VE Pro installs both 32 and 64bit servers on your Win7 64bit system. So if you choose to use VE Pro 5, here are the steps you should take to use your 32bit plugins in Nuendo 64bit:

1. Open the VE Pro 32bit server, add a new instance, assign a name, then add an input (right click in the empty space and select "add input"). You can determine the number of available inputs per instance in the preferences area. By default it's 4, but you can add many more.
2. Right beneath the meter of the input you just created you read "no input". Click on it and change that to IN1/IN2.
3. Upwards you see "Effects" and there is a + sign to its right side. Click and select your desired 32bit plugin. The plugin's GUI will appear where you can adjust settings. For now you're done for a single 32bit plugin in VE pro.
3. Open your Nuendo 64bit project. Open VST Instruments (Devices menu => VST Instruments, or F11) and load "Vienna Ensemble Pro" from the list.
4. After the Vienna Ensemble Pro Server Interface window opens click connect and wait to see the instance you created and named in step one. Select it and click "Connect".
5. Select an audio track in Nuendo and go to inserts. From the list select Vienna Ensemble Pro Audio Input. Another window opens. Click on "Assign" and wait to see the same name you created in step 1. Select it and click "Assign". Make sure that the audio input (above the assign button) is also set to IN1/IN2. That's it, and you're good to go.

You can create more inputs with different plugins and assign your audio tracks to them via setting different stereo input pairs (IN3/IN4 etc.)
These are the steps to help you try and see if VE Pro is suitable for you. More details in the VE Pro downloadable manual.
I use VE Pro and Nuendo everyday. Extremely stable connection. Automatic latency compensation. No drawbacks, except when a plugin starts to act up, which happens sometimes and has nothing to do with VE Pro. During the past 6 months of working almost everyday for long hours, it happened to me only once with the EastWest PLAY plugin.
System 1 (master): Mac Pro 12-Core 2.93GHz, 16GB Ram OS X 10.8.5/10.10.2, Nuendo 6.5 64bit, Cubase Pro 8 64bit, M-Audio ProFire 610
System 2 (slave): Core i7 3930K, Intel DX79SR, 64GB RAM, Win7 64bit, M-Audio Projectmix I/O
MacKie HR824, Roland XV5080, 3x 24" LEDs, Multiple SSDs & 2-3TB HDDs, VSL VE Pro, MIR Pro, lots of toys

Bernard Focquet
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:00 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Bernard Focquet » Wed Aug 14, 2013 4:20 pm

Thanks ipanema, I'll give a try...
Nuendo 10.x, Cubase Pro 10.x, Wavelab Pro 9.x
PCs Win7/Win10 x64, Sony DMX-R100, RME Digiface, TC Powercore, MCU Pro

bmoo
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by bmoo » Mon Oct 21, 2013 6:46 pm

TC just released another update (4.4.3) so the Powercore is going to live longer on the 64-bit platform.

User avatar
ffg
Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by ffg » Wed Oct 23, 2013 9:31 am

Just considering VEP here. What actually are the latency implications when running a VSTi inside VEP? At present I can still use a MIDI keyboard within quite a busy project at 128 samples, sometimes have to disable plug-in compensation. How much more latency can I expect with VEP running on a second Mac, or on the main DAW? The DAW machine is a 6 core 3.3GHZ and the slave will be 2.8GHZ 8-core.

Thanks
best wishes

David

I'm going to to let the situation mature...

Nuendo 8.3
Cubase 9.5
MacPro 3.3 6-core OSX 10.12
Macbook Pro OSX 10.14
RME Fireface 802
RME Fireface 800

Bernard Focquet
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:00 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Bernard Focquet » Wed Oct 23, 2013 9:48 am

bmoo wrote:TC just released another update (4.4.3) so the Powercore is going to live longer on the 64-bit platform.
at this time, not an official release yet... just a RC
Nuendo 10.x, Cubase Pro 10.x, Wavelab Pro 9.x
PCs Win7/Win10 x64, Sony DMX-R100, RME Digiface, TC Powercore, MCU Pro

Brandy
Senior Member
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Brandy » Thu Oct 24, 2013 1:32 pm

Bernard Focquet wrote:I know that TC Powercore is a dead end but I invest (like many others) a lot of money in this plateform...

Anyway, what will be your best Powercore alternative in 64bit, at least for:
VSS3 - Stereo Source Reverb,
DVR2 - Digital Vintage,
UnWrap - Stereo to 5.1,
MD3 - Multiband Dynamics Mastering Package ?

the last one is the one that I use all the time... for the others TC Powercore plugins I own (not listed above) alternative are easy available

Cheers,
Bernard
Bernard,

I have not the time to read through all the posts here but I can say:

100% the same here. The plugins you mentioned are my go to plugins - there is no Mix without VSS3, Megaverb and Classicveb, there are no alternatives for me, and I have to say that I own all the Lexicon stuff, most of the UAD stuff (Lex 224, Plate) as well as I recently added the relab 480L.

Powercore is NOT a dead horse. Ok, it is dead - and it is a pain, but still I am riding it all the time because those M6000 algos are without alternative for me.

In latest Nuendo I had big problems with the internal bitbridge, before I was using TC via internal bitbridge - I now use jBridge and it runs PERFEKT. I am in an old 32bit UAD version as well - all jBridged. Do NOT use the Steinberg bitbridge. It will give you all kinds of troubles.. Prijects stuck while loading (you will be not able to re-open them) etc.

I do usually big projects. Audio. 400 tracks.. Then some Orchestral Stuff cames in in final mixing stage... 4GB ram or more, often.. I still use 32bit Nuendo...

But I am most of the time using N5.5.6 64 bit.

Regarding N6 - I only installed the 64bit version.

And all the other plugins are usually 64bit now. I am spending cash only to Waves, Plugin Alliance and some others recently - lets name Slate Plugins as well.. those are not 100% 64bit but usually I am able to use them in 64 bit projects without problems.

Go 64 bit, use jBridge!!

If you have questions - ask me directly if you want.

Brandy
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C9.5 - N6.5 - WL9 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001

Brandy
Senior Member
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Brandy » Thu Oct 24, 2013 1:36 pm

bullmoon wrote:
Same here - PoCo plugs behave well with the stock VSTBridge and Nuendo x64.
That was the case here as well for about 2 years... but all of a sudden (went from 5.5.4 to 5.5.6) I was not able to open current projects anymore. The vstbrigde hung up during loading - shutting it down in the taskmanager made Nuendo to continue loading the projects but of course without all 32bit stuff...

Just did a short jBridge action and went on. All settings and stuff were there. Exept presets, unfortunatelly.
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C9.5 - N6.5 - WL9 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001

Brandy
Senior Member
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Brandy » Thu Oct 24, 2013 1:36 pm

Oh this is an old topic.. sorry Bernard.. Tell me - have you upgraded?
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C9.5 - N6.5 - WL9 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001

Bernard Focquet
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:00 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Need advice: 64bit or 32bit Host ?

Post by Bernard Focquet » Thu Oct 24, 2013 2:23 pm

Hi Christoph,
Nice to hear you again ;)
Not upgraded yet... I still have to build my new system (have all the parts since months) but have to find some additional time for that..... or I fear to upgrade or to jump to 64 bit... Bernard you're getting old now... :lol:
Thanks for your comment.
Most probably, I'll go for Nuendo 64bit running jBridge for 32bit plugins (ie: Powercore) - I still don't know how it works, how to install nor how to configure jBridge but I'll give a try.

Cheers,
Bernard
Nuendo 10.x, Cubase Pro 10.x, Wavelab Pro 9.x
PCs Win7/Win10 x64, Sony DMX-R100, RME Digiface, TC Powercore, MCU Pro

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests