MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
XAntaresX
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 12:28 pm
Contact:

MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by XAntaresX » Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:27 pm

I just upgraded to Cubase 6 and I cant find any Logical presets in the [Midi] category. I used the double and half tempo -MIDI functions in earlier versions all the time. Are they gone in version 6 or did something happen during my installation perhaps. I upgraded fro Cubase 5 essential to Cubase 6 Artist, and later Cubase 6. If they are not here, I hope anyone have suggestions on how to perform these tasks.

dpolcino
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by dpolcino » Mon Mar 07, 2011 9:15 am

Hey I just went to use one of them too and they're all gone. Any ideas? What's the story?

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by vic_france » Mon Mar 07, 2011 1:51 pm

They should indeed still be there.
PC or Mac? (I can really only describe what to check on Mac, but the principle is the same on PC.. maybe someone on PC could "translate" the following? ;) )...
Do you still have your Cubase 5 Preferences folder? Your Logical Presets should be inside there (on Mac, that is "/Users/<user name>/Library/Preferences/Cubase 5/Presets/Logical Edit".
On PC, I think that is “\Users\<user name\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 5\Presets\Logical Edit”.)
If they are missing from your Cubase 6 Preferences folder, just copy them from Cubase 5.

Otherwise, the Logical Edit factory presets should also be here (as part of the installation data)..
(Mac) Cubase 6.app>Package Contents>presets>Logical Edit>
On PC, I believe the equivalent is the Cubase 6 Program folder.
Anyways, they need to be copied into the destination I mentioned earlier. (Normally, the installer should have done that automatically ;) )
I hope that can at least lead you in the right direction ;)
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

MickGael
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:03 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by MickGael » Sun May 08, 2011 11:18 pm

Add me to the list of people that cannot find the logical presets. Can a mod chime in here? I used them all the time in Cubase 4 and want to know where I can find them.

Chris Beuermann

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by Chris Beuermann » Mon May 09, 2011 11:00 am

Hello,

Did you installed the latest Cubase 6 update ?

Cheers,

Chris

MickGael
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:03 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by MickGael » Mon May 09, 2011 12:09 pm

Hi Chris,

Yes, I have installed the latest version 6.0.2.

Smedula
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:07 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by Smedula » Wed May 25, 2011 8:26 pm

And you can add me as well. Cubase 6.02 Build 291. The Project Editor Presets are present in both the source folder and are available in the program itself, the Logical Editor presets exist in the source folder but are not available in the program.

User avatar
JHP
Member
Posts: 756
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:58 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by JHP » Thu May 26, 2011 12:38 pm

Smedula wrote:And you can add me as well. Cubase 6.02 Build 291. The Project Editor Presets are present in both the source folder and are available in the program itself, the Logical Editor presets exist in the source folder but are not available in the program.
Smedula wrote:And you can add me as well. Cubase 6.02 Build 291. The Project Editor Presets are present in both the source folder and are available in the program itself, the Logical Editor presets exist in the source folder but are not available in the program.
This is not a general Cubase issue. I coudl be a installation or system problem.

In Cubase you can access the midi logical preset through the Menu Midi--> Logical Presets.

As vic pointed out, the factory logical editor presets are stored in the program folder:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Presets\Logical Edit

Here the following folders should be located:
Added for Version 3
experimental
Note Expression
standard set 1
standard set 2

Are these Logical Edit folders on your systems in this location?
Do you realy not have the "Midi--> Logical Presets" menu entrys that I was referring to in your midi menu?

Gr,
JHP
Jan Peters, QA
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1111
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by Mauri » Thu May 26, 2011 1:04 pm

I just opened Cubase (6.02 Build 291) project page and the presets were indeed greyed out, but after opening the MIDI Editor ( followed by opening another project with Cubase open) the presets showed as normal. They are only greyed out after the initial opening of Cubase.

Cheers,

Mauri.
Cubase Pro 10 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | i7 5930K @ 4.7GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS GeForce GT 730 2GB silent | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

User avatar
JHP
Member
Posts: 756
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:58 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by JHP » Thu May 26, 2011 3:36 pm

Mauri wrote:I just opened Cubase (6.02 Build 291) project page and the presets were indeed greyed out, but after opening the MIDI Editor ( followed by opening another project with Cubase open) the presets showed as normal. They are only greyed out after the initial opening of Cubase.

Cheers,

Mauri.
Aha, This is indeed the case.
The presets are grayed out if there is no midi event with actual midi data in the project. Also the midi logical editor is greyed out if you do not have a midi event with midi data in the project.

Cubase Rulez!
Gr,
JHP
Jan Peters, QA
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Terry
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:29 am
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by Terry » Wed Jun 01, 2011 5:46 am

Hmmm....I selected the MIDI track from the arrang window as well as the MIDI Editor (there are plenty of notes) and my presets were greyed out.
What is "initial open" refered to I been running C6 for a month so the initial opening is long gone. I'll try again tomorrow.

Any ieas? Steinberg working on this I use Logical Editor a lot !

Terry

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1111
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by Mauri » Wed Jun 01, 2011 6:21 am

Hi Terry,

By the "initial opening of Cubase" I meant when you open Cubase normally at any time, not the very first time.

Are you looking for the presets from inside the Logical Editor, not from the MIDI menu at the top of the page menu bar?

Mauri.

Edit: I had a look at the presets from inside the Logical Editor and they showed as expected. Sorry I can't be of more help here so good luck.
Cubase Pro 10 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | i7 5930K @ 4.7GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS GeForce GT 730 2GB silent | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

Terry
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:29 am
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by Terry » Thu Jun 02, 2011 6:13 am

Yes looking from inside the logical editor
clicking in normally what would show "Experimental" stc....
nothing.
I created a preset and it recalls when I click in the box...if I knew where it stores them without searching ! I'd drag the other into that folder....

Also have a problem now with C6 on my back up Laptop....says "Application Can't be Started"

Geez I got clients in a few days I need the logical maybe I'll call tech support !

Terry

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1111
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by Mauri » Thu Jun 02, 2011 6:44 am

Hi Terry,

I don't know if this will help you...

I did a clean install of Cubase 6 a couple of weeks ago (no earlier versions in the system) and these are the two locations the installer placed the Logical Editor presets:

C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Cubase 4\Presets\Logical Edit

C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Cubase 5\Presets\Logical Edit

If you ask me it's a bit of a mess the way the installer places 'stuff' all over the place now :P @Steiny...

Cheers,

Mauri.
Cubase Pro 10 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | i7 5930K @ 4.7GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS GeForce GT 730 2GB silent | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

Kev Vin
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:50 am
Location: Newtown Johannesburg South Africa
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by Kev Vin » Thu Jun 02, 2011 8:00 am

Its seems I have a similar problem. My midi logical editor has all the usual presets available, but the project logical editor shows only greyed out options in the menu. When I open the actual editor and try access any presets none show at all.
Win7 64bits 16 gigs ram, Motu 2408 mk3, Focusrite octopre dynamic, Fostex 24 channel mixer, Line 6 x3 live,Line 6 HD, Lots of drums and perc and mics to go with, Lots guitars/basses/keys,amps etc. Cubase 6.5.5 Halion symphonic, lots of other plugins

Please visit www.darkstarstudio.co.za

MickGael
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:03 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by MickGael » Thu Jun 02, 2011 5:06 pm

Still shows as grayed out here, too. I have selected MIDI data and tried it many times. Steiny?

Terry
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:29 am
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by Terry » Thu Jun 02, 2011 8:50 pm

Hmmm.... Mauri may be on to something with the
presets being placed in different folders.
I'll check tonight at the studio.
If so we can fix the problem without
waiting for steinberg.
Later
Terry

Discoworx
Member
Posts: 345
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by Discoworx » Thu Jun 02, 2011 10:06 pm

We have to take into account the O/S people are using...in windows 7 there is a Logical presets folder in 2 distinct places, just not in C4 / C5 folders.but in two completely different folders at two different paths .....Ill check and post :D
I7 3770 3.4 Ghz LGA1155 - GigaByte Z77X-DH3 Rev 1 M/B - 16Gb Kingston Hyper X 1600Mhz - 128Gb OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 - GTX660 2Gb GFX - Silentium Brutus 410 - Thermaltake Smart 630

MickGael
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:03 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by MickGael » Sun Jul 31, 2011 7:28 pm

I am still unable to apply the logical presets.

I have located the folder: http://www.danieljslewis.com/c6/logical ... folder.png

But the "logical presets" is still grayed d out: http://www.danieljslewis.com/c6/logical ... grayed.jpg

This has long since passed the point of frustration. :shock:

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by vic_france » Mon Aug 01, 2011 12:09 am

By the looks of it (I'm on Mac here, so someone may need to confirm the necessary path on PC).. the first screenshot was taken from the Program Folder, right? In fact, that isn't where Cubase reads them from.. they have to be copied into
“\Users\<user name\AppData\Roam- ing\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Presets\Logical Edit\”.
For some reason, apparently the Installer didn't do that for you automatically.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1111
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by Mauri » Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:26 am

vic_france wrote:By the looks of it (I'm on Mac here, so someone may need to confirm the necessary path on PC).. the first screenshot was taken from the Program Folder, right? In fact, that isn't where Cubase reads them from.. they have to be copied into
“\Users\<user name\AppData\Roam- ing\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Presets\Logical Edit\”.
For some reason, apparently the Installer didn't do that for you automatically.

vic_france 8-) , that path is right, and the presets should be copied there, if they are'nt there already.

Cheers,

Mauri.
Cubase Pro 10 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | i7 5930K @ 4.7GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS GeForce GT 730 2GB silent | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

MickGael
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:03 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by MickGael » Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:57 am

Thanks for chiming in, folks,

I've copied the contents from:

D:\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Presets\Logical Edit

to:

\Users\<user name\AppData\Roam- ing\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Presets\Logical Edit\

The section is still grayed out. What am I missing here?

Why did Steinberg make this so complicated? It worked just fine in Cubase 4. :x

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by vic_france » Mon Aug 01, 2011 12:11 pm

Mauri wrote:I did a clean install of Cubase 6 a couple of weeks ago (no earlier versions in the system) and these are the two locations the installer placed the Logical Editor presets:

C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Cubase 4\Presets\Logical Edit

C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Cubase 5\Presets\Logical Edit
(I hope I am right about this.. being a Mac guy ;), but)...
Are you sure that there are no traces of Cubase 4 or 5 remaining on your system?
I would be amazed if your "Clean Install" of Cubase 6 placed anything in those folders (I suspect they are there from previous versions of Cubase.. a "clean install" of Cubase 6 won't delete Cubase 5 or Cubase 4 ;) ).
On the other hand, it should have installed files in
C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Cubase 6\Presets\Logical Edit
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

MickGael
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:03 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by MickGael » Mon Aug 01, 2011 12:42 pm

Yep. Completely new install on a brand new PC.

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI:Logical presets in Cubase 6

Post by vic_france » Mon Aug 01, 2011 12:48 pm

MickGael wrote:Yep. Completely new install on a brand new PC.
:shock:
Why on earth would the Cubase 6 installer create those paths? :? (I'm not saying I don't believe you ;) )
What else is in "C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Cubase 4\" and C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Cubase 5\"?
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CeZar and 11 guests