CMC AI working with this plugins?

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers
Post Reply
Matt van k
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 10:39 am
Contact:

CMC AI working with this plugins?

Post by Matt van k »

Hello,

Does anybody know if this plugins works with the CMC AI?

- Synapse Audio Dune
- Vemberaudio Surge
- Utonic microtonic
- Sonigen Modular


Cheers :P

Matt van k
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 10:39 am
Contact:

Re: CMC AI working with this plugins?

Post by Matt van k »

- Synapse Audio Dune working
- Vemberaudio Surge(no) except with generic user interface
- Utonic microtonic(no)except with generic user interface
- Sonigen Modular (no)


Groove Agent is not working. Could it be?????

Matt van k
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 10:39 am
Contact:

Re: CMC AI working with this plugins?

Post by Matt van k »

The Novation V Station works sometimes and sometimes not. Any idea what the problem is?

Focusrite_Novation
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC AI working with this plugins?

Post by Focusrite_Novation »

Matt van k wrote:The Novation V Station works sometimes and sometimes not. Any idea what the problem is?
Hi Matt Van K,

Thanks for your thread.

What is your operating system?

Which version of the Novation V-Station have you installed?

Please let me know, if I can be of any further assistance to you.

With best regards,

Marcel // Technical Support Engineer

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3466
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC AI working with this plugins?

Post by jaslan »

I would just like to say that I think it is awesome that a third party company has a presence on the Steinberg forum and helps users get things working properly...
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: CMC AI working with this plugins?

Post by G-string »

jaslan wrote:I would just like to say that I think it is awesome that a third party company has a presence on the Steinberg forum and helps users get things working properly...
J.L.
don't get to excited as novation have not even replied or tried to resolve the issue with Cubase 7 which has been nearly a year now ,and no im not going to contact your customer support and get the " we are working on this issue and keep an eye on the beta drivers for a release" . There is one thing to show a presence but that useless unless they actually do something
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

Focusrite_Novation
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC AI working with this plugins?

Post by Focusrite_Novation »

G-string wrote:
jaslan wrote:I would just like to say that I think it is awesome that a third party company has a presence on the Steinberg forum and helps users get things working properly...
J.L.
don't get to excited as novation have not even replied or tried to resolve the issue with Cubase 7 which has been nearly a year now ,and no im not going to contact your customer support and get the " we are working on this issue and keep an eye on the beta drivers for a release" . There is one thing to show a presence but that useless unless they actually do something
Hi Jaslan,

Thanks for your positive feedback!

@ G-String:

What issue are you talking about? Do you have any case number?

Please let me know, if I can be of any further assistance to you.

With best regards,

Marcel // Support Engineer

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: CMC AI working with this plugins?

Post by G-string »

Hi Marcel .
No I don't have a case number now , if I kept every email for nearly a year my network would melt down . Here is the issue I reported and it received absolutely no response and I opened a support ticket and I was told two days after to "keep your eye on the beta for the next release " .zzzzzzzzzzz and ive heard absolutely nothing since .

http://forum.novationmusic.com/forums/a ... omap-issue
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: CMC AI working with this plugins?

Post by G-string »

my apologises Novation the issue has been resolved by Steinberg in the c7.5 update
Last edited by G-string on Thu Dec 05, 2013 6:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

Focusrite_Novation
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC AI working with this plugins?

Post by Focusrite_Novation »

Dear G-String,

Thanks for your post.

Great stuff!

The issue has been solved by updating to Cubase v. 7.5, as I could read.

Please let me know, if I can be of any further assistance to you.

With best regards,

Marcel Saba // Technical Support Engineer

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: CMC AI working with this plugins?

Post by G-string »

ive just adjusted my post here to .

sorry for my manner and I shall think before typing in future , BTW automap is still king

sorry for being off topic I just wanted to clear up my mistake :oops: :oops:

regards
john
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CMC Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests