How to record audio from digital piano onto Cubase?

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
Yashy99
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:18 pm
Contact:

How to record audio from digital piano onto Cubase?

Post by Yashy99 » Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:31 pm

hi guys

I've got a roland hp 3700 digital piano. I've connected the stereo outputs from the piano to the inputs of my soundcard, which is a focusrite 6 USB. I've opened up my cubase 5 and I'm trying to get the audio playing from my own piano (i.e. the sound from the piano itself) to be recorded in Cubase. I used to do this on older versions, but when I go to the Device Setup under the 'Vst Audio System' the inputs are showing as inactive?! And so I'm unable to record the sound from the piano coming out onto Cubase.

Any ideas or pointers would be great.

Thank you
Yashy
Attachments
audio.jpg
Snapshot
(315.17 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4722
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: How to record audio from digital piano onto Cubase?

Post by curteye » Mon Sep 30, 2013 4:10 am

Aloha Y,
'Vst Audio System'
I'm on a Mac so our systems differ but did you try
going to VST Connections?

Once there, clik the 'input' tab and see if your soundcard
shows up.

BTW
had a 3700 way back in the day.
Loved it. Had to sell it when I moved here.

{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

User avatar
Jarno
Senior Member
Posts: 1456
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Contact:

Re: How to record audio from digital piano onto Cubase?

Post by Jarno » Mon Sep 30, 2013 6:43 am

I can see you are using ASIO DirectX driver. DO NOT! It may (or may not) be source of your problem, but anyway you should use your sound card's native ASIO driver.
Cubase 8 Pro/7/4/SX1/VST3.7 | Waves Gold | Melodyne | PC i7-4770/8G/2xSSD/Win7 64 | MacMini | Frontier Tranzport
Tascam DM-4800 | Soundcraft Spirit Studio 16 | dbx231 | Genelec 1032A | KEF C15 | Auratone 5S | Samson S-phone
Yamaha REV500/SPX990 | Alesis Midiverb4 | Roland SDE-330 | Pearl Echo Orbit | Aphex 109 x2 | TL-Audio C5021
Alesis 3630 | AudioLogic MT66 | Joemeek VC1Q | dbx386 | Focusrite VoiceMaster | Line6 PodXt/BassPodXt | Boss GT-3
Roland TD8/TD5/JV2080/SC55 | UseAudio Plugiator | E-mu ProteusXR | Akai S-900/AX73 | M-Audio Keystation
Martin/Taylor/Ortega/ESP/Fender/Line6 guitars/basses | Pearl/Olympic by Premier drumkits | Custom Roland V-drum kit
AKG D112/CK77 | Calrec CM1050C | Earthworks QTC30 | EV RE20/Spherex920 | Neumann M147 | Pearl CR57
Peavey PVM45 | RØDE NT2/NT55 | Sennheiser MD441/MD421/e606 | Shure SM7/SM57/SM58/BETA57/BETA58 ...
... Saeco Odea Giro Espresso machine | BMW Z3 roadster | American Pit Bull Terrier

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: How to record audio from digital piano onto Cubase?

Post by thinkingcap » Mon Sep 30, 2013 6:44 am

Inactive ports are due to not connestced busses...
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

User avatar
Jarno
Senior Member
Posts: 1456
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Contact:

Re: How to record audio from digital piano onto Cubase?

Post by Jarno » Mon Sep 30, 2013 9:17 am

thinkingcap wrote:Inactive ports are due to not connestced busses...
Indeed!

And on the screenshot I can see there's a MIDI track record-enabled in Cubase. You should create an Audio track instead.
Cubase 8 Pro/7/4/SX1/VST3.7 | Waves Gold | Melodyne | PC i7-4770/8G/2xSSD/Win7 64 | MacMini | Frontier Tranzport
Tascam DM-4800 | Soundcraft Spirit Studio 16 | dbx231 | Genelec 1032A | KEF C15 | Auratone 5S | Samson S-phone
Yamaha REV500/SPX990 | Alesis Midiverb4 | Roland SDE-330 | Pearl Echo Orbit | Aphex 109 x2 | TL-Audio C5021
Alesis 3630 | AudioLogic MT66 | Joemeek VC1Q | dbx386 | Focusrite VoiceMaster | Line6 PodXt/BassPodXt | Boss GT-3
Roland TD8/TD5/JV2080/SC55 | UseAudio Plugiator | E-mu ProteusXR | Akai S-900/AX73 | M-Audio Keystation
Martin/Taylor/Ortega/ESP/Fender/Line6 guitars/basses | Pearl/Olympic by Premier drumkits | Custom Roland V-drum kit
AKG D112/CK77 | Calrec CM1050C | Earthworks QTC30 | EV RE20/Spherex920 | Neumann M147 | Pearl CR57
Peavey PVM45 | RØDE NT2/NT55 | Sennheiser MD441/MD421/e606 | Shure SM7/SM57/SM58/BETA57/BETA58 ...
... Saeco Odea Giro Espresso machine | BMW Z3 roadster | American Pit Bull Terrier

Yashy99
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:18 pm
Contact:

Re: How to record audio from digital piano onto Cubase?

Post by Yashy99 » Mon Sep 30, 2013 4:40 pm

Ha, thank you for the responses. Yes, the HP 3700 is awesome:)

I will try the suggested tonight and post back.

Yashy99
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:18 pm
Contact:

Re: How to record audio from digital piano onto Cubase?

Post by Yashy99 » Tue Oct 01, 2013 8:34 pm

guys, it worked!:). It was the VST connections. I deleted what was in there and added another new one and presto...works.

I also used the Asio driver from the soundcard instead. Perfect:).

Thank you

fog
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 3:56 am
Contact:

Re: How to record audio from digital piano onto Cubase?

Post by fog » Fri Oct 11, 2013 3:41 pm

just curious how you hooked up the front connectors on the focusrite. as the sales guy at a certain place was coy with the specs.. to get stereo from 1/4 jacks.. I had to use both connectors..OR you only get mono if you use 1.

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to record audio from digital piano onto Cubase?

Post by Strophoid » Fri Oct 11, 2013 4:14 pm

Yes that's true.
Because audio interfaces 99% of the time have balanced inputs, you can't use them as stereo inputs because all the connectors on a jack are already in use for a mono signal ;).
Look up balanced audio signals for some more info, you'll see why a stereo cable/connector can't carry a stereo signal if it's balanced.
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JMarz and 3 guests