Particular Panning issue while using Halion 5

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
Post Reply
Ponzi
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 9:27 am
Contact:

Particular Panning issue while using Halion 5

Post by Ponzi » Mon Sep 30, 2013 5:18 am

Hello Gentlemen,

I'm having a particular issue, Every Time I load a new instance of Halion 5 and I start working on something, it PANS hard LEFT by itself.

I've tried unplugging my MIDI Keyboard, my CC121, It still does it with these items Unplugged.
I also thought maybe my Apple Track pad is "bugging" out, I turned it off, No Luck, It will still Pan.

Every Time I "Manually" Drag the Panning Slide bar with my mouse, it literally Re-pans HARD LEFT right after I let go.

I can't help but think it's something silly, but I just can't figure out what. This started happening a few days ago, Not sure why???

Thanks for your time, I would appreciate any help/advice

Jan Neddermann
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: Particular Panning issue while using Halion 5

Post by Jan Neddermann » Tue Oct 01, 2013 3:58 pm

Dear Ponzi,

I have never had an issue like this, or heared about this problem.
Also I can not say what is the cause of this problem, but I think it is not directly related to the Halion.
I am looking forward to help you to get the Halion working as it is supposed to be.

Please write me a PM and I will send you further instructions.

After we figuered out what happend, we will post the results in this thread.

cheers,

Jan
Jan Neddermann, Steinberg Tech Support
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Particular Panning issue while using Halion 5

Post by JMCecil » Thu Oct 17, 2013 1:12 pm

This is usually caused by 1 of 2 things ..

1) you have some track automation somewhere that you didn't realize you created
2) you have MIDI device sending a CC that is mapped to your panner
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Nanouck
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 11:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Particular Panning issue while using Halion 5

Post by Nanouck » Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:44 am

I have the same problem. Is there a solution ????

thx

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests